Lululemon Athletica (LULU) Ownership - Who Owns Lululemon Athletica?
Lululemon Athletica (LULU) Ownership Overview
- 0.31% Insiders
- 20.34% Mutual Funds
- 2.68% Other Institutional Investors
- 26.98% ETFs
- 49.69% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Lululemon Athletica (MX:LULU) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 50.00% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.31% is owned by Insiders, and 49.69% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Lululemon Athletica (MX:LULU) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 50.00% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.31% is owned by Insiders, and 49.69% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 15, 2026 | Charles Bergh | $500,346 | |
| Apr 08, 2026 | Nicole Neuburger | $100,142 | |
| Apr 02, 2026 | Andre Maestrini | $494,591 | |
| Mar 22, 2026 | Charles Bergh | $999,978 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Index Funds | 10,695,583 | Institution | 10.13% | 1,147,978,315 |
| Vanguard | 10,580,872 | Institution | 10.02% | 1,135,666,154 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 8,850,632 | Institution | 8.38% | 949,956,034 |
| Spdr | 4,023,739 | Institution | 3.81% | 431,875,954 |
| Ishares | 4,011,425 | Institution | 3.80% | 430,554,268 |
| Invesco | 2,985,129 | Institution | 2.83% | 320,399,866 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 1,895,903 | Institution | 1.80% | 203,491,061 |
| Dfa | 1,666,315 | Institution | 1.58% | 178,848,922 |
| Xtrackers | 1,613,586 | Institution | 1.53% | 173,189,413 |
| Andreas Halvorsen | 980,568 | Institution | 0.93% | 105,246,325 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Index Funds | 10,695,583 | Institution | 10.13% | 1,147,978,315 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 1,895,903 | Institution | 1.80% | 203,491,061 |
| Federated Hermes Equity Funds | 758,606 | Institution | 0.72% | 81,422,699 |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 696,451 | Institution | 0.66% | 74,751,479 |
| Federated Hermes Mdt Series | 669,516 | Institution | 0.63% | 71,860,491 |
| Vanguard Institutional Index Funds | 619,502 | Institution | 0.59% | 66,492,389 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 614,471 | Institution | 0.58% | 65,952,401 |
| Federated Hermes Adviser Series | 590,348 | Institution | 0.56% | 63,363,232 |
| Tiaa-cref Funds | 522,615 | Institution | 0.49% | 56,093,313 |
| Schwab Capital Trust | 351,408 | Institution | 0.33% | 37,717,323 |
FAQ
Who Owns Lululemon Athletica (MX:LULU)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 50.00% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 0.31% is held by insiders, and 49.69% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Lululemon Athletica (MX:LULU) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 50.00% of Lululemon Athletica (MX:LULU) stock is held by institutional investors: 20.34% by mutual funds, 26.98% by ETFs and 2.68% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Lululemon Athletica (MX:LULU) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 49.69% of Lululemon Athletica (MX:LULU) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Lululemon Athletica (MX:LULU)?
VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS owns the most shares of Lululemon Athletica (MX:LULU).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
