Tesco plc (TSCON) Ownership - Who Owns Tesco plc?
Tesco plc (TSCON) Ownership Overview
- 0.09% Insiders
- 10.71% Mutual Funds
- <0.01% Other Institutional Investors
- 15.69% ETFs
- 73.51% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Tesco plc (MX:TSCON) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 26.40% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.09% is owned by Insiders, and 73.51% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Tesco plc (MX:TSCON) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 26.40% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.09% is owned by Insiders, and 73.51% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 15, 2026 | Natasha Adams | £1,002,156 | |
| Oct 15, 2026 | Emma Taylor | £751,654 | |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Gerry Murphy | £44,845 | |
| Aug 05, 2026 | Christine Heffernan | £1,526,989 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ishares | 323,335,222 | Institution | 5.19% | 1,897,007,747 |
| Vanguard | 253,266,543 | Institution | 4.06% | 1,485,914,808 |
| Ubs | 108,718,093 | Institution | 1.74% | 637,849,052 |
| Vanguard Star Funds | 91,977,541 | Institution | 1.48% | 539,632,233 |
| Thornburg Investment Trust | 87,536,100 | Institution | 1.40% | 513,574,299 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 61,160,061 | Institution | 0.98% | 358,826,078 |
| Mfs Series Trust Xvii | 51,262,362 | Institution | 0.82% | 300,756,278 |
| Xtrackers | 45,882,160 | Institution | 0.74% | 269,190,633 |
| Amundi | 42,653,049 | Institution | 0.68% | 250,245,438 |
| Artisan Partners Funds Inc. | 37,252,072 | Institution | 0.60% | 218,557,906 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Star Funds | 91,977,541 | Institution | 1.48% | 539,632,233 |
| Thornburg Investment Trust | 87,536,100 | Institution | 1.40% | 513,574,299 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 61,160,061 | Institution | 0.98% | 358,826,078 |
| Mfs Series Trust Xvii | 51,262,362 | Institution | 0.82% | 300,756,278 |
| Artisan Partners Funds Inc. | 37,252,072 | Institution | 0.60% | 218,557,906 |
| Vanguard International Equity Index Funds | 35,269,830 | Institution | 0.57% | 206,928,093 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 29,183,185 | Institution | 0.47% | 171,217,746 |
| Mfs Series Trust X | 27,634,115 | Institution | 0.44% | 162,129,353 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 26,918,413 | Institution | 0.43% | 157,930,329 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 25,018,825 | Institution | 0.40% | 146,785,446 |
FAQ
Who Owns Tesco plc (MX:TSCON)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 26.40% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 0.09% is held by insiders, and 73.51% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Tesco plc (MX:TSCON) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 26.40% of Tesco plc (MX:TSCON) stock is held by institutional investors: 10.71% by mutual funds, 15.69% by ETFs and <0.01% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Tesco plc (MX:TSCON) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 73.51% of Tesco plc (MX:TSCON) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Tesco plc (MX:TSCON)?
iShares owns the most shares of Tesco plc (MX:TSCON).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
