Want to see THRM full AI Analyst Report?
Gentherm (THRM) Q3 2026 Earnings Report
THRM Q3 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- $0.33
- Consensus EPS
- $0.64
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -$0.31
- One Year Ago EPS
- $0.73
THRM Q3 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- $405.10M
- Expected Revenue
- $404.16M
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +$945.00K
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +4.71%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q3 2026
- Date
- 10/22/2026
- Time
- TBA
- Conference Call
- Thursday, October 22, 2026
Gentherm's next earnings date is estimated for February 24, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.
Q3 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q3 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q3 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call was predominantly positive. Management highlighted strong automotive growth above market, more than $1.6 billion of year-to-date automotive awards, progress in China, new product and medical launches, the Modine combination, solid liquidity and an active share-repurchase program. These positives outweighed the stated challenges of lower industry production, inflation and freight pressure, reduced quarterly profitability and free cash flow, higher SG&A and delays in cost and revenue-synergy realization.
For 2026, Gentherm expects midpoint guidance of revenue of $1.875 billion, adjusted EBITDA of $220 million and free cash flow of approximately $110 million with assumed CapEx of $55 million, including approximately $275 million of revenue, approximately $28 million of adjusted EBITDA and approximately $15 million to $20 million of free cash flow from Modine’s fourth quarter contribution; the legacy Gentherm business is expected to grow mid- to high single digits for the year, with revenue trending towards the higher end of the previous range, while EBITDA is expected to remain near the midpoint and margins are expected to be sequentially higher in the fourth quarter compared to Q3. Gentherm expects to secure at least $2 billion in awards for the fourth consecutive year, build a $100 million home and office business by 2028, with very strong visibility to $30 million in annualized revenue by 2028, and has put out a $1.7 billion revenue number for 2027 for the legacy Gentherm business; revenue synergies will start seeing green shoots in '28, appreciably start seeing some revenue flow through in '29, with the bulk hitting in 2030, while the combined business is expected to generate more than $3.5 billion in revenue and over $500 million in adjusted EBITDA by 2030, with more than $1 billion in adjusted unlevered free cash flow over the next 4 years and $25 million in cost synergies.
- Transformation and Diversification Through Modine CombinationThe company said the October 1 combination with Modine Performance Technologies created a fundamentally different business with greater end-market diversification, incremental secular growth drivers, enhanced margin-expansion opportunities and stronger cash-generation potential. The combined company adds exposure to power generation, commercial vehicles and heavy-duty equipment while retaining Gentherm's automotive leadership.
- Long-Term Financial TargetsManagement outlined a path to more than $3.5 billion of revenue and over $500 million of adjusted EBITDA by 2030, along with more than $1 billion of adjusted unlevered free cash flow over the next four years. The company remains confident in delivering the previously communicated $25 million of cost synergies.
- India Market Entry and New Business AwardModine's established presence in India helped unlock a new Gentherm air-moving-device award with one of India's major light-vehicle manufacturers, representing approximately $25 million in lifetime revenue. Shipments are expected to begin in the fourth quarter of 2027. Management also highlighted India's annual production of nearly 5 million light vehicles and more than 20 million two-wheelers.
- Automotive New Business AwardsGentherm secured $555 million in automotive new business awards during the quarter, bringing the year-to-date total to more than $1.6 billion. The company remains on track to secure at least $2 billion in awards for the fourth consecutive year.
- Automotive Revenue Growth Above MarketThird-quarter revenue was $405 million, up 4.7% year-over-year, or 4.4% excluding foreign currency translation. Automotive Climate and Comfort Solutions revenue increased 8.8%, or 8.5% excluding foreign exchange, outpacing actual light-vehicle production in key markets by 12 percentage points.
- Strength Across Regions and Product CategoriesManagement said the core automotive business continued to grow above market across all regions and product categories. Lumbar and Massage Comfort Solutions revenue increased more than 25% year-over-year, including initial revenue from the new Puls.A massage system.
- China Domestic OEM MomentumChina led automotive performance again, with sales to domestic OEMs exceeding sales to global OEMs for the first time. Management described this as an important indicator that its increased focus on representing the local market is gaining traction.
- Puls.A Automotive LaunchGentherm launched its first Puls.A massage system in the automotive market during the quarter. Management said the technology provides an enhanced massage experience and sees meaningful opportunities to extend its reach beyond automotive.
- Home and Office Commercial ExpansionThe company signed an agreement with a furniture-component distributor during the quarter, expanding access to customers through a differentiated commercial model. Management said the model can reach additional customers more efficiently and supports confidence in building a $100 million home-and-office business by 2028.
- Home and Office Revenue VisibilityBased on awards to date with OEMs, Gentherm said it has strong visibility to $30 million of annualized revenue by 2028, with a pipeline supporting the previously stated $100 million target.
- Medical Product Launch and AcquisitionFollowing FDA clearance, Gentherm successfully launched the ThermAffyx patient safety system, with initial sales beginning in the third quarter. The company also completed the acquisition of Innovative Medical Equipment, provider of the ThermaZone thermal therapy device, expanding its patient thermal-management portfolio and extending commercial reach into the Veterans Administration health care system.
- Medical Cross-Selling OpportunityManagement said Innovative Medical Equipment is performing well and that Gentherm is focused on opening channels to cross-sell complementary thermal-management solutions across the combined customer base. The ThermAffyx launch and IME acquisition advanced the company's priorities of refreshing its product portfolio and broadening commercial channels.
- Operational Improvement InitiativesThe company reported higher capacity utilization and direct-labor efficiency in its plants, lower cost of nonconformance as a percentage of sales, and the removal of spans and layers earlier in 2026. A standard plant structure is expected to be completed by year-end, while the 80/20 operating philosophy is being deployed across Gentherm to prioritize resources and financial returns.
- Combined Company Pro Forma ImprovementUpdated trailing 12-month pro forma financials through June 30, 2026 showed combined revenue of $2.7 billion and adjusted EBITDA of $346 million, with adjusted EBITDA up $20 million compared with the prior pro forma period and improvements in both businesses.
- Updated 2026 GuidanceIncluding the expected fourth-quarter Modine contribution, management's midpoint 2026 guidance is revenue of $1.875 billion, adjusted EBITDA of $220 million and free cash flow of approximately $110 million, with assumed capital expenditures of $55 million. The fourth-quarter Modine contribution is expected to be approximately $275 million of revenue, approximately $28 million of adjusted EBITDA and approximately $15 million to $20 million of free cash flow.
- Legacy Gentherm Growth OutlookThe company continues to expect the legacy Gentherm business to grow mid- to high single digits for 2026, with revenue trending toward the higher end of the previous range. Management also reiterated confidence in a $1.7 billion legacy Gentherm revenue outlook for 2027.
- Balance Sheet and Share RepurchasesGentherm ended the third quarter with net leverage of 0.4 turns and liquidity of $494 million. Following the Modine transaction and the $63.5 million special dividend, estimated pro forma net leverage post synergies was 0.8 turns, below the prior estimate of 1 turn. Since October 1, the company repurchased approximately 2 million shares for $60 million, with $340 million remaining under the authorization.
- Footprint Consolidation ProgressNorth American facilities in Mexico have largely been consolidated, with cleanup expected in the fourth quarter. The European footprint consolidation, including the closing of the Czech Republic facility, is on track for completion during the quarter, leaving the company relatively clean entering January 2027.
- Power Generation and Adjacent-Market OpportunitiesModine has been building a backlog supporting diesel generation and data-center-related after-meter power, and the required capacity is in place to execute. Management also identified potential applications in energy storage, data centers, medical products and industrial HVAC, as well as early signs of recovery in commercial vehicles.
THRM Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 24, 2027 | 2026 (Q4) | 0.62- | 0.49 | ― | ― |
| Oct 22, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | 0.640.33 | 0.73 | -54.79% (-0.40) | |
| Jul 23, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 0.560.75 | 0.54 | 38.89% (+0.21) | |
| Apr 23, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | 0.510.84 | 0.51 | 64.71% (+0.33) | |
| Feb 19, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 0.560.49 | 0.29 | 68.97% (+0.20) | |
| Oct 23, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 0.650.73 | 0.75 | -2.67% (-0.02) | |
| Jul 24, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 0.580.54 | 0.66 | -18.18% (-0.12) | |
| Apr 24, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | 0.470.51 | 0.62 | -17.74% (-0.11) | |
| Feb 19, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 0.680.29 | 0.9 | -67.78% (-0.61) | |
| Oct 30, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | 0.650.75 | 0.64 | 17.19% (+0.11) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

