TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

QT Imaging Holdings (QTI) AI Stock Analysis

Top Page

QTI

QT Imaging Holdings

(NASDAQ:QTI)

Select Model
Rating:46Neutral
Price Target:$2.00â–¼(-6.54% Downside)
Action:reiterated
Date:08/18/26

The score is held down primarily by weak financial performance—persistent heavy operating losses, negative cash flow, and rising leverage—despite improving revenue growth. Technicals further detract as the stock is in a clear downtrend with negative momentum signals. The earnings call provides the main offset via reaffirmed high growth guidance and commercialization/reimbursement progress, while valuation support is limited due to ongoing unprofitability and no dividend.

Positive Factors
Rapid revenue and shipment growthRevenue and scanner shipments are scaling quickly, indicating increasing commercial adoption of the Breast Acoustic CT platform. If management converts its 2026 shipment plan into sales, the larger installed base should support broader market presence and improve operating leverage over the next several quarters.
Negative Factors
Persistent operating losses and cash burnThe company has not yet reached the scale needed to cover its operating costs, and losses are translating into substantial cash outflows. Continued negative cash generation can require further external financing, limiting strategic flexibility and making execution of the growth plan more critical.

QT Imaging Holdings (QTI) vs. SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY)

-80%-60%-40%-20%0%20%QTI-68.85%SPY+11.79%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
$31.32M
Dividend Yield
―
Average Volume (3M)
31.90K
Price to Earnings (P/E)
-1.4
Beta (1Y)
0.02
Revenue Growth
219.99%
EPS Growth
25.98%
Country
US
Employees
32
Sector
Healthcare
Sector Strength
51
Industry
Medical - Devices

QT Imaging Holdings Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

QT Imaging Holdings, Inc. is dedicated to the research, development, and manufacturing of advanced automated systems for breast imaging. These innovative devices are engineered to generate high-resolution ultrasound images utilizing transmission tech...

QT Imaging Holdings Earnings Call Summary

Earnings Call Date:Aug 11, 2026(Q2-2026)|% Change Since:-28.90%|Next Earnings Date:May 12, 2025
Earnings Call SentimentPositive

The call signals a positive commercial and clinical momentum: strong top-line growth with shipments and revenue more than doubling year-over-year, meaningful regulatory and reimbursement progress (Category III CPT code and international clearances), reproducibility and clinical study progress, product and manufacturing investments, and improved near-term liquidity. Offsetting these positives are margin compression, higher operating expenses, a materially larger net loss driven by an $8.3M non-cash debt modification charge, higher interest costs on amended debt, and some regional/geopolitical and deployment timing headwinds. Many of the negative items appear one-time or transitional (debt modification, upfront investment in commercial infrastructure, timing of deployments), while several strategic enablers (CPT code, clinical data, manufacturing expansion) support a constructive growth outlook.

Positive Updates

Strong Revenue and Shipment Growth
Q2 2026 revenue of $7.4M, up 103% year-over-year from $3.7M; shipped 15 scanners in Q2. First half 2026: 28 scanners shipped and $14M revenue vs 14 scanners and $6.5M in first half 2025 (revenue +115%; shipments +100%). Company reaffirms 2026 revenue guidance of approximately $39M (≈+106% vs 2025).

Negative Updates

Gross Margin Compression
Gross margin declined to 41% in Q2 2026 from 50% in Q2 2025 (a -9 percentage-point change), reflecting higher weighted-average cost of inventory sold and margin pressure on U.S. sales mix.

Company Guidance

QT Imaging affirmed 2026 revenue guidance of approximately $39.0 million (more than double 2025’s $18.9M), a target driven by expected shipments under distributor minimum order quantities and direct sales; the company shipped 15 scanners in Q2 (28 in H1) and expects to ship an additional 15 in Q3 and 17 in Q4 in the U.S. (which would imply ~60 scanners in 2026 if achieved). Key financials from the quarter: Q2 revenue $7.4M (up 103% YoY from $3.7M), H1 revenue $14.0M (vs $6.5M prior year), Q2 gross margin 41%, operating expenses $4.9M, operating loss $1.9M, and net loss $11.1M (including an $8.3M non‑cash debt extinguishment charge). Balance sheet and liquidity metrics: accounts receivable $7.4M (collected in early August), cash and restricted cash ~$14.2M as of August 7 (versus ~$11.0M on June 30) after a $10.0M underwritten offering and an amended $10.1M senior secured term loan extended to March 31, 2029 with interest increased to 12%. Operational and clinical milestones cited as growth enablers include >12,000 women imaged to date, a <1% inter‑scanner variability finding for speed‑of‑sound measurements, a Category III CPT code effective 1/1/2027, and a new 22,000 sq ft facility ( >2.5x current space, ~55% lower lease cost per sq ft).

QT Imaging Holdings Financial Statement Overview

Summary

Revenue growth is strong (TTM up ~15.5%), but the company remains deeply unprofitable with very large losses (TTM EBIT margin ~-53.6%, net margin ~-65.3%) and significant cash burn (TTM operating cash flow about -$12.5M; free cash flow about -$12.7M). Balance sheet risk is rising as equity has declined and leverage increased (debt-to-equity ~1.93), reducing financial flexibility despite modest absolute debt.

Income Statement

24Negative

Balance Sheet

39Negative

Cash Flow

21Negative
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMDec 2025Mar 2025Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Income Statement
Total Revenue28.18M18.93M4.88M40.35K0365.15K
Gross Profit11.15M8.58M2.64M-94.63K0104.58K
EBITDA-14.99M-18.31M-4.27M-5.07M-4.28M-4.27M
Net Income-18.40M-21.08M-8.98M-6.10M-2.77M-5.42M
Balance Sheet
Total Assets30.63M23.02M6.09M23.40M41.95M8.46M
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments10.97M10.46M1.17M2,43878.20K1.53M
Total Debt4.33M5.24M9.91M3.07M1.64M4.23M
Total Liabilities28.38M16.58M15.63M12.69M13.42M5.52M
Stockholders Equity2.25M6.45M-9.54M10.71M28.53M2.94M
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow-12.74M-9.08M-10.12M-2.66M-1.97M-2.72M
Operating Cash Flow-12.47M-8.96M-10.03M-2.65M-1.97M-2.70M
Investing Cash Flow-268.18K-124.00K-88.00K-13.04K192.24M-18.37K
Financing Cash Flow21.67M18.35M11.13M2.37M-190.61M3.67M

QT Imaging Holdings Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentNegative
Last Price2.14

Price Trends

50DMA2.60Negative
100DMA2.97Negative
200DMA4.48Negative

Market Momentum

MACD-0.11Positive
RSI30.55Neutral
STOCH4.55Positive

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For QTI, the sentiment is Negative. The current price of 2.14 is below the 20-day moving average (MA) of 2.41, below the 50-day MA of 2.60, and below the 200-day MA of 4.48, indicating a bearish trend. The MACD of -0.11 indicates Positive momentum. The RSI at 30.55 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 4.55 is Positive, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Negative sentiment for QTI.

QT Imaging Holdings Risk Analysis

QT Imaging Holdings disclosed 99 risk factors in its most recent earnings report. QT Imaging Holdings reported the most risks in the "Finance & Corporate" category.

Higher RiskSector Avg.Lower RiskFinance & CorporateTech & InnovationLegal & RegulatoryProductionAbility to SellMacro & Political
Finance & Corporate - Financial and accounting risks. Risks related to the execution of corporate activity and strategy

Latest Risks Added

0 New Risks

QT Imaging Holdings Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (51)

Financial Indicators

QTI against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
LUNGLUNG53Neutral$129.06M-3.00-98.23%―-3.15%28.45%
Sector *51Neutral$7.86B-0.30-43.30%2.27%22.53%-2.21%
JSPRJSPR48Neutral$17.31M-0.33-618.87%――73.74%
ICCMICCM46Neutral$2.98M-0.13-174.26%―41.62%20.47%
MDAIMDAI46Neutral$49.24M-4.39120.69%―-44.99%48.57%
QTIQTI46Neutral$31.32M-1.36-2156.12%―219.99%25.98%
ALGSALGS39Underperform$29.97M-0.66-160.72%―893.01%41.74%

* Healthcare Sector Average

Performance Comparison

-50%0%50%QTIJSPRLUNGALGSMDAIICCMDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
QTI and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
QTIQt Imaging Holdings, Inc.2.14-4.74-68.90%
JSPRJasper Therapeutics, Inc.0.52-1.58-75.24%
LUNGPulmonx Corporation3.001.1764.21%
ALGSAligos Therapeutics, Inc.4.80-2.73-36.25%
MDAISpectral Ai, Inc. Class A1.53-0.45-22.73%
ICCMIcecure Medical Ltd.0.87-20.96-96.01%

QT Imaging Holdings Corporate Events

Business Operations and StrategyDelistings and Listing ChangesFinancial DisclosuresPrivate Placements and Financing

QT Imaging details strong mid-year growth and commercialization

Positive
Aug 18, 2026

In a mid-year letter to shareholders dated August 18, 2026, QT Imaging reported significant operational and commercial progress in the first half of 2026. The company highlighted growing real-world use of its Breast Acoustic CT modality, with more th...

Business Operations and StrategyFinancial DisclosuresPrivate Placements and FinancingRegulatory Filings and Compliance

QT Imaging Reports Strong Revenue Growth Amid Ongoing Losses

Positive
Aug 12, 2026

QT Imaging reported on August 12, 2026, that second-quarter 2026 revenue doubled year-over-year to $7.4 million and first-half revenue rose 116% to $14.0 million, driven by the shipment of 28 Breast Acoustic CT scanners. Despite stronger sales, gross...

Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Aug 18, 2026