Under Armour (UAAC) Ownership - Who Owns Under Armour?
0 Followers
Under Armour (UAAC) Ownership Overview
- 51.83% Insiders
- 14.61% Mutual Funds
- 0.12% Other Institutional Investors
- 24.41% ETFs
- 9.03% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Under Armour (MX:UAAC) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 39.14% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 51.83% is owned by Insiders, and 9.03% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Under Armour (MX:UAAC) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 39.14% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 51.83% is owned by Insiders, and 9.03% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 11, 2026 | Reza Taleghani | $99,996 | |
| May 13, 2026 | Watsa V Prem Et Al | $5,865,147 | |
| Jan 28, 2026 | Watsa V Prem Et Al | $11,543,199 | |
| Jan 28, 2026 | Watsa V Prem Et Al | $4,882,870 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Plank | 57,791,608 | Insider | 28.02% | 343,571,110 |
| Watsa V Prem Et Al | 44,179,216 | Insider | 21.42% | 262,645,439 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 22,320,434 | Institution | 10.82% | 132,694,980 |
| Prem Watsa | 21,999,128 | Institution | 10.67% | 130,784,816 |
| Ishares | 21,295,708 | Institution | 10.32% | 126,602,984 |
| Vanguard | 14,143,835 | Institution | 6.86% | 84,085,099 |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 11,626,175 | Institution | 5.64% | 69,117,610 |
| Dfa | 8,878,388 | Institution | 4.30% | 52,782,017 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 6,680,156 | Institution | 3.24% | 39,713,527 |
| Spdr | 2,220,085 | Institution | 1.08% | 13,198,405 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Index Funds | 11,626,175 | Institution | 5.64% | 69,117,610 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 6,680,156 | Institution | 3.24% | 39,713,527 |
| Neuberger Berman Equity Funds | 2,184,822 | Institution | 1.06% | 12,988,767 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 1,616,700 | Institution | 0.78% | 9,611,282 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 1,557,767 | Institution | 0.76% | 9,260,925 |
| Vanguard Scottsdale Funds | 1,255,497 | Institution | 0.61% | 7,463,930 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 1,049,008 | Institution | 0.51% | 6,236,353 |
| Vanguard Admiral Funds | 683,464 | Institution | 0.33% | 4,063,193 |
| Tiaa-cref Funds | 637,476 | Institution | 0.31% | 3,789,795 |
| Vanguard World Fund | 464,502 | Institution | 0.23% | 2,761,464 |
FAQ
Who Owns Under Armour (MX:UAAC)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 39.14% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 51.83% is held by insiders, and 9.03% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Under Armour (MX:UAAC) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 39.14% of Under Armour (MX:UAAC) stock is held by institutional investors: 14.61% by mutual funds, 24.41% by ETFs and 0.12% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Under Armour (MX:UAAC) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 9.03% of Under Armour (MX:UAAC) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Under Armour (MX:UAAC)?
Kevin Plank owns the most shares of Under Armour (MX:UAAC).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
