Want to see RNLSY full AI Analyst Report?
RNLSY Stock Chart & Stats
$6.34
$0.07(1.19%)
At close: 4:00 PM EDT
$6.34
$0.07(1.19%)
Day’s Range― - ―
52-Week Range$5.57 - $8.80
Previous CloseN/A
Volume260.28K
Average Volume (3M)10.65K
Market Cap
$8.68B
Enterprise Value$68.57B
Total Cash (Recent Filing)$21.27B
Total Debt (Recent Filing)$72.33B
Price to Earnings (P/E)8.2
Beta0.75
Next Earnings
Feb 18, 2027EPS EstimateN/A
Next Dividend Ex-DateN/A
Dividend Yield9.26%
Share Statistics
EPS (TTM)0.66
Shares Outstanding1,478,610,000
10 Day Avg. Volume18,254
30 Day Avg. Volume10,649
Financial Highlights & Ratios
PEG Ratio<0.01
Price to Book (P/B)0.46
Price to Sales (P/S)0.17
P/FCF Ratio-13.58
Enterprise Value/Market Cap7.90
Enterprise Value/Revenue1.13
Enterprise Value/Gross Profit9.41
Enterprise Value/Ebitda-11.62
Forecast
1Y Price TargetN/A
Price Target UpsideN/A
Rating ConsensusN/A
Number of Analyst Covering0
EPS Forecast (FY)N/A
Revenue Forecast (FY)N/A
Bulls Say, Bears Say
Bulls Say
Revenue And Electrification GrowthStrong revenue growth combined with broad electrified-vehicle adoption indicates that Renault is gaining product momentum while adapting to the industry’s powertrain transition. Continued launches and higher electrification penetration can support relevance, volumes, and mix over the next several quarters.
Financial Services ContributionMFS adds a sizeable earnings stream beyond vehicle deliveries and deepens customer relationships through financing. Its high renewal rate supports repeat business, while expected dividends provide Renault with an additional cash contribution that can help fund operations and investment.
Structural Cost ImprovementLower project and supplier costs can strengthen Renault’s competitiveness even when vehicle pricing is pressured. The combination of faster development, procurement gains, and targeted manufacturing-cost reductions provides a pathway for more durable margins as new products scale.
Bears Say
High LeverageThe sharp increase in debt relative to equity materially reduces Renault’s financial cushion. Higher leverage can constrain capital allocation, increase sensitivity to operating weakness, and make it harder to absorb prolonged margin pressure while continuing investment in electrification.
Profitability DeteriorationThe large earnings collapse shows that revenue growth has not translated reliably into shareholder returns. Deeply negative net income and weaker operating profitability raise questions about margin resilience and leave Renault more dependent on successful execution of its product and cost programs.
Competitive And Cost PressureChinese competition and sustained pricing pressure can limit Renault’s ability to pass through higher costs, particularly during the costly shift toward electrified vehicles. The sizeable inflation headwind therefore creates an ongoing risk that volume and technology progress will not fully protect margins.
Renault SA News
RNLSY FAQ
What was Renault SA’s price range in the past 12 months?
Renault SA lowest stock price was $5.57 and its highest was $8.80 in the past 12 months.
What is Renault SA’s market cap?
Renault SA’s market cap is $8.68B.
When is Renault SA’s upcoming earnings report date?
Renault SA’s upcoming earnings report date is Feb 18, 2027 which is in 128 days.
How were Renault SA’s earnings last quarter?
Renault SA released its earnings results on Jul 29, 2026. The company reported $0.567 earnings per share for the quarter.
Is Renault SA overvalued?
According to Wall Street analysts Renault SA’s price is currently Overvalued.
Does Renault SA pay dividends?
Renault SA pays a Annually dividend of $0.515 which represents an annual dividend yield of 9.26%. See more information on Renault SA dividends here
What is Renault SA’s EPS estimate?
Renault SA’s EPS estimate for its next earnings report is not yet available.
How many shares outstanding does Renault SA have?
Renault SA has 1,478,610,000 shares outstanding.
What happened to Renault SA’s price movement after its last earnings report?
Renault SA reported an EPS of $0.567 in its last earnings report. Following the earnings report the stock price went up 2.749%.
Which hedge fund is a major shareholder of Renault SA?
Currently, no hedge funds are holding shares in RNLSY
What is the TipRanks Smart Score and how is it calculated?
Smart Score combines eight research factors - such as analyst recommendations, hedge fund trends, and technical indicators - to measure a stock’s outlook. These signals are unified into a single score that reflects bullish or bearish momentum. See detailed methodology
Renault SA Stock Smart Score
Neutral
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Technicals
SMA
Negative
20 days / 200 days
Momentum
-21.16%
12-Months-Change
Fundamentals
Return on Equity
4.64%
Trailing 12-Months
Asset Growth
3.34%
Trailing 12-Months
Learn more about TipRanks Smart Score
Company Description
Renault SA
Renault SA engages in the design, manufacture, sale, repair, maintenance, and leasing of motor vehicles in Europe, Eurasia, Africa, the Middle East, the Asia Pacific, and the Americas. The company operates through Automotive, Sales Financing, and Mobility Services segments. The Automotive segment produces, sells, and distributes passenger cars and light commercial vehicles. The Sale Financing segment is involved in the sales financing, rental, maintenance, and service contracts under the Mobilize Financial Services trade name. The Mobility Services segment provides mobility and energy solutions for electric vehicle users under the Mobilize Beyond Automotive brand. It offers used vehicles and spare parts; and engages in the business-to-business powertrain activities, and research and advanced engineering activities. The company also engages in the design and production of parts and equipment used for manufacturing and operation of vehicles. It serves commercial, light commercial and passenger vehicles, tractors, farm machinery and construction equipment under the Renault, Dacia, and Alpine brands. The company was founded in 1898 and is based in Boulogne-Billancourt, France.
RNLSY Company Deck
RNLSY Earnings Call
Q2 2026
0:00 / 0:00
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive
The call presented a predominantly positive operational and commercial momentum: solid H1 revenue growth (+10%), strong electrification progress, robust LCV EV growth (+48%), and a material contribution from Mobilize Financial Services (EUR 753m) underpinning profitability and cash. Management reconfirmed full-year guidance (circa 5.5% operating margin, ≈EUR 1bn automotive free cash flow) and highlighted concrete technology and procurement gains. Offsetting this optimism are meaningful near‑term headwinds — notably a EUR ~600m raw material and inflation impact (with ~EUR 400m expected in H2), ongoing pricing pressure and mix headwinds (Euro 6e‑bis costs), and localized credit risk in South America. Overall, achievements and strategic momentum outweigh the challenges, though H2 execution will be critical to offset significant cost inflation.View all RNLSY earnings summariesTechnical Analysis
1 Day
3 Days
1 Week
1 Month
Ownership Overview
―
Insiders
<0.01% Mutual Funds
<0.01% Other Institutional Investors
99.99% Public Companies and
Individual Investors











