Rural Funds Group (RFNDF) Q4 2026 Earnings Report
RFNDF Q4 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- $0.12
- Consensus EPS
- ―
- Beat/Miss
- ―
- One Year Ago EPS
- $0.04
RFNDF Q4 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- $48.98M
- Expected Revenue
- $39.34M
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +$9.64M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +2.21%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q4 2026
- Date
- 08/20/2026
- Time
- After Close
- Conference Call
- Thursday, August 20, 2026
Rural Funds Group's next earnings date is estimated for February 25, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.
Q4 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q4 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q4 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call presents a mixed but generally constructive picture: strong balance sheet repair and capital management outcomes (significant deleveraging, improved NAV per unit, asset sales at premiums, substantial undrawn headroom, and strong covenant headroom) are offset by operational headwinds (macadamia price decline, dry seasonal crop yield reductions), flat AFFO guidance for FY'27 and increased interest expense. The improvements in liquidity, gearing and proven ability to realize premiums on asset sales provide a positive platform to pursue AFFO-accretive opportunities, but near-term cash earnings growth is constrained.
Guidance for FY‑27 is unchanged: AFFO of $0.117 per unit and distributions of $0.1173 per unit (forecast payout ratio 100% and a distribution yield of 5.4% based on a $2.18 close). Committed FY‑27 capex is $47m (down from $116m in FY‑26), with pro forma undrawn headroom of ~ $301m within total facilities of $891m and drawn debt of $590m; pro forma gearing falls to 31.8% (from 39.8%), adjusted NAV rises to $3.22/unit (from $3.08), and adjusted total assets are ~ $1.9bn (down $150m). The group has contracted asset sales of ~$317.5m at an average ~18% premium to book (including 8,754ML of water for $74.4m and $234m of cattle sales at ~25% premium), 82.3% of debt hedged/fixed (average hedge maturity 3.3 years, FY‑27 hedge rate ~2.7% falling to ~2.2% by FY‑31/32), pro forma LVR 43.7% (covenant 60%), and interest cover 3.26x (covenant 1.5%); management expects medium‑term capex to decline (≈$30m in FY‑28, minimal by FY‑30) and noted that, absent macadamia price and dryland yield headwinds, AFFO would be nearer ~$0.125/unit.
- AFFO and Distributions in Line with GuidanceAdjusted funds from operations (AFFO) of $45.4 million or $0.117 per unit for FY'26, and total distributions of $0.1173 per unit, both in line with prior forecasts.
- Net Property Income GrowthNet property income from leased assets increased 6% (up ~$5 million) to over $100 million, driven by additional rent from developing macadamia orchards and indexation mechanisms.
- Strong Revaluation and Reported Earnings LiftReported earnings (including non‑cash items) were $124 million, a $100 million increase versus the prior year, primarily due to revaluation gains on contracted asset sales completed at premiums to book value.
- Material Asset Sales at PremiumsContracted divestments of approximately $315–$317.5 million (including cattle properties, water entitlements and sugarcane) achieved an average premium of ~18% to book value; cattle properties transacted at an average premium of ~25% to book.
- NAV and Asset Valuation SupportAdjusted net asset value (NAV) per unit increased from $3.08 to $3.22, up $0.14 or 4.5%; independent valuations on ~60% of the portfolio were broadly in line with book values (net revaluation ~-0.5%), while overall portfolio revaluation was +1.8% driven by sale gains.
- Significant Deleverage and Improved GearingInterest-bearing liabilities fell from $862 million to $607 million (pro forma after applying sale proceeds); gearing reduced from 39.8% to 31.8%, bringing the group comfortably within the 30–35% target range.
- Stronger Liquidity and Covenant HeadroomPro forma total facilities of $891 million with drawn debt of $590 million, providing ~$301 million of undrawn headroom (up from $46 million a year earlier); pro forma LTV 43.7% (versus covenant 60%) and interest cover 3.26x (versus covenant 1.5x).
- Lower Forecast Capital Expenditure and Hedging ProfileForecast development CapEx reduced from $116 million in FY'26 to $47 million in FY'27 (with further declines expected to ~$30m in FY'28 and minimal by FY'30). Weighted average cost of debt improved slightly to 4.69% (from 4.79%), and ~82.3% of debt is hedged/fixed on a pro forma basis with average hedge maturity ~3.3 years.
- Operational Development Pipeline and Case StudiesOngoing development projects (e.g., Kaiuroo irrigation stages, Rookwood macadamia plantings) provide a path to future AFFO generation; case studies (Rewan aggregation) delivered strong realised returns (Rewan sale proceeds ~46% above book, IRR ~22%).
- Sustainability and Technology InitiativesPublished FY'26 sustainability and emission disclosures alongside financials; trials of autonomous tractors demonstrated productivity improvements with plans for further deployment in 2027.
RFNDF Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 25, 2027 | 2027 (Q2) | ―- | 0.08 | ― | ― |
| Aug 20, 2026 | 2026 (Q4) | ―0.12 | 0.04 | 198.28% (+0.08) | |
| Feb 19, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 0.040.08 | 0.02 | 264.52% (+0.06) | |
| Aug 21, 2025 | 2025 (Q4) | 0.040.04 | 0.05 | -17.14% (-0.01) | |
| Feb 20, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 0.040.02 | 0.13 | -83.15% (-0.11) | |
| Aug 22, 2024 | 2024 (Q4) | 0.050.05 | 0.04 | 25.00% (+0.01) | |
| Feb 22, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | 0.040.13 | 0.1 | 29.58% (+0.03) | |
| Aug 23, 2023 | 2023 (Q4) | 0.040.04 | 0.04 | -5.08% (-0.00) | |
| Feb 21, 2023 | 2023 (Q2) | 0.040.10 | 0.07 | 36.54% (+0.03) | |
| Aug 30, 2022 | 2022 (Q4) | 0.060.04 | 0.13 | -67.22% (-0.09) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

