Weyerhaeuser (WY) Ownership - Who Owns Weyerhaeuser?
Weyerhaeuser (WY) Ownership Overview
- 0.41% Insiders
- 36.89% Mutual Funds
- 3.03% Other Institutional Investors
- 31.43% ETFs
- 28.24% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Weyerhaeuser (MX:WY) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 71.34% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.41% is owned by Insiders, and 28.24% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Weyerhaeuser (MX:WY) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 71.34% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.41% is owned by Insiders, and 28.24% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 19, 2026 | James Calvin O'rourke | $101,400 | |
| Feb 19, 2026 | Richard Beckwitt | $514,000 | |
| Feb 03, 2026 | Brian K Chaney | $287,962 | |
| Dec 17, 2025 | Sara Grootwassink Lewis | $106,200 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 104,016,175 | Institution | 14.43% | 1,945,206,489 |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 68,118,517 | Institution | 9.45% | 1,273,884,386 |
| Jean Marie Eveillard | 51,179,282 | Institution | 7.10% | 957,103,753 |
| Ishares | 39,767,641 | Institution | 5.52% | 743,694,654 |
| First Eagle Funds | 38,245,872 | Institution | 5.31% | 715,236,052 |
| Spdr | 30,217,161 | Institution | 4.19% | 565,091,128 |
| Vanguard Specialized Funds | 29,262,693 | Institution | 4.06% | 547,241,622 |
| Vanguard Fenway Funds | 16,201,232 | Institution | 2.25% | 302,979,240 |
| Invesco | 14,214,537 | Institution | 1.97% | 265,826,056 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 12,561,644 | Institution | 1.74% | 234,915,304 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Index Funds | 68,118,517 | Institution | 9.45% | 1,273,884,386 |
| First Eagle Funds | 38,245,872 | Institution | 5.31% | 715,236,052 |
| Vanguard Specialized Funds | 29,262,693 | Institution | 4.06% | 547,241,622 |
| Vanguard Fenway Funds | 16,201,232 | Institution | 2.25% | 302,979,240 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 12,561,644 | Institution | 1.74% | 234,915,304 |
| T. Rowe Price Equity Income Fund, Inc. | 9,977,548 | Institution | 1.38% | 186,590,125 |
| Allspring Funds Trust | 8,756,082 | Institution | 1.21% | 163,747,489 |
| Bny Mellon Advantage Funds, Inc. | 7,187,970 | Institution | 1.00% | 134,422,227 |
| Cohen & Steers Institutional Realty Shares Inc | 6,758,835 | Institution | 0.94% | 126,396,973 |
| Vanguard Wellesley Income Fund | 6,307,999 | Institution | 0.88% | 117,965,889 |
FAQ
Who Owns Weyerhaeuser (MX:WY)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 71.34% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 0.41% is held by insiders, and 28.24% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Weyerhaeuser (MX:WY) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 71.34% of Weyerhaeuser (MX:WY) stock is held by institutional investors: 36.89% by mutual funds, 31.43% by ETFs and 3.03% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Weyerhaeuser (MX:WY) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 28.24% of Weyerhaeuser (MX:WY) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Weyerhaeuser (MX:WY)?
Vanguard owns the most shares of Weyerhaeuser (MX:WY).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.