TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Iron Mountain (IRM1) Ownership - Who Owns Iron Mountain?

Iron Mountain (IRM1) Ownership Overview

  • 0.74% Insiders
  • 26.97% Mutual Funds
  • 2.01% Other Institutional Investors
  • 31.72% ETFs
  • 38.57% Public Companies and Individual Investors

The ownership structure of Iron Mountain (MX:IRM1) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 60.70% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.74% is owned by Insiders, and 38.57% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.

Recent Insider Trading Activity

Recent Insider Trading Activity
DateNameActivityValue
Mar 02, 2026Jennifer Allerton$762,160
Nov 20, 2025Christie Kelly$2,954

Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity

Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
DateFirmActivityValue

Top Shareholders

MX:IRM1 top shareholders
Holder# of SharesType% HoldingValue
Vanguard43,355,205Institution14.56%4,699,574,156
BlackRock, Inc.33,570,910Institution11.28%3,638,985,931
Vanguard Index Funds27,993,571Institution9.40%3,034,419,116
Ishares18,378,970Institution6.17%1,992,225,211
Spdr12,433,751Institution4.18%1,347,781,307
Vanguard Specialized Funds11,316,264Institution3.80%1,226,649,069
Fidelity Concord Street Trust5,183,035Institution1.74%561,825,445
Columbia Funds Series Trust I4,338,755Institution1.46%470,308,026
Invesco3,512,955Institution1.18%380,793,783
Xtrackers3,456,002Institution1.16%374,620,249

Top Mutual Fund Holders

MX:IRM1 top mutual fund holders
Holder# of SharesType% HoldingValue
Vanguard Index Funds27,993,571Institution9.40%3,034,419,116
Vanguard Specialized Funds11,316,264Institution3.80%1,226,649,069
Fidelity Concord Street Trust5,183,035Institution1.74%561,825,445
Columbia Funds Series Trust I4,338,755Institution1.46%470,308,026
Fidelity Salem Street Trust2,232,538Institution0.75%242,000,422
Cohen & Steers Institutional Realty Shares Inc2,209,655Institution0.74%239,519,973
Cohen & Steers Realty Shares Inc2,013,960Institution0.68%218,307,222
Vanguard Fixed Income Securities Funds1,986,067Institution0.67%215,283,705
Cohen & Steers Real Estate Securities Fund Inc1,967,540Institution0.66%213,275,433
Tiaa-cref Funds1,936,256Institution0.65%209,884,342

FAQ

Who Owns Iron Mountain (MX:IRM1)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 60.70% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 0.74% is held by insiders, and 38.57% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Iron Mountain (MX:IRM1) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 60.70% of Iron Mountain (MX:IRM1) stock is held by institutional investors: 26.97% by mutual funds, 31.72% by ETFs and 2.01% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Iron Mountain (MX:IRM1) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 38.57% of Iron Mountain (MX:IRM1) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Iron Mountain (MX:IRM1)?
Vanguard owns the most shares of Iron Mountain (MX:IRM1).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.