Sun Communities (SUI) Ownership - Who Owns Sun Communities?
Sun Communities (SUI) Ownership Overview
- 1.17% Insiders
- 38.82% Mutual Funds
- 1.59% Other Institutional Investors
- 30.16% ETFs
- 28.25% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Sun Communities (MX:SUI) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 70.57% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 1.17% is owned by Insiders, and 28.25% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Sun Communities (MX:SUI) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 70.57% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 1.17% is owned by Insiders, and 28.25% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 24, 2026 | Gary Shiffman | $3,002,719 | |
| May 26, 2026 | Fernando Castro-caratini | $2,955,281 | |
| Mar 05, 2026 | Clunet Lewis | $952,518 | |
| Mar 02, 2026 | Clunet Lewis | $955,560 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 15,788,139 | Institution | 13.23% | 1,764,877,118 |
| Ishares | 10,261,726 | Institution | 8.60% | 1,147,107,041 |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 9,692,657 | Institution | 8.12% | 1,083,493,663 |
| John A. Gunn | 9,500,781 | Institution | 7.96% | 1,062,044,804 |
| Dodge & Cox Funds | 7,911,900 | Institution | 6.63% | 884,431,742 |
| Vanguard Specialized Funds | 4,687,726 | Institution | 3.93% | 524,017,451 |
| Vanguard Fenway Funds | 3,724,582 | Institution | 3.12% | 416,352,399 |
| Spdr | 2,945,310 | Institution | 2.47% | 329,241,478 |
| Cohen & Steers Institutional Realty Shares Inc | 2,428,709 | Institution | 2.03% | 271,493,236 |
| Cohen & Steers Realty Shares Inc | 2,213,614 | Institution | 1.85% | 247,448,841 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Index Funds | 9,692,657 | Institution | 8.12% | 1,083,493,663 |
| Dodge & Cox Funds | 7,911,900 | Institution | 6.63% | 884,431,742 |
| Vanguard Specialized Funds | 4,687,726 | Institution | 3.93% | 524,017,451 |
| Vanguard Fenway Funds | 3,724,582 | Institution | 3.12% | 416,352,399 |
| Cohen & Steers Institutional Realty Shares Inc | 2,428,709 | Institution | 2.03% | 271,493,236 |
| Cohen & Steers Realty Shares Inc | 2,213,614 | Institution | 1.85% | 247,448,841 |
| Cohen & Steers Real Estate Securities Fund Inc | 1,774,332 | Institution | 1.49% | 198,343,703 |
| T. Rowe Price Mid-cap Value Fund, Inc. | 1,405,005 | Institution | 1.18% | 157,058,484 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 1,145,056 | Institution | 0.96% | 128,000,085 |
| Tiaa-cref Funds | 1,080,471 | Institution | 0.91% | 120,780,451 |
FAQ
Who Owns Sun Communities (MX:SUI)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 70.57% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 1.17% is held by insiders, and 28.25% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Sun Communities (MX:SUI) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 70.57% of Sun Communities (MX:SUI) stock is held by institutional investors: 38.82% by mutual funds, 30.16% by ETFs and 1.59% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Sun Communities (MX:SUI) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 28.25% of Sun Communities (MX:SUI) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Sun Communities (MX:SUI)?
Vanguard owns the most shares of Sun Communities (MX:SUI).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.