Match Group (MTCH1) Ownership - Who Owns Match Group?
Match Group (MTCH1) Ownership Overview
- 0.57% Insiders
- 28.11% Mutual Funds
- 3.60% Other Institutional Investors
- 28.53% ETFs
- 39.19% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Match Group (MX:MTCH1) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 60.24% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.57% is owned by Insiders, and 39.19% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Match Group (MX:MTCH1) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 60.24% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.57% is owned by Insiders, and 39.19% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 02, 2026 | Ann Mcdaniel | $149,785 | |
| Aug 27, 2026 | Philip D Eigenmann | $625,350 | |
| Aug 27, 2026 | Stephen Bailey | $201,158 | |
| Aug 12, 2026 | Glenn Schiffman | $109,890 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 28,569,112 | Institution | 12.45% | 1,135,507,926 |
| Vanguard | 21,613,056 | Institution | 9.42% | 859,032,524 |
| Ishares | 19,656,571 | Institution | 8.56% | 781,270,071 |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 18,511,191 | Institution | 8.06% | 735,745,797 |
| Columbia Funds Series Trust Ii | 14,645,415 | Institution | 6.38% | 582,096,665 |
| Capitol Series Trust | 8,048,159 | Institution | 3.51% | 319,882,128 |
| Jeffrey Smith | 7,775,125 | Institution | 3.39% | 309,030,118 |
| Spdr | 6,464,399 | Institution | 2.82% | 256,934,003 |
| First Trust | 3,200,201 | Institution | 1.39% | 127,195,189 |
| Tiaa-cref Funds | 2,857,540 | Institution | 1.24% | 113,575,785 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Index Funds | 18,511,191 | Institution | 8.06% | 735,745,797 |
| Columbia Funds Series Trust Ii | 14,645,415 | Institution | 6.38% | 582,096,665 |
| Capitol Series Trust | 8,048,159 | Institution | 3.51% | 319,882,128 |
| Tiaa-cref Funds | 2,857,540 | Institution | 1.24% | 113,575,785 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 2,295,960 | Institution | 1.00% | 91,255,226 |
| Vanguard Horizon Funds | 1,454,021 | Institution | 0.63% | 57,791,519 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 1,431,126 | Institution | 0.62% | 56,881,534 |
| Vanguard Admiral Funds | 1,339,236 | Institution | 0.58% | 53,229,274 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 1,150,110 | Institution | 0.50% | 45,712,272 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 1,142,191 | Institution | 0.50% | 45,397,523 |
FAQ
Who Owns Match Group (MX:MTCH1)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 60.24% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 0.57% is held by insiders, and 39.19% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Match Group (MX:MTCH1) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 60.24% of Match Group (MX:MTCH1) stock is held by institutional investors: 28.11% by mutual funds, 28.53% by ETFs and 3.60% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Match Group (MX:MTCH1) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 39.19% of Match Group (MX:MTCH1) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Match Group (MX:MTCH1)?
BlackRock, Inc. owns the most shares of Match Group (MX:MTCH1).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
