TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

EssilorLuxottica SA (ELUN) Ownership - Who Owns EssilorLuxottica SA?

EssilorLuxottica SA (ELUN) Ownership Overview

  • 8.11% Mutual Funds
  • <0.01% Other Institutional Investors
  • 11.82% ETFs
  • 80.06% Public Companies and Individual Investors

The ownership structure of EssilorLuxottica SA (MX:ELUN) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 19.94% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, and 80.06% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.

Recent Insider Trading Activity

Recent Insider Trading Activity
DateNameActivityValue

Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity

Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
DateFirmActivityValue

Top Shareholders

MX:ELUN top shareholders
Holder# of SharesType% HoldingValue
Ishares17,313,471Institution3.73%3,331,942,867
Vanguard10,470,959Institution2.26%2,015,115,118
Amundi10,021,620Institution2.16%1,928,640,726
Europacific Growth Fund6,356,668Institution1.37%1,223,328,043
Ubs6,347,154Institution1.37%1,221,497,093
Vanguard Star Funds4,291,097Institution0.92%825,813,035
Xtrackers4,185,355Institution0.90%805,463,199
New Perspective Fund3,152,257Institution0.68%606,645,555
Eupac Fund3,058,690Institution0.66%588,638,773
Vanguard Tax-managed Funds2,853,139Institution0.61%549,080,894

Top Mutual Fund Holders

MX:ELUN top mutual fund holders
Holder# of SharesType% HoldingValue
Europacific Growth Fund6,356,668Institution1.37%1,223,328,043
Vanguard Star Funds4,291,097Institution0.92%825,813,035
New Perspective Fund3,152,257Institution0.68%606,645,555
Eupac Fund3,058,690Institution0.66%588,638,773
Vanguard Tax-managed Funds2,853,139Institution0.61%549,080,894
Tiaa-cref Funds1,746,902Institution0.38%336,187,796
Vanguard International Equity Index Funds1,638,289Institution0.35%315,285,441
Mfs Series Trust X1,519,184Institution0.33%292,363,922
American Balanced Fund1,513,024Institution0.33%291,178,443
Fidelity Concord Street Trust1,280,364Institution0.28%246,403,491

FAQ

What percentage of EssilorLuxottica SA (MX:ELUN) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 19.94% of EssilorLuxottica SA (MX:ELUN) stock is held by institutional investors: 8.11% by mutual funds, 11.82% by ETFs and <0.01% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of EssilorLuxottica SA (MX:ELUN) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 80.06% of EssilorLuxottica SA (MX:ELUN) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of EssilorLuxottica SA (MX:ELUN)?
iShares owns the most shares of EssilorLuxottica SA (MX:ELUN).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.