TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Ryanair Holdings (RYA1N) Q2 2027 Earnings Report

MX:RYA1N Q2 2027 EPS Results

Actual EPS
MXN 32.29
Consensus EPS
MXN 32.14
Beat/Miss
Beat by +MXN 0.15
One Year Ago EPS
MXN 33.76

MX:RYA1N Q2 2027 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue
―
Expected Revenue
MXN 119.48B
Beat/Miss
―
YoY Revenue Growth
―

Earnings Announcement Details

Quarter
Q2 2027
Date
11/02/2026
Time
Before Open
Conference Call
Monday, November 2, 2026

Q2 2027 Earnings Call Audio

No earnings call audio is available for this earnings event.

Q2 2027 Earnings Slide Deck

No slide deck is available for this earnings event.

Q2 2027 Earnings Call Summary

Q2 2027
Earnings Call Date:Nov 02, 2026|% Change Since:―|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive

The call was cautiously positive. Ryanair reported strong traffic, a robust balance sheet, significant shareholder returns, improving Q3 fares, and meaningful network and fleet opportunities. However, these strengths are offset by a 15% profit decline, higher operating costs, a potential EUR 2 billion FY28 fuel increase, limited forward visibility, and possible labor and geopolitical challenges. Management remained confident in Ryanair's relative cost position and long-term prospects, but emphasized that FY28 performance depends heavily on oil prices and fare increases.

Company Guidance

Ryanair expects FY27 traffic to grow 3% to 214 million passengers, with winter traffic from November to March broadly flat year-on-year, and expects next year to reach 220 million passengers with 3% traffic growth from 16 MAX 10s; FY27 ex-fuel unit costs are expected to rise 2%-3% on the full year, FY27 CapEx is expected to be fairly close to about EUR 2 billion, and FY28 CapEx is expected to be somewhere between about EUR 2.7 billion and EUR 3 billion. FY27 jet fuel remains 80% hedged at $67 a barrel, FY28 cover has risen from 15% to 25% at an average price of $95 per barrel, and the company expects FY28 cover to be up at around 50% for the first half of next year; a EUR 2 billion increase in the fuel bill would require about a 20% increase in airfares, or about EUR 10 per passenger. Q3 fares are trending modestly up, which Michael O’Leary said would be mid-single digits, while Q4 will be up double-digit percent, and Neil Sorahan said fare increases next year could be 10% or 15% or higher; ancillary revenue is expected to be roughly 1% for the full year, with 1%-2% for passenger growth moving forward. The market expects profits of about EUR 1.7 billion-EUR 1.8 billion this year, with a reasonable chance of maintaining that into FY28, although this is heavily dependent on where fares go and where oil prices go; FY28 unit-cost guidance is too early, and the company announced an interim dividend of EUR 0.273 per share and another EUR 800 million share buyback running from February to the end of December 2027.

  • Strong Traffic Growth Despite Lower FaresFirst-half traffic increased 6%, while the company maintained what management described as another strong operating performance despite peak-summer fares falling 4%.
  • Fuel Hedging Provides Near-Term ProtectionFY27 jet fuel remains 80% hedged at $67 per barrel through March, insulating earnings and winter traffic from oil-price volatility and widening Ryanair's cost advantage over other EU competitors.
  • Strong Balance Sheet and LiquidityGross cash was EUR 2.6 billion at the half-year end after EUR 1.3 billion of debt repayment, EUR 800 million of CapEx, and EUR 400 million of shareholder distributions. The balance sheet includes 620 unencumbered Boeing 737 aircraft, strong liquidity, and a BBB+ credit rating.
  • Significant Shareholder ReturnsRyanair completed a EUR 750 million buyback in September and has retired more than 40% of its issued share capital since 2008. The board also approved an interim dividend of EUR 0.273 per share and another EUR 800 million buyback, expected to run from February through December 2027.
  • MAX 10 Fleet ExpansionFollowing FAA certification of the MAX 8-10, Ryanair expects EASA certification before the end of December and plans to receive 16 MAX 10 aircraft between late January and the end of April 2027.
  • MAX 10 Efficiency BenefitsManagement said the MAX 10 provides 20% more fuel efficiency and 20% more seats, with additional warranty benefits. The aircraft are expected to support economies of scale, lower maintenance costs, and a wider cost gap versus competitors.
  • Planned Passenger GrowthRyanair expects traffic to increase from 214 million passengers in FY27 to just over 220 million passengers in FY28, representing approximately 3% growth, supported by the 16 new MAX 10 aircraft.
  • Fare Momentum Has Turned PositiveAfter fares declined 6% in Q1 and 2% in Q2, fares in Q3 are trending modestly ahead of the same quarter last year. Management attributed the improvement to capacity reductions by competitors and said the trend has been visible since early August.
  • Strong Q3 TradingQ3 demand was described as strong, with approximately 50% of the December quarter sold. November was positive, and management said fares were continuing to improve, although final Christmas bookings remain important.
  • Network Expansion and Airport OpportunitiesThe summer 2027 schedule is already on sale with 126 new routes and one new base in Rimini. Ryanair is growing in Albania, Italy, Morocco, Slovakia, Sweden, and Poland, where governments or airports have reduced aviation taxes or fees.
  • Dublin Growth Following Expected Fee ReductionRyanair plans to add 2 million seats and three based aircraft in Dublin next summer, following the regulator's interim decision indicating a 15% reduction in Dublin Airport fees.
  • Cost Discipline and Airport DealsEx-fuel costs rose 5% in the half year despite unhedged oil reaching $130 per barrel. Management cited airport deals and cost discipline, and said FY27 ex-fuel unit costs are expected to rise only 2%-3% despite the lower traffic target.
  • Long-Term Airport AgreementsRyanair continues to secure airport agreements extending seven, eight, and in some cases 10 years, providing visibility on a significant portion of its cost base as the network grows.
  • Operational Efficiency InitiativesManagement plans to use lower crewing ratios, increased AI deployment in operational back-office and support functions, and engine shops coming online to support unit-cost performance and reduce engine and maintenance costs.
  • Ancillary Revenue OptimizationAncillary revenue increased 1% in the latest quarter and is expected to grow roughly 1% for the full year. Management said future progress will come primarily from dynamic pricing, AI-supported optimization, and initiatives such as Order to Seat.
  • Positive Long-Term Profit OutlookManagement said there is a reasonable chance of maintaining market-expected profits of approximately EUR 1.7 billion-EUR 1.8 billion into FY28, although this remains heavily dependent on fares and oil prices. It also reiterated its expectation that profit per passenger could reach EUR 14-EUR 15 over time.

MX:RYA1N Earnings History

MX:RYA1N earnings history
Report DateFiscal QuarterForecast / EPSLast Year's EPSEPS YoY ChangePress Release
Nov 02, 20262027 (Q2)32.1432.2933.76-4.35% (-1.47)
Jul 20, 20262027 (Q1)12.5210.7416.07-33.16% (-5.33)
May 18, 20262026 (Q4)-8.77-7.57-5.77-31.27% (-1.80)
Jan 26, 20262026 (Q3)1.870.612.85-78.68% (-2.24)
Nov 03, 20252026 (Q2)31.9333.7626.9425.31% (+6.82)
Jul 21, 20252026 (Q1)12.5716.076.59143.95% (+9.48)
May 19, 20252025 (Q4)-6.19-5.77-4.22-36.82% (-1.55)
Jan 27, 20252025 (Q3)0.942.850.27946.15% (+2.58)
Nov 04, 20242025 (Q2)26.7926.9427.78-3.02% (-0.84)
Jul 22, 20242025 (Q1)10.176.5912.21-46.05% (-5.62)

The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

Beat Missed
Show More