Hut 8 (HUT1) Ownership - Who Owns Hut 8?
Hut 8 (HUT1) Ownership Overview
- 18.86% Mutual Funds
- 0.83% Other Institutional Investors
- 17.04% ETFs
- 63.27% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Hut 8 (MX:HUT1) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 36.73% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, and 63.27% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Hut 8 (MX:HUT1) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 36.73% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, and 63.27% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 10,908,303 | Institution | 8.85% | 647,222,342 |
| Philippe Laffont | 9,715,476 | Institution | 7.88% | 576,448,338 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 9,470,255 | Institution | 7.68% | 561,898,640 |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 8,028,846 | Institution | 6.51% | 476,375,520 |
| Steve Mandel | 5,773,045 | Institution | 4.68% | 342,532,079 |
| Ishares | 4,899,170 | Institution | 3.97% | 290,682,454 |
| Scott Ferguson | 2,825,000 | Institution | 2.29% | 167,615,725 |
| Vanguard World Fund | 1,348,391 | Institution | 1.09% | 80,004,083 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 1,264,296 | Institution | 1.03% | 75,014,475 |
| Columbia Funds Series Trust I | 1,138,472 | Institution | 0.92% | 67,548,959 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Index Funds | 8,028,846 | Institution | 6.51% | 476,375,520 |
| Vanguard World Fund | 1,348,391 | Institution | 1.09% | 80,004,083 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 1,264,296 | Institution | 1.03% | 75,014,475 |
| Columbia Funds Series Trust I | 1,138,472 | Institution | 0.92% | 67,548,959 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 1,002,714 | Institution | 0.81% | 59,494,030 |
| Growth Fund Of America | 1,000,000 | Institution | 0.81% | 59,333,000 |
| T. Rowe Price Science & Technology Fund, Inc. | 765,200 | Institution | 0.62% | 45,401,612 |
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 717,083 | Institution | 0.58% | 42,546,686 |
| Vanguard Scottsdale Funds | 706,140 | Institution | 0.57% | 41,897,405 |
| T. Rowe Price Small-cap Value Fund, Inc. | 668,345 | Institution | 0.54% | 39,654,914 |
FAQ
What percentage of Hut 8 (MX:HUT1) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 36.73% of Hut 8 (MX:HUT1) stock is held by institutional investors: 18.86% by mutual funds, 17.04% by ETFs and 0.83% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Hut 8 (MX:HUT1) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 63.27% of Hut 8 (MX:HUT1) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Hut 8 (MX:HUT1)?
Vanguard owns the most shares of Hut 8 (MX:HUT1).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
