National Health Investors (NHI) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
MX:NHI Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- MXN 21.60
- Consensus EPS
- MXN 15.84
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +MXN 5.77
- One Year Ago EPS
- MXN 14.84
MX:NHI Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- MXN 2.29B
- Expected Revenue
- MXN 1.35B
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +MXN 939.96M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +33.67%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/10/2026
- Time
- After Close
- Conference Call
- Monday, August 10, 2026
National Health Investors's next earnings date is estimated for November 9, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call presents a largely positive strategic and financial picture driven by the transformative NHC sale (material gain and strong liquidity), rapid expansion of the SHOP platform (137% increase to ~$850M) and significant SHOP NOI growth in aggregate (188.5% YoY). Management enhancements (new COO, CFO) and a dividend increase further reinforce confidence. However, near-term operational and earnings challenges persist: same-store SHOP performance showed YoY weakness, normalized FFO declined modestly, G&A and interest costs rose, and some SHOP properties face occupancy and operational pressures. The acquisition market is competitive with compressed yields, creating underwriting pressure. Overall, the positives (balance sheet strength, liquidity, SHOP scale-up, sequential operational improvement and active pipeline) outweigh the near-term headwinds, but execution will be critical to realize the anticipated long-term benefits.
NHI left its full‑year SHOP outlook unchanged, maintaining same‑store SHOP NOI growth guidance of 1%–3% (which management said implies roughly 8%–9% growth in H2), and reiterated that newer SHOP investments should drive high‑single to low‑double‑digit NOI growth; Q2 SHOP NOI rose 188.5% YoY to $11.0M, SHOP investment has increased 137% to ≈$850M (24% of the company), year‑to‑date investments were $237.2M at a 7.7% average yield (>$212M in SHOP), with ~$127.3M of signed LOIs (initial yield 6.8%, 6.5% after maintenance CapEx) and ~ $420M under evaluation. Key financial and balance‑sheet metrics cited: Q2 net income per share $1.15 (+45.6%), NAREIT/normalized FFO $1.19 (flat / -2.5%), FAD $61.6M (+5.8%), cash rental income +2.8% YoY, Q2 G&A $8.8M (+44%) with cash G&A guidance up low‑teens YoY, EBITDARM coverages (12 months ended 3/31/26) senior housing 1.62 and SNF 2.66, net debt/adjusted EBITDA 4.1x (policy 3.5–4.5x), available liquidity ≈$792.4M ($262M excess revolver + $500M ATM/cash), July NHC sale proceeds $560M (expected Q3 gain ≈$541.6M) with ~$221M used for 1031 replacements and ~$334M held for reinvestment, and a dividend increase of $0.02 to $0.94 per share.
- NHC Portfolio Sale Strengthens Balance SheetCompleted sale of the NHC portfolio on July 1 for $560.0M in cash; expect to recognize an approximately $541.6M gain in Q3 2026. Approximately $221M of proceeds were used for replacement properties under reverse 1031 exchanges; ~$334M is being held for future tax-deferred reinvestment under Section 1031, materially increasing liquidity.
- Substantial Increase in SHOP InvestmentSHOP investment increased 137% year-over-year to approximately $850M, representing ~24% of the company's total assets, demonstrating aggressive expansion of the private-pay senior housing platform.
- Significant SHOP NOI Growth (Aggregate)Total SHOP NOI increased 188.5% year-over-year to $11.0M in Q2 2026, driven by transition and acquisition of 27 properties; SHOP results were in line with company forecasts for the quarter.
- Sequential Improvement in Same-Store SHOP PerformanceSame-store NOI for the 15 legacy Holiday properties declined 6.3% year-over-year to $3.6M but improved 18.9% sequentially from Q1 2026. For 26 properties in the portfolio since the beginning of the year, NOI increased ~7.6% quarter-over-quarter, indicating positive momentum.
- Active Acquisition Pipeline and Recent InvestmentsYear-to-date investments of $237.2M in private-pay senior housing at an average yield of 7.7% (including >$212M in SHOP). Approximately $127.3M under signed LOIs (initial yield ~6.8%, ~6.5% after maintenance CapEx) and ~ $420M of additional deals under evaluation (excluding larger portfolios).
- Improved Triple-Net Fundamentals and Rent GrowthTriple-net portfolio operating fundamentals remain stable: cash lease revenue increased ~2.8% year-over-year (benefits from acquisitions and percentage rent/escalators). EBITDARM coverage improved: senior housing 1.62 vs 1.52 prior year, SNF 2.66 vs 2.26 prior year (NHC and assets held for sale removed from calculations).
- Strong Liquidity and Leverage within PolicyAvailable liquidity of approximately $792.4M at June 30, 2026 (including $262M excess revolver capacity and $500M ATM/cash). Net debt to adjusted EBITDA was 4.1x, inside the stated leverage policy range of 3.5x–4.5x. Retired $125M term loan due June 2026; limited near-term maturities.
- Earnings and Cash Flow MetricsNet income per share of $1.15 for Q2 2026, up 45.6% YoY (driven largely by gains on sale). FAD increased 5.8% to $61.6M. NAREIT FFO per share was flat and normalized FFO decreased 2.5% to $1.19 per share (results included transition-related and noncash items).
- Management and Capital Allocation ActionsCompleted CFO transition and appointed Todd Siefert as CFO; added Chris Maingot as COO to bolster operations and SHOP oversight. Board increased the quarterly dividend by $0.02 to $0.94 per share, signaling confidence in cash flow and capital returns.
- Bickford Lease Reset and Ongoing Upside ParticipationReset Bickford leases to fair market value effective April 1, raising base rent to $38.4M from $35.0M. Received ~$1.3M of additional revenue during the quarter (partial payments included); expect roughly $900K of quarterly additional rent going forward under the new agreement.
MX:NHI Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 09, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | 22.24- | 12.96 | ― | ― |
| Aug 10, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 15.8421.60 | 14.84 | 45.57% (+6.76) | |
| May 04, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | 16.0415.40 | 13.9 | 10.81% (+1.50) | |
| Feb 26, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 14.8415.03 | 17.85 | -15.79% (-2.82) | |
| Nov 06, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 12.8512.96 | 12.21 | 6.15% (+0.75) | |
| Aug 06, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 14.0714.84 | 15.22 | -2.47% (-0.38) | |
| May 05, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | 13.7113.90 | 13.34 | 4.23% (+0.56) | |
| Feb 25, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 13.9017.85 | 13.9 | 28.38% (+3.95) | |
| Nov 05, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | 13.7312.21 | 12.77 | -4.41% (-0.56) | |
| Aug 06, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | 13.5815.22 | 17.28 | -11.96% (-2.07) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
