Cenovus Energy (CVEN) Ownership - Who Owns Cenovus Energy?
Cenovus Energy (CVEN) Ownership Overview
- 0.17% Insiders
- 19.03% Mutual Funds
- 1.43% Other Institutional Investors
- 10.62% ETFs
- 68.76% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Cenovus Energy (MX:CVEN) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 31.07% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.17% is owned by Insiders, and 68.76% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Cenovus Energy (MX:CVEN) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 31.07% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.17% is owned by Insiders, and 68.76% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 17, 2026 | Andrew Dahlin | C$1,591,504 | |
| Aug 13, 2026 | Alexander J Pourbaix | C$19,469,502 | |
| Jul 31, 2026 | Jonathan Mckenzie | C$12,684,240 | |
| May 27, 2026 | Jonathan Mckenzie | C$2,741,689 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eupac Fund | 75,678,290 | Institution | 4.17% | 2,480,128,920 |
| Vanguard | 52,051,269 | Institution | 2.87% | 1,705,824,188 |
| Ishares | 50,428,049 | Institution | 2.78% | 1,652,628,022 |
| Europacific Growth Fund | 49,917,722 | Institution | 2.75% | 1,635,903,585 |
| New Perspective Fund | 26,215,143 | Institution | 1.44% | 859,122,666 |
| Vanguard Star Funds | 19,666,677 | Institution | 1.08% | 644,516,339 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 13,033,648 | Institution | 0.72% | 427,138,712 |
| American Funds Fundamental Investors | 12,432,635 | Institution | 0.68% | 407,442,314 |
| Smead Funds Trust | 10,867,016 | Institution | 0.60% | 356,133,848 |
| American Balanced Fund | 10,741,777 | Institution | 0.59% | 352,029,516 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eupac Fund | 75,678,290 | Institution | 4.17% | 2,480,128,920 |
| Europacific Growth Fund | 49,917,722 | Institution | 2.75% | 1,635,903,585 |
| New Perspective Fund | 26,215,143 | Institution | 1.44% | 859,122,666 |
| Vanguard Star Funds | 19,666,677 | Institution | 1.08% | 644,516,339 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 13,033,648 | Institution | 0.72% | 427,138,712 |
| American Funds Fundamental Investors | 12,432,635 | Institution | 0.68% | 407,442,314 |
| Smead Funds Trust | 10,867,016 | Institution | 0.60% | 356,133,848 |
| American Balanced Fund | 10,741,777 | Institution | 0.59% | 352,029,516 |
| Goldman Sachs Trust Ii | 8,210,556 | Institution | 0.45% | 269,076,341 |
| Aim Sector Funds (invesco Sector Funds) | 7,724,566 | Institution | 0.43% | 253,149,477 |
FAQ
Who Owns Cenovus Energy (MX:CVEN)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 31.07% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 0.17% is held by insiders, and 68.76% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Cenovus Energy (MX:CVEN) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 31.07% of Cenovus Energy (MX:CVEN) stock is held by institutional investors: 19.03% by mutual funds, 10.62% by ETFs and 1.43% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Cenovus Energy (MX:CVEN) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 68.76% of Cenovus Energy (MX:CVEN) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Cenovus Energy (MX:CVEN)?
EUPAC Fund owns the most shares of Cenovus Energy (MX:CVEN).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
