TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

QuidelOrtho (QDEL1) Q2 2026 Earnings Report

MX:QDEL1 Q2 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS
MXN 2.44
Consensus EPS
-MXN 0.92
Beat/Miss
Beat by +MXN 3.36
One Year Ago EPS
MXN 2.26

MX:QDEL1 Q2 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue
MXN 11.84B
Expected Revenue
MXN 11.63B
Beat/Miss
Beat by +MXN 215.68M
YoY Revenue Growth
+2.45%

Earnings Announcement Details

Quarter
Q2 2026
Date
08/06/2026
Time
After Close
Conference Call
Thursday, August 6, 2026

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio

MX:QDEL1 Q2 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q2 2026
Earnings Call Date:Aug 06, 2026|% Change Since:-58.14%|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Neutral

The call conveyed a mixed picture: solid underlying operational performance outside China (mid-single-digit growth ex-China, strong regional results, 21% YoY adjusted EBITDA growth, and margin expansion) and tangible progress on the Lex/Neulixa commercialization. Offsetting these positives were significant near-term headwinds — a 23% revenue decline in China driven by IVD pricing uncertainty, a softer respiratory season, negative operating and free cash flow in the quarter, withdrawal of free-cash-flow guidance, and elevated leverage (4.3x). Management emphasized disciplined cost actions, cash-conversion priorities, and mitigation plans, but the combination of China uncertainty and weak respiratory demand creates meaningful short-term risk even as core franchises remain resilient.

Company Guidance

The company updated full‑year 2026 guidance to revenue of $2.52–$2.60 billion, adjusted EBITDA of $540–$560 million (21%–22% margin) and adjusted EPS of $0.65–$0.90, while withdrawing free‑cash‑flow guidance due to China and respiratory uncertainty; this reflects Q2 results of $631 million revenue (+2% CC; +6% ex‑China), China down 23%, labs ex‑China +9%, immunohematology ex‑China +5%, Triage +9%, regional growth of North America +6%, JPAC +10% and Latin America +8%, Q2 adjusted EBITDA $129 million (+21%) with EBITDA margin 20% (+310 bps), adjusted gross margin 44.4% (‑130 bps), combined non‑GAAP SG&A and R&D $219 million (+2%, improving 40 bps as a percent of revenue), Q2 adjusted EPS $0.13, cash $123 million, $250 million drawn on the revolver, operating cash flow ‑$111 million and free cash flow ‑$136 million (including a $25 million Grifols payment), $97 million cash deployed for the Lex acquisition, and net leverage of 4.3x adjusted EBITDA, with management assuming roughly 3%–5% H2 growth for core labs and immunohematology and preparing for persistent China pressure and a muted respiratory season.

  • Consolidated and Ex-China Revenue GrowthTotal revenue for Q2 was $631 million, up 2% year-over-year on a constant-currency basis. Revenue outside of China (~90% of company revenue) grew 6% YoY, demonstrating underlying demand resilience. Key franchise growth outside China: Labs +9%, Immunohematology +5%, and Triage (point-of-care) +9%.
  • Regional Performance StrengthBroad-based geographic growth in the quarter: North America +6% (largest region, driven by labs and Triage), JPAC +10% (strong in Japan and India), and Latin America +8% (notable strength in Brazil and Central America).
  • Significant Adjusted EBITDA and Margin ExpansionAdjusted EBITDA increased 21% to $129 million in Q2, and adjusted EBITDA margin expanded 310 basis points to 20% of revenue in a seasonally weak quarter. Full-year adjusted EBITDA guidance updated to $540M–$560M (21%–22% margin).
  • Progress on Lex / Neulixa CommercializationAcquisition of Lex (branded Neulixa) completed in April; $97 million deployed for the acquisition. The company reports substantial progress on manufacturing scale-up, supply-chain readiness, and commercial launch capabilities, with early customer engagement described as encouraging and plans to accelerate placements and utilization into the respiratory season and 2027–2028 respiratory season.
  • Operational Discipline and Cost ManagementNon-GAAP SG&A and R&D combined increased only 2% to $219 million while operating expenses improved 40 basis points as a percent of revenue. Management emphasized productivity initiatives, disciplined expense management, and targeted investment to improve returns and cash conversion.

MX:QDEL1 Earnings History

MX:QDEL1 earnings history
Report DateFiscal QuarterForecast / EPSLast Year's EPSEPS YoY ChangePress Release
Nov 03, 20262026 (Q3)3.80-15.03―
Aug 06, 20262026 (Q2)-0.922.442.268.33% (+0.19)
May 05, 20262026 (Q1)6.71-0.7513.91-105.41% (-14.66)
Feb 11, 20262025 (Q4)7.938.6411.84-26.98% (-3.19)
Nov 05, 20252025 (Q3)9.6815.0315.97-5.88% (-0.94)
Aug 05, 20252025 (Q2)0.042.26-1.32271.43% (+3.57)
May 07, 20252025 (Q1)11.0313.918.2768.18% (+5.64)
Feb 12, 20252024 (Q4)11.1111.8421.99-46.15% (-10.15)
Nov 07, 20242024 (Q3)5.0915.9716.91-5.56% (-0.94)
Jul 31, 20242024 (Q2)-4.38-1.324.89-126.92% (-6.20)

The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

Beat Missed
Show More