Want to see TSE:DML full AI Analyst Report?
Denison Mines (DML) Ownership - Who Owns Denison Mines?
572 Followers
Denison Mines (DML) Ownership Overview
- 0.33% Insiders
- 7.26% Mutual Funds
- 7.95% Other Institutional Investors
- 29.52% ETFs
- 54.95% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Denison Mines (TSE:DML) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 44.72% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.33% is owned by Insiders, and 54.95% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Denison Mines (TSE:DML) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 44.72% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.33% is owned by Insiders, and 54.95% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 15, 2026 | Patricia M Volker | C$82,600 | |
| Mar 24, 2026 | Jennifer June Traub | C$360,046 | |
| Feb 05, 2026 | Laurie Sterritt | C$393,274 | |
| Feb 01, 2026 | David Daniel Cates | C$1,833,300 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2025 | Wexford Capital Lp | C$80,068 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Falcon Edge Capital, Lp | C$2,227,260 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Bridgewater Associates, Lp | C$3,908,790 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Ardsley Advisory Partners | C$10,906,000 |
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vaneck | 76,998,847 | Institution | 8.51% | 163,160,557 |
| Global X | 70,459,975 | Institution | 7.78% | 149,304,687 |
| Sprott | 59,445,106 | Institution | 6.57% | 125,964,180 |
| Vanguard | 27,972,609 | Institution | 3.09% | 59,273,958 |
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 17,905,306 | Institution | 1.98% | 37,941,343 |
| Vanguard Star Funds | 13,166,830 | Institution | 1.45% | 27,900,513 |
| Ishares | 12,145,474 | Institution | 1.34% | 25,736,259 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 8,842,161 | Institution | 0.98% | 18,736,539 |
| Wisdomtree | 5,576,846 | Institution | 0.62% | 11,817,337 |
| Vanguard International Equity Index Funds | 4,259,073 | Institution | 0.47% | 9,024,976 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 17,905,306 | Institution | 1.98% | 37,941,343 |
| Vanguard Star Funds | 13,166,830 | Institution | 1.45% | 27,900,513 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 8,842,161 | Institution | 0.98% | 18,736,539 |
| Vanguard International Equity Index Funds | 4,259,073 | Institution | 0.47% | 9,024,976 |
| T. Rowe Price Small-cap Value Fund, Inc. | 3,723,334 | Institution | 0.41% | 7,889,745 |
| T. Rowe Price Small-cap Stock Fund, Inc. | 3,434,460 | Institution | 0.38% | 7,277,621 |
| Williamsburg Investment Trust | 3,400,000 | Institution | 0.38% | 7,204,600 |
| Meridian Fund Inc | 2,714,000 | Institution | 0.30% | 5,750,966 |
| Goehring & Rozencwajg Investment Funds | 2,145,541 | Institution | 0.24% | 4,546,401 |
| T. Rowe Price Equity Funds, Inc. | 1,880,812 | Institution | 0.21% | 3,985,441 |
Top ETF Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Global X, URA ETF | 52,971,264 | Institution | 5.85% | 112,656,394 |
| Sprott, URNM ETF | 32,003,308 | Institution | 3.54% | 67,206,947 |
| Vanguard, VXUS ETF | 13,294,355 | Institution | 1.47% | 34,470,133 |
| Vanguard, VEA ETF | 8,847,641 | Institution | 0.98% | 22,940,516 |
| Global X, GB:URNU ETF | 7,995,222 | Institution | 0.88% | 17,003,802 |
| Global X, GB:URND ETF | 7,995,222 | Institution | 0.88% | 17,003,802 |
| Vanguard, VSS ETF | 3,290,608 | Institution | 0.36% | 8,532,019 |
| BMO, TSE:ZCN ETF | 3,078,682 | Institution | 0.34% | 9,451,554 |
| Schwab, SCHC ETF | 1,870,001 | Institution | 0.21% | 3,977,016 |
| Vanguard, DE:VAA5 ETF | 1,780,246 | Institution | 0.20% | 10,111,797 |
FAQ
Who Owns Denison Mines (TSE:DML)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 44.72% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 0.33% is held by insiders, and 54.95% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Denison Mines (TSE:DML) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 44.72% of Denison Mines (TSE:DML) stock is held by institutional investors: 7.26% by mutual funds, 29.52% by ETFs and 7.95% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Denison Mines (TSE:DML) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 54.95% of Denison Mines (TSE:DML) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Denison Mines (TSE:DML)?
VanEck owns the most shares of Denison Mines (TSE:DML).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
