GXO Logistics (GXO) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
MX:GXO Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- MXN 11.09
- Consensus EPS
- MXN 10.96
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +MXN 0.13
- One Year Ago EPS
- MXN 10.71
MX:GXO Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- MXN 64.66B
- Expected Revenue
- MXN 65.07B
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -MXN 408.93M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +4.30%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/04/2026
- Time
- After Close
- Conference Call
- Tuesday, August 4, 2026
GXO Logistics's next earnings date is estimated for November 3, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call emphasized strong commercial momentum (recorded wins, a growing $2.7B pipeline and over $1B secured for 2026), improving balance sheet metrics (net leverage down, bond repayment, share repurchases resumed) and concrete technology scaling plans (GXO IQ and robot deployments). Management reiterated and tightened guidance while forecasting margin expansion in H2 and into 2027. Near-term weaknesses include flat year-over-year margins (6.4% adjusted EBITDA margin), modest quarterly free cash flow ($12M), remaining integration and execution risk, and experimental status of humanoid robotics. On balance the positives — particularly the accelerated wins, breadth/quality of pipeline, deleveraging and clear execution plan for AI/automation — outweigh the near-term operational and execution headwinds.
GXO tightened its 2026 guidance (midpoints unchanged) while reaffirming organic revenue growth of 4%–5%, adjusted EBITDA of $945M–$965M, adjusted diluted EPS of $2.95–$3.15 and free cash flow conversion of 30%–40%; management said Q2 results ($3.4B revenue, +4% Y/Y, +3.4% organic; adjusted EBITDA $219M; adjusted EPS $0.59; adjusted EBITDA margin 6.4%) and commercial momentum underpin that view and should drive margin improvement in the back half of the year. Key cash and balance-sheet metrics included operating cash flow of $76M and free cash flow of $12M in Q2, $769M of cash on hand, net leverage of 2.6x (down from 3.0x), repayment of $400M of bonds post-quarter, $21M of share repurchases YTD with ~ $280M remaining authorization, and an on-track $60M run-rate Wincanton synergy by year-end. Commercial metrics supporting guidance: Q2 new business wins of $410M (up >30% Y/Y), nearly $640M of wins in H1 (+~20% Y/Y), a post-quarter pipeline of $2.7B, more than $1B of incremental new-business revenue secured for 2026 (and ~$353M secured for 2027), plus technology/automation scale (GXO IQ ~50 sites in 2026 and ~20,000 robots deployed this year) that management expects will help accelerate growth and expand margins into 2027.
- Revenue Growth and Organic ExpansionSecond-quarter revenue of $3.4 billion, up 4% year-over-year with organic revenue growth of 3.4%.
- Strong Commercial Momentum and Record PipelineQ2 new business wins of $410 million (up >30% YoY); first-half wins ~ $640 million (up ~20% YoY); pipeline expanded to $2.7 billion post-quarter and management secured over $1 billion of incremental new business revenue for 2026. Approximately 40% of new business wins were in strategic growth verticals; first-half wins in strategic verticals running ~3x last year's pace. North America pipeline up 34% YoY and wins up 85% in the first half.
- Profitability MetricsAdjusted EBITDA of $219 million and adjusted EPS of $0.59 in Q2; adjusted EBITDA margin of 6.4% (consistent with prior year).
- Improving Cash & Balance Sheet PositionOperating cash flow of $76 million and positive free cash flow of $12 million in the quarter; cash balance $769 million; net leverage reduced to 2.6x from 3.0x a year ago. Post-quarter the company repaid $400 million of maturing bonds and has resumed buybacks ($21 million YTD, ~$280 million authorization remaining).
- Wincanton Integration ProgressApproximately 90% of planned integration actions completed and on track to deliver $60 million of run-rate cost synergies by year-end; revenue synergies already contributing to the pipeline.
- Technology & Automation Scaling (GXO IQ)GXO IQ moving from launch to scale with ~50 sites targeted in 2026 and plan to deploy 20,000 robots across the network this year; packaging AI into repeatable products (forecasting, replenishment, pick optimization) to drive productivity.
- Maintained & Tightened Guidance with Confidence for 2026Management tightened ranges but left midpoints unchanged: maintaining organic revenue growth guidance of 4%–5%, adjusted EBITDA guidance of $945M–$965M, adjusted diluted EPS $2.95–$3.15, and free cash flow conversion target of 30%–40%. Company expects margin improvement in H2 and accelerating growth into 2027.
- Strategic Vertical Wins and Customer ExpansionNotable new and expanded customer relationships (Nike, Marks & Spencer, PepsiCo, Ahold, Raytheon, Boeing, a major hyperscaler and semiconductor customers) supporting deeper, higher-value work in aerospace & defense, technology/data centers, industrials and life sciences.
MX:GXO Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 03, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | 16.07- | 14.85 | ― | ― |
| Aug 04, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 10.9611.09 | 10.71 | 3.51% (+0.38) | |
| May 05, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | 6.929.40 | 5.45 | 72.41% (+3.95) | |
| Feb 10, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 15.6716.35 | 18.79 | -13.00% (-2.44) | |
| Nov 04, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 14.7114.85 | 14.85 | 0.00% (+0.00) | |
| Aug 05, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 10.2610.71 | 10.34 | 3.64% (+0.38) | |
| May 07, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | 4.775.45 | 8.46 | -35.56% (-3.01) | |
| Feb 12, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 17.6818.79 | 13.15 | 42.86% (+5.64) | |
| Nov 04, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | 14.4914.85 | 12.97 | 14.49% (+1.88) | |
| Aug 06, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | 10.3210.34 | 13.15 | -21.43% (-2.82) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
