TipRanks
Rumo SA (RUMOF)
OTHER OTC:RUMOF
US Market
EarningsQ2 2026 Earnings Report

Rumo SA (RUMOF) Q2 2026 Earnings Report

10 Followers

RUMOF Q2 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS$0.06
Consensus EPS―
Beat/Miss―
One Year Ago EPS$0.03

RUMOF Q2 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue$779.75M
Expected Revenue―
Beat/Miss―
YoY Revenue Growth+19.08%

Earnings Announcement Details

QuarterQ2 2026
Date08/12/2026
TimeAfter Close
Conference CallWednesday, August 12, 2026
RUMOF Upcoming Earnings
Rumo SA's next earnings date is estimated for November 11, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio

RUMOF Q2 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q2 2026
Earnings Call Date:Aug 12, 2026|
% Change Since:
|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive
The call conveyed a constructive operational and financial position: revenue growth (+6%), stable adjusted EBITDA with an underlying ~4% increase excluding one-offs, strong volume metrics and progress on the BR-070 terminal and market share gains. Liquidity (BRL 5.9 billion cash + BRL 2.4 billion undrawn lines) and stable leverage (2.1x) provide a solid base. Key challenges include modest yield declines (-3% North, -1% South), a negative net financial result (‑BRL 765 million) driven by higher net debt (BRL 17.3 billion), regulatory/contractual uncertainties on the West and South networks, and near-term concession fee cash outflows. Management’s focus on cost reduction, CapEx discipline and monetizing existing assets aims to improve cash generation in 2027. Overall, positives around revenues, volumes, liquidity and strategic focus outweigh the manageable execution and regulatory risks, but monitoring of debt/service costs and network settlements remains important.
Company Guidance
Rumo’s guidance emphasized a shift to cash generation and efficiency with lower CapEx in 2027 versus 2026 and targeted OpEx reductions (including personnel and discretionary spend); Q2 CapEx was BRL 1.6 billion (≈BRL 600m recurring, ≈BRL 1.0bn expansion) and management said second‑half CapEx will be lower than the first half. They flagged concession fee outlays of roughly BRL 900m in 2026, falling to BRL 700m in 2027 and about BRL 100m in 2028–29, and reiterated a strong liquidity/leveraging position: net debt BRL 17.3bn, leverage 2.1x, cash BRL 5.9bn and BRL 2.4bn of committed undrawn lines. Near‑term financial/operating targets included stable adjusted EBITDA of BRL 2.3bn in Q2 (adjusted net income BRL 688m; net financial result -BRL 765m), consolidated net revenue BRL 3.9bn (+6% y/y), volumes of 23.8bn RTK in the quarter and 921.2bn RTK LTM (including 35.4m t grains in the North), and operational guidance that the BR‑070 terminal (capacity >800,000 t/month) was ~30% utilized in July with full ramp‑up expected by year‑end, >80% of grains/sugar capacity sold for North/South through year‑end, Q3 yields expected flat vs. Q3’25 and potential yield growth in Q4, and management intends to deliver meaningful cash generation beginning in 2027.
BR-070 Terminal Start and Expansion Progress
Started operations at the new BR-070 terminal in June (Phase 1 complete); July operations at ~30% of terminal capacity with a design capacity >800,000 tonnes/month and ramp-up expected by year-end.
Strong 12-Month and Quarterly Volumes
Transported 921.2 billion RTK over the last 12 months (including 35.4 million tonnes of grains in the Northern operation). In Q2 transported 23.8 billion RTK with strong growth in the Northern operation; grains were the main contributor and fertilizers and liquids also performed well.
Revenue Growth
Consolidated net revenue of BRL 3.9 billion, up 6% year-over-year.
Stable Adjusted EBITDA with Underlying Growth
Adjusted EBITDA of BRL 2.3 billion, stable YoY. Management noted that last year included ~BRL 100 million of insurance proceeds/reclassification; excluding that one-off, EBITDA would have grown ~4%.
Profitability and Liquidity
Delivered adjusted net income of BRL 688 million for the quarter. Maintained BRL 5.9 billion in cash and BRL 2.4 billion in committed undrawn credit lines, supporting liquidity.
Balanced Leverage
Net debt ended the quarter at BRL 17.3 billion with financial leverage stable at 2.1x.
CapEx Discipline and H2/2027 Outlook
Invested BRL 1.6 billion in the quarter (≈BRL 600 million recurring CapEx and ≈BRL 1.0 billion expansion). Management expects CapEx in H2 to be lower than H1 and reiterated that 2027 CapEx will be lower than 2026 as programs are revisited.
Market Share and Operating Efficiency
Gained 2 percentage points combined share in Mato Grosso & related markets; market share in Santos was 50% and Southern boards 26%. Key operating indicators remained stable (train times roughly in line YoY; dwell time in Santos improved; unit fuel consumption flat YoY).
Commercial Bookings and Portfolio Sales
Management reported >80% of grains capacity sold in the Northern operation and >80% contracted in grains & sugar in the Southern operation for the remainder of the year, supporting revenue visibility into year-end.
Agricultural Market Outlook
Initial 2026/27 crop estimates point to stability in Brazilian soybean production and exports and a high corn crop supporting exports; Mato Grosso planted area expected to increase modestly by ~120,000 hectares.

RUMOF Earnings History

Report Date
Fiscal Quarter
Forecast / EPS
Last Year's EPS
EPS YoY Change
Press Release
Nov 11, 2026
2026 (Q3)
- / -
0.04―
2026 (Q2)
- / 0.06
0.03177.42% (+0.02)
2026 (Q1)
- / 0.01
-0.009211.11% (+0.02)
2025 (Q4)
- / 0.02
-0.025184.00% (+0.05)
2025 (Q3)
- / 0.04
0.066-39.39% (-0.03)
2025 (Q2)
- / 0.03
-0.181117.13% (+0.21)
2025 (Q1)
- / >-0.01
0.04-122.50% (-0.05)
2024 (Q4)
- / -0.03
0―
2024 (Q3)
- / 0.07
0.05324.53% (+0.01)
2024 (Q2)
- / -0.18
0.018-1105.56% (-0.20)
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
Beat
Missed