TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Treasury Wine Estates Limited (TWEN) Q4 2026 Earnings Report

MX:TWEN Q4 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS
MXN 2.29
Consensus EPS
MXN 2.21
Beat/Miss
Beat by +MXN 0.08
One Year Ago EPS
MXN 3.57

MX:TWEN Q4 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue
MXN 16.54B
Expected Revenue
MXN 15.59B
Beat/Miss
Beat by +MXN 947.70M
YoY Revenue Growth
-7.28%

Earnings Announcement Details

Quarter
Q4 2026
Date
08/12/2026
Time
After Close
Conference Call
Wednesday, August 12, 2026
MX:TWEN Upcoming Earnings

Treasury Wine Estates Limited's next earnings date is estimated for February 16, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.

Q4 2026 Earnings Call Audio

MX:TWEN Q4 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q4 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

Q4 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q4 2026
Earnings Call Date:Aug 12, 2026|% Change Since:―|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Neutral

The call reflects a balanced picture: significant operational progress and brand strength (notably Penfolds) and clear, time-bound transformation actions (Project Ascent, inventory rebalancing, U.S. strategic review) are set against very large one-off impairments, inventory write-downs and short-term margin/headline earnings pressure. Management reiterated F'27 EBITS guidance (at least equivalent to F'26), highlighted strong liquidity and a pathway to below 2x leverage by end F'28, but the scale of the material charges and Americas restructuring are meaningful near-term negatives. Overall, the tone is constructive and forward-looking but tempered by substantial near-term financial impacts.

Company Guidance

Management reiterated FY27 group EBITS guidance to be at least equivalent to FY26 (FY26 EBITS $492m) and provided regional FY27 EBITS ranges: Greater China $280–$310m (H2‑weighted), Emerging Markets $95–$115m, Americas ≈ $50m (H2‑weighted) and ANZ & Europe $100–$120m; Ascent is expected to deliver $100m p.a. run‑rate savings by FY29 with ~ $40m in FY27 and one‑off Ascent costs largely recognized by FY28 (Ascent cash‑positive post‑divestment), leverage was 2.8x (expected peak) with a target <2x by end FY28, available liquidity $1.3bn plus $300m of additional commitments, FY27 CapEx ≈ $75m (FY26 CapEx $113.4m), net operating cash flow before I/T/material items $535.3m (cash conversion 81.4%), inventory actions include ~200k cases destocked in China (half of a 400k target, on track for completion in FY27) and a planned 300k case U.S. reduction over ~18 months (RNDC exposure now <3% of America’s NSR after ~40% of repurchased inventory was resold at 0 margin); other FY26 metrics cited were pre‑material NPAT $275m, EPS $0.34, EBITS margin 19% and ROCE 7.9%, and the dividend remains suspended.

  • EBITS Ahead of GuidanceF'26 EBITS of $492 million, ahead of guidance and driven by strong Penfolds performance in Q4.
  • Penfolds Depletions and Brand MomentumPenfolds delivered strong depletions growth, particularly in Greater China, Asia ex-China and Australia; management cites ~35% reported China depletions with roughly half attributed to recapture of parallel imports, and ongoing brand-building initiatives (Global Grange and market activations) improving awareness and demand.
  • Division-Level ProfitabilityPenfolds EBITS $404 million; Treasury Americas EBITS $90 million (returned to national depletions growth for the year with California recovering in H2); Treasury Collective EBITS $68 million (in line with expectations).
  • Ascent Transformation Progress and Cost Savings TargetProject Ascent on track: target cost savings of $100 million per annum by F'29, with approximately $40 million expected to be realized in F'27; organizational restructure to a regional operating model effective Oct 1.
  • Liquidity and Cash Flow PositionNet operating cash flow before interest, tax and material items of $535.3 million; cash conversion 81.4%; available liquidity of $1.3 billion and diversified debt maturity profile with $300 million of additional commitments.
  • Inventory Rebalancing ProgressPenfolds customer inventory cover reduced by ~200,000 cases (about halfway to the previously communicated 400,000-case target), with planned completion of key rebalancing in China and U.S. within the communicated timeframes.
  • Capital Expenditure DisciplineF'26 CapEx $113.4 million (maintenance $70.7M, growth $42.7M); F'27 CapEx guidance reduced to approximately $75 million to preserve cash and support deleveraging.
  • EBITS Outlook and ConfidenceCompany reiterates F'27 group EBITS guidance: expected to be at least equivalent to F'26, supported by depletions momentum for power brands and ~ $40M of Ascent benefits.

MX:TWEN Earnings History

MX:TWEN earnings history
Report DateFiscal QuarterForecast / EPSLast Year's EPSEPS YoY ChangePress Release
Feb 16, 20272027 (Q2)1.91-2――
Aug 12, 20262026 (Q4)2.212.293.57-35.92% (-1.28)
Feb 15, 20262026 (Q2)1.942.003.71-46.10% (-1.71)
Aug 12, 20252025 (Q4)3.633.573.511.79% (+0.06)
Feb 12, 20252025 (Q2)3.873.713.0919.92% (+0.62)
Aug 14, 20242024 (Q4)3.533.513.1212.50% (+0.39)
Feb 14, 20242024 (Q2)3.003.093.33-7.17% (-0.24)
Aug 14, 20232023 (Q4)2.863.122.7314.29% (+0.39)
Feb 14, 20232023 (Q2)3.523.332.8118.30% (+0.52)
Aug 17, 20222022 (Q4)3.732.732.3117.93% (+0.41)

The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

Beat Missed
Show More