KLA (KLAC) Q1 2027 Earnings Report
MX:KLAC Q1 2027 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- MXN 23.04
- Consensus EPS
- MXN 22.39
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +MXN 0.64
- One Year Ago EPS
- MXN 16.64
MX:KLAC Q1 2027 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- MXN 78.06B
- Expected Revenue
- MXN 76.33B
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +MXN 1.73B
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +28.81%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q1 2027
- Date
- 10/28/2026
- Time
- After Close
- Conference Call
- Wednesday, October 28, 2026
KLA's next earnings date is estimated for February 4, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.
Q1 2027 Earnings Call Audio
Q1 2027 Earnings Slide Deck
Q1 2027 Earnings Call Summary
The call was strongly positive. KLA reported record revenue, record operating margins, substantial free cash flow, strong December-quarter guidance, growing backlog, and improving visibility into 2027. Demand is being driven by AI infrastructure, leading-edge logic, DRAM, HBM, and advanced packaging, while the company is expanding supply-chain and manufacturing capacity. The principal challenges were supply constraints, elevated memory costs, slower China growth, lower legacy-node intensity, and customer facility delays, but management expressed confidence in addressing these issues and sustaining growth.
Management guided December quarter revenue of $4.7 billion plus or minus $200 million, gross margin of 62.5% plus or minus 1 percentage point, operating expenses of approximately $710 million, other income and net of approximately $25 million expense, a planning tax rate of 14.5%, non GAAP diluted EPS of $1.44 plus or minus $0.11, and GAAP diluted EPS of $1.41 plus or minus $0.11 based on approximately 1.31 billion shares; Foundry/logic is forecasted to be approximately 60% and memory about 40% of semiconductor process control systems revenue to semiconductor customers, with DRAM approximately 84% and NAND the remaining 16%. The wafer equipment market is expected to be approximately the mid-$150 billion range in calendar 2026 and exceed $200 billion in calendar 2027, with second half of calendar year 26 over first half of approximately 25%; Advanced Packaging Process Control Systems revenue remains on track to hit $1.1 billion or more than 70% year over year growth, services are likely to operate towards the higher end of the range, China is expected to be somewhere between 27% to 29% in Q4 and somewhere in the low 20s percentile in 2027, CapEx is expected to trend up to somewhere between $600 million and $800 million per year, and the long-run incremental operating margin model is 40% to 50%.
- Record Revenue and Strong Quarterly ExecutionSeptember-quarter revenue was a record $4.14 billion, above the midpoint of guidance, rising 13% sequentially and 29% year over year. Non-GAAP diluted EPS was $1.22 and GAAP diluted EPS was $1.18, each above the midpoint of the respective guidance ranges.
- Record Operating Margin and Cash GenerationKLA delivered operating margins above 46% for the first time, with non-GAAP operating margin at 46.1%, up 240 basis points sequentially. Gross margin was 62.7%, net income was $1.6 billion, cash flow from operations was $1.53 billion, and free cash flow was $1.34 billion.
- Strong December-Quarter OutlookDecember-quarter revenue guidance is approximately $4.7 billion, plus or minus $200 million. Non-GAAP diluted EPS is expected to be $1.44, plus or minus $0.11, and GAAP diluted EPS is expected to be $1.41, plus or minus $0.11. Gross margin is forecast at 62.5%, plus or minus 1 percentage point.
- Accelerating Second-Half GrowthThe company expects second-half calendar 2026 revenue to be approximately 25% higher than first-half revenue, as more capacity comes online in long-lead-time supply-chain areas. Management expects sequential growth for the next several quarters and described the 2027 trajectory as more linear than the significant first-half/second-half acceleration seen in 2026.
- Strengthening Wafer Equipment Market OutlookKLA raised its expectation for the wafer equipment market, including advanced packaging, to approximately the mid-$150 billion range in calendar 2026. Management currently expects the market to exceed $200 billion in calendar 2027 and said its prior Investor Day view of $220 billion, plus or minus $20 billion, for 2030 now looks like a very conservative estimate.
- Growing Backlog and Visibility into 2027KLA said backlog continues to grow and sales-funnel visibility is unprecedented, supported by new fab investments from a broad customer base. Management cited the pace of backlog growth as a key signal of accelerating momentum and said customer engagement remains robust, with numerous new fab projects and greenfield facilities scheduled to come online.
- Leading-Edge, AI, and Advanced Packaging DemandQuarterly performance was supported by continued strength in leading-edge foundry and logic related to AI infrastructure investments, increasing process-control intensity across leading-edge devices, and advanced packaging. Management expects advanced packaging to continue growing faster than the market.
- Advanced Packaging Process-Control GrowthAdvanced Packaging Process Control Systems revenue remains on track to reach $1.1 billion or more in calendar 2026, representing more than 70% year-over-year growth and nearly twice the growth rate of the advanced packaging market.
- Higher-Sensitivity Packaging OpportunityAdvanced packaging is moving toward more front-end-like processes, hybrid bonding, and logic devices, increasing sensitivity requirements from micron-level sensitivity toward approximately 100-nanometer sensitivity. KLA said its portfolio is positioned for higher-end systems, including laser scanning and, in some cases, Gen4 deployments.
- Services Revenue GrowthKLA services revenue was $850 million in the quarter, up 14% year over year, supported by a growing installed base and customer focus on tool performance, productivity, and availability. Management expects services growth to operate toward the higher end of its long-term range moving forward.
- Improving DRAM and HBM Process-Control IntensityManagement said process-control intensity is increasing in DRAM, with some products reaching levels similar to leading-edge logic. Greenfield fabs, HBM requirements, more stringent performance expectations, lower redundancy, higher I/O counts, logic and base-die requirements, and renewed customer focus on yield are contributing to the opportunity.
- Positive Leading-Edge Node and Share OutlookManagement expects more investment in 2-nanometer and 1.4-nanometer nodes compared with the 3-nanometer-centric investment in 2026. KLA said high-performance-computing designs require advanced capabilities and more sampling steps, and it feels positive about growing market share from node to node.
- Supply-Chain and Capacity Expansion InvestmentsKLA has worked with strategic supply-chain partners for the past year to increase capacity. The company is investing across its factories, adding headcount in manufacturing, service, applications, and engineering, and expanding long-lead-time supplier capacity, particularly in optics, to support a multiyear investment cycle.
- New India Campus and Planned Capital InvestmentKLA made a significant land purchase in India for a new campus to support long-term growth. Capital expenditures are expected to trend upward over the next few years to approximately $600 million to $800 million per year, with spending focused primarily on capacity and investments across company sites.
- Operating Leverage and Long-Term ModelKLA reiterated its business-model expectation of 40% to 50% incremental operating-margin leverage on revenue growth over the long run. Management said growth rates near 20% would place performance around the top end of that model, while stronger industry growth could provide upside.
MX:KLAC Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 04, 2027 | 2027 (Q2) | 27.36- | 16.71 | ― | ― |
| Oct 28, 2026 | 2027 (Q1) | 22.3923.04 | 16.64 | 38.48% (+6.40) | |
| Jul 28, 2026 | 2026 (Q4) | 18.9819.83 | 17.71 | 11.94% (+2.11) | |
| Apr 29, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | 17.3117.75 | 15.88 | 11.77% (+1.87) | |
| Jan 29, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 16.6016.71 | 15.48 | 7.93% (+1.23) | |
| Oct 29, 2025 | 2026 (Q1) | 16.3016.64 | 13.84 | 20.19% (+2.79) | |
| Jul 31, 2025 | 2025 (Q4) | 16.1617.71 | 12.46 | 42.12% (+5.25) | |
| Apr 30, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 15.2815.88 | 9.93 | 59.89% (+5.95) | |
| Jan 30, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 14.6315.48 | 11.63 | 33.12% (+3.85) | |
| Oct 30, 2024 | 2025 (Q1) | 13.2913.84 | 10.84 | 27.70% (+3.00) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

