TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Nuvve Holding (NVVE) AI Stock Analysis

650 Followers
NVVE

Nuvve Holding

(Other OTC:NVVE)

Select Model
Rating:40Underperform
Price Target:$0.72â–²(0.14% Upside)
Action:downgraded
Date:10/21/26

The score is primarily held down by weak financial performance—heavy ongoing losses, very high cash burn, and a thin equity cushion—followed by a strongly bearish technical trend. Corporate events add further risk due to delisting and reduced financing flexibility, while valuation provides little support given negative earnings and no dividend data.

Positive Factors
Revenue GrowthRevenue growth indicates that Nuvve is expanding adoption of its EV charging and grid-services offering. If the company can preserve its established gross-margin base while scaling sales, higher volume could improve operating leverage and support a more sustainable business model over the next several quarters.
Negative Factors
Persistent Cash BurnNuvve is not yet funding operations internally, with cash consumption remaining very large relative to its revenue base. Continued negative operating and free cash flow increases reliance on outside financing and can restrict investment capacity, making a durable path to self-sustaining growth uncertain.

Nuvve Holding Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)

Revenue by SegmentShows how revenue is distributed across different business units, highlighting which segments drive growth and which may need strategic adjustments.

$0.00$500.00K$1.00M$1.50M$2.00M$2.50MMar 21Jun 21Sep 21Dec 21Mar 22Jun 22Sep 22Dec 22Mar 23Jun 23Sep 23Dec 23Mar 24Jun 24Sep 24Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25
Chart Insights

Nuvve Holding's revenue from Products and Services has been volatile, with a notable decline in 2025. The earnings call highlights strategic expansion in Europe and Japan, focusing on battery projects with high returns. However, the company faces challenges with decreased revenue and increased net loss, driven by higher operating costs. Despite these setbacks, Nuvve is optimistic about future growth, particularly in expanding its platform and increasing megawatts under management, which could stabilize revenue streams in the long term.

Data provided by:The Fly

Nuvve Holding (NVVE) vs. SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY)

-100%-50%0%50%100%150%200%NVVE-99.40%SPY+15.63%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26Nov '26
Market Cap
$387.19K
Dividend Yield
―
Average Volume (3M)
10.86K
Price to Earnings (P/E)
-0.0
Beta (1Y)
1.59
Revenue Growth
24.07%
EPS Growth
90.05%
Country
US
Employees
45
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
Sector Strength
61
Industry
Electrical Equipment & Parts

Nuvve Holding Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

Nuvve Holding Corp. provides a commercial vehicle-to-grid (V2G) technology platform. Its Grid Integrated Vehicle (GIVe) platform enables electric vehicle batteries to be linked into a virtual power plant, providing bi-directional services to the elec...

Nuvve Holding Earnings Call Summary

Earnings Call Date:Mar 30, 2026(Q4-2025)|% Change Since:-93.98%|Next Earnings Date:May 11, 2022
Earnings Call SentimentNeutral

The call described a transitional year with clear strategic progress — a transformative OMNIA partnership, announced large European projects (150 MW), expansion in Japan, margin improvement, and substantial operating-cost reductions and financings that improved liquidity. However, material negatives included a $3.47M inventory impairment, a sharp decline in reported backlog (driven by the Fresno project termination), a year-over-year revenue decline for the full year, and an increased quarterly net loss. The outlook emphasizes the pivot to stationary storage with meaningful upside if the European and Japanese pipelines are executed, but near-term headwinds (backlog loss, one-time charges, product reliability issues) temper the tone.

Positive Updates

Strategic Partnership and Large European Pipeline
Announced partnership with OMNIA Global to deploy >1 GW battery pipeline in Europe; three projects already announced totaling 150 MW (Sweden 50 MW / 75 MWh, Austria 40 MW / 80 MWh, Romania 60 MW / 120 MWh). Potential compensation estimated at $250k to >$500k per MW per year, representing significant upside if monetized.

Negative Updates

Significant Inventory Impairment Charge
Recognized a $3.47M inventory impairment related to non-conforming 125 kW V2G DC chargers purchased from a former supplier, reducing carrying value to zero and contributing materially to the quarter’s results; impaired units transferred to PP&E at zero value for business development in Taiwan.

Company Guidance

Guidance from the call focused on accelerating stationary battery deployments and improving cash burn: the company expects further growth in megawatts under management in 2026 as backlog commissions and pipeline convert and operating costs decline. Key metrics cited include 28.3 MW under management in Q4 (up 7.5% QoQ from 26.4 MW, down 7.6% YoY) comprised of 28.1 MW of EV chargers and 0.2 MW of stationary batteries; a hardware and service backlog of $3.3 million (down $15.7 million from $18.3 million at 12/31/24 due to the Fresno termination); and an OMNIA partnership with a 1+ GW European pipeline to be deployed over ~24 months that already includes three announced projects totaling 150 MW (50 MW/75 MWh Sweden; 40 MW/80 MWh Austria; 60 MW/120 MWh Romania) with potential compensation of ~$250,000 to >$500,000 per MW per year. Additional targets include Japan opportunities (a 2 MW/8 MWh sale for $3.35M with ~<$1M down payment and delivery targeted by Nov 2026; Japan pipeline similar in size to Europe over 36–48 months) and U.S. prospects that are moving more slowly; financial context provided was Q4 revenue $1.93M (YTD $4.79M vs $5.29M prior), Q4 margins 24.2% (YTD 39.1%) with Q4 excl. grants 16% (YTD excl. grants 31%), cash of ~$5.5M (excl. $0.3M restricted, up $5.1M YoY), $8.1M capital raised via preferred/warrant exercises, a $3.47M inventory impairment, and a Q4 net loss of $6.1M—overall the company expects commissioning of backlog and pipeline wins to drive MW growth and improved cash burn in 2026.

Nuvve Holding Financial Statement Overview

Summary

Revenue is rising (~$6.0M TTM, ~+17.6%) with gross margin around ~30%, but the financials are dominated by very large operating losses and extreme cash burn (TTM operating cash flow about -$18.8M; free cash flow about -$19.1M). The balance sheet is fragile with very high leverage relative to a very small equity base (debt ~$4.9M vs equity ~$0.24M), increasing dilution/refinancing risk despite debt coming down versus prior periods.

Income Statement

22Negative

Balance Sheet

28Negative

Cash Flow

15Very Negative
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMMar 2026Mar 2025Dec 2023Mar 2023Mar 2022
Income Statement
Total Revenue5.96M4.23M5.29M8.33M5.37M2.92M
Gross Profit1.79M1.31M1.75M1.35M1.18M918.43K
EBITDA-20.33M-29.26M-16.32M-30.90M-24.27M-27.11M
Net Income-23.38M-30.82M-17.40M-31.28M-24.02M-72.48M
Balance Sheet
Total Assets12.17M17.39M16.80M20.95M41.20M52.91M
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments500.88K5.47M371.50K1.53M15.75M32.36M
Total Debt6.37M6.15M10.66M5.50M5.91M3.48M
Total Liabilities19.44M14.86M18.09M13.96M13.96M23.00M
Stockholders Equity-5.75M-1.67M-1.26M7.69M27.64M29.51M
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow-19.13M-16.68M-15.78M-21.44M-34.52M-29.46M
Operating Cash Flow-18.83M-16.63M-15.73M-21.25M-34.08M-29.19M
Investing Cash Flow614.39K517.87K-45.40K1.14M-1.44M-265.48K
Financing Cash Flow17.06M21.20M14.46M5.86M19.06M59.72M

Nuvve Holding Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentNegative
Last Price0.72

Price Trends

50DMA1.16Negative
100DMA3.02Negative
200DMA9.04Negative

Market Momentum

MACD-0.14Negative
RSI32.86Neutral
STOCH19.70Positive

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For NVVE, the sentiment is Negative. The current price of 0.72 is below the 20-day moving average (MA) of 0.91, below the 50-day MA of 1.16, and below the 200-day MA of 9.04, indicating a bearish trend. The MACD of -0.14 indicates Negative momentum. The RSI at 32.86 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 19.70 is Positive, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Negative sentiment for NVVE.

Nuvve Holding Risk Analysis

Nuvve Holding disclosed 72 risk factors in its most recent earnings report. Nuvve Holding reported the most risks in the "Finance & Corporate" category.

Higher RiskSector Avg.Lower RiskFinance & CorporateTech & InnovationLegal & RegulatoryProductionAbility to SellMacro & Political
Finance & Corporate - Financial and accounting risks. Risks related to the execution of corporate activity and strategy

Latest Risks Added

2 New Risks
1.Trading of our Common Stock on The Nasdaq Capital Market was suspended on July 24, 2026 due to our failure to meet Nasdaq's continued listing requirements, and our Common Stock now trades on the OTCQB. This transition has resulted, and may continue to result, in a decrease in the market price of our Common Stock and could adversely affect the liquidity of our Common Stock and our ability to obtain sufficient additional capital to fund our operations.Q2, 2026
2.Our Common Stock may be considered a penny stock and we may be subject to certain restrictions on the marketability of our Common Stock.Q2, 2026

Nuvve Holding Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (61)

Financial Indicators

NVVE against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
BWMXBWMX64Neutral$690.20M9.2369.99%7.37%28.31%43.42%
Sector *61Neutral$18.38B12.79-2.54%3.03%1.52%-15.83%
EVGOEVGO50Neutral$581.85M-4.5941.32%―30.67%2.19%
ARKOARKO49Neutral$431.92M47.233.40%3.13%-2.05%-1.61%
CHPTCHPT48Neutral$265.28M-1.50-4851.60%―8.84%39.01%
NAASNAAS43Neutral$59.93M0.0152.31%―――
NVVENVVE40Underperform$861.67K-0.011005.34%―24.07%90.05%

* Consumer Cyclical Sector Average

Performance Comparison

-100%0%100%NVVENAASARKOCHPTBWMXEVGODec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26Nov '26
NVVE and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
NVVENuvve Holding Corp.0.72-137.23-99.48%
NAASNaas Technology Inc.1.98-1.54-43.75%
ARKOArko Corp4.040.133.32%
CHPTChargepoint Holdings, Inc.11.411.6116.43%
BWMXBetterware De Mexico, S.A. De C.V17.093.9429.96%
EVGOEvgo Inc.1.81-1.61-47.08%

Nuvve Holding Corporate Events

Business Operations and StrategyPrivate Placements and FinancingRegulatory Filings and Compliance

Nuvve Holding Reshapes Capital Structure with New Financing

Neutral
Sep 16, 2026

On September 10, 2026, Nuvve Holding Corp. raised $250,000 through a private placement of a $280,000 convertible promissory note to FirstFire Global Opportunities Fund, bearing 12% interest and maturing on September 10, 2027. The company issued share...

Business Operations and StrategyPrivate Placements and Financing

Nuvve Holding Issues Series B Preferred Shares Privately

Positive
Aug 27, 2026

On August 24, 2026, Nuvve Holding Corp. issued 14,737 shares of its Series B Convertible Preferred Stock to Switzerland-based OMNIA Group Holdings AG after Omnia paid an initial consulting fee of $385,439.25 under a set of venture agreements signed i...

Business Operations and StrategyFinancial DisclosuresPrivate Placements and Financing

Nuvve Holding Reports Q2 Revenue Growth Amid Margin Pressure

Negative
Aug 14, 2026

In a financial update released on August 14, 2026, Nuvve reported second-quarter 2026 revenue of $1.23 million, up sharply from $0.33 million a year earlier, driven by higher product sales and grant income, while cash operating losses narrowed to $7....

Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Oct 21, 2026