Cloudflare (NET) Ownership - Who Owns Cloudflare?
Cloudflare (NET) Ownership Overview
- 0.81% Insiders
- 32.85% Mutual Funds
- 2.16% Other Institutional Investors
- 18.83% ETFs
- 45.35% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Cloudflare (MX:NET) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 53.83% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.81% is owned by Insiders, and 45.35% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Cloudflare (MX:NET) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 53.83% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.81% is owned by Insiders, and 45.35% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 31,358,451 | Institution | 9.72% | 8,735,680,487 |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 27,169,389 | Institution | 8.42% | 7,568,712,541 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 21,598,907 | Institution | 6.69% | 6,016,915,518 |
| Growth Fund Of America | 16,332,067 | Institution | 5.06% | 4,549,705,565 |
| Ishares | 11,043,027 | Institution | 3.42% | 3,076,311,247 |
| New Perspective Fund | 5,744,708 | Institution | 1.78% | 1,600,332,031 |
| Vanguard World Fund | 4,706,869 | Institution | 1.46% | 1,311,216,032 |
| Fidelity Mt. Vernon Street Trust | 3,956,058 | Institution | 1.23% | 1,102,058,857 |
| First Trust | 3,937,639 | Institution | 1.22% | 1,096,927,784 |
| Frank Sands | 3,239,504 | Institution | 1.00% | 902,444,827 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Index Funds | 27,169,389 | Institution | 8.42% | 7,568,712,541 |
| Growth Fund Of America | 16,332,067 | Institution | 5.06% | 4,549,705,565 |
| New Perspective Fund | 5,744,708 | Institution | 1.78% | 1,600,332,031 |
| Vanguard World Fund | 4,706,869 | Institution | 1.46% | 1,311,216,032 |
| Fidelity Mt. Vernon Street Trust | 3,956,058 | Institution | 1.23% | 1,102,058,857 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 2,975,208 | Institution | 0.92% | 828,818,569 |
| American Century Mutual Funds, Inc. | 2,941,809 | Institution | 0.91% | 819,514,442 |
| Morgan Stanley Institutional Fund Inc | 2,272,999 | Institution | 0.70% | 633,200,696 |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 2,000,000 | Institution | 0.62% | 557,150,000 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 1,976,926 | Institution | 0.61% | 550,722,160 |
FAQ
Who Owns Cloudflare (MX:NET)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 53.83% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 0.81% is held by insiders, and 45.35% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Cloudflare (MX:NET) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 53.83% of Cloudflare (MX:NET) stock is held by institutional investors: 32.85% by mutual funds, 18.83% by ETFs and 2.16% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Cloudflare (MX:NET) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 45.35% of Cloudflare (MX:NET) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Cloudflare (MX:NET)?
Vanguard owns the most shares of Cloudflare (MX:NET).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
