Marks and Spencer (MKSN) Q4 2026 Earnings Report
MX:MKSN Q4 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- MXN 4.33
- Consensus EPS
- MXN 3.91
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +MXN 0.42
- One Year Ago EPS
- MXN 4.26
MX:MKSN Q4 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- MXN 232.29B
- Expected Revenue
- MXN 236.09B
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -MXN 3.80B
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +27.20%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q4 2026
- Date
- 05/20/2026
- Time
- Before Open
- Conference Call
- Wednesday, May 20, 2026
Marks and Spencer's next earnings date is estimated for November 4, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q4 2026 Earnings Call Audio
No earnings call audio is available for this earnings event.
Q4 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
No slide deck is available for this earnings event.
Q4 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call presents a cautiously optimistic tone. Strong performance and momentum in Food (7% sales growth, market share gains to 4.1% and GBP 1bn M&S-on-Ocado milestone), maintained net funds and positive operating cash flow are clear positives. The business is reinvesting heavily (GBP 650-750m planned) into stores, supply chain and D&T with concrete capacity additions (1.7m sq ft food DC space, Lichfield fashion DC) that should support medium-term margin and service improvement (material benefits expected from FY'28). However, significant short-term challenges remain: Fashion, Home & Beauty is down materially for the year (FHB -7.7%, online -18.4%), international sales are weaker, margins — particularly in everyday food items — are under pressure, and the group faces meaningful tax, regulatory and inflationary headwinds that compress near-term profitability. Given the substantive positive operational wins in food, progress on transformation, and a generally constructive outlook from management that profits should grow versus two years ago, the highlights marginally outweigh the lowlights.
Guidance summary: Management plans to reinvest for growth with capital expenditure of £650–£750m net of disposals this year (maintenance CapEx ~£150m; property ~£200m; supply chain ~£200m; D&T ~£140m), while maintaining a net funds position (ex‑leases) and targeting profit growth versus FY25 (mid‑single‑digit implied). Key operational targets include opening 18 new larger food stores (after 12 new/18 renewed last year), delivering 2–3ppt of sales from non‑like‑for‑like space, and continuing a £120m cost‑out programme. Food aims to keep net gross margin ~4%+, having grown sales +7% (volume +3.5%) to lift market share to 4.1% (4.6% incl. Ocado) and M&S on Ocado sales rose 17% to £1.0bn. Digital/supply‑chain investments include the 437,000 sq ft Lichfield site (purchase £67.5m + ~£20m automation) adding ~80% more picking capacity and ~20% more online stock points with benefits from FY28, a target long‑term online penetration ~50% (pre‑incident 34%), stock cover ~15 weeks, availability in the high‑80s, group sales £17.4bn (+20% incl. Ocado; excl. Ocado £14.2bn +1.9%), adjusted PBT £671.4m (incl. £100m cyber insurance) and operating free cash inflow £131.3m; dividend to be grown over time.
- Group sales growth (reported and organic)Total group sales: GBP 17.4bn, up 20% year-on-year driven by Ocado Retail consolidation; excluding Ocado Retail sales: GBP 14.2bn, up 1.9% versus prior year.
- Adjusted profit before tax and one-off insurance receiptM&S Group adjusted profit before tax: GBP 671.4m, which includes GBP 100m of cyber insurance proceeds received during the period (one-off benefit).
- Positive operating cashflow and net funds positionFree cash flow from operations: inflow of GBP 131.3m. Despite disruption and reduced profit/cash generation, the group maintained a strong net funds position (excluding lease liabilities).
- Food business outperformanceFood sales grew 7% with volume up 3.5%; M&S food market share rose to 4.1% (4.6% including M&S on Ocado). Served 800,000 more food customers (biggest gain of any supermarket) and claims highest-ever quality perception scores after >1,000 product upgrades.
- M&S on Ocado milestoneM&S sales on Ocado up 17% and reached GBP 1.0bn for the first time; Ocado Retail delivered a small profit for the year, supporting the omnichannel food strategy.
- Product innovation and value initiativesLaunched ~1,500 new food products and a successful minimal-ingredients range; strong value push with price index vs main supermarkets at its best; >50% of spring/summer fashion priced at GBP 30 or under; sold 1.8m GBP 10 bras.
- Store and supply-chain investment progressOpened 12 new and 18 renewed food stores (average payback <5 years); plan to open 18 more larger/fresher food stores this year; signed two new food DCs (Avonmouth, Daventry) adding ~1.7m sq ft; acquired 437,000 sq ft automated fashion DC in Lichfield (GBP 67.5m + ~GBP 20m automation).
- Improving availability and customer metrics in FHBAvailability improved to the high 80s; stock cover approx. 15 weeks and Q4 saw both store and online growth in Fashion, Home & Beauty, with signs of returning full-price sales to ~80%.
- Clear reinvest-for-growth capital planPlanned capital investment (net of disposals) of GBP 650-750m for the year, focused on stores, supply chain and digital & technology with stated investment hurdles (e.g., D&T and growth investments targeted at ~20% IRR / ~4-year payback for certain projects).
- Customer reach and brand trustServed 34 million customers (highest number ever) and retained status as the U.K.'s most trusted brand per YouGov; fashion attracting younger customers with a 16% increase in customers under age 30.
MX:MKSN Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 04, 2026 | 2027 (Q2) | 3.26- | 1.59 | ― | ― |
| May 20, 2026 | 2026 (Q4) | 3.914.33 | 4.26 | 1.75% (+0.07) | |
| Nov 05, 2025 | 2026 (Q2) | 0.951.59 | 3.51 | -54.61% (-1.92) | |
| May 21, 2025 | 2025 (Q4) | 3.614.26 | 2.76 | 54.05% (+1.49) | |
| Nov 06, 2024 | 2025 (Q2) | 3.093.51 | 2.99 | 17.50% (+0.52) | |
| May 22, 2024 | 2024 (Q4) | 2.662.76 | 2.39 | 15.63% (+0.37) | |
| Nov 08, 2023 | 2024 (Q2) | 2.462.99 | 1.92 | 55.84% (+1.07) | |
| May 24, 2023 | 2023 (Q4) | 2.042.39 | 2.29 | 4.35% (+0.10) | |
| Nov 09, 2022 | 2023 (Q2) | 1.471.92 | 2.91 | -34.19% (-1.00) | |
| May 25, 2022 | 2022 (Q4) | 2.162.29 | 0.45 | 411.11% (+1.84) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
