Cintas (CTAS) Ownership - Who Owns Cintas?
Cintas (CTAS) Ownership Overview
- 14.51% Insiders
- 16.31% Mutual Funds
- 3.93% Other Institutional Investors
- 24.68% ETFs
- 40.57% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Cintas (MX:CTAS) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 44.92% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 14.51% is owned by Insiders, and 40.57% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Cintas (MX:CTAS) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 44.92% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 14.51% is owned by Insiders, and 40.57% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 22, 2026 | Ronald Tysoe | $872,164 | |
| Jul 19, 2026 | Melanie Barstad | $1,855,277 | |
| Apr 21, 2026 | Ronald Tysoe | $834,607 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Farmer | 56,043,772 | Insider | 14.11% | 11,959,068,420 |
| Vanguard | 35,022,058 | Institution | 8.82% | 7,473,286,913 |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 28,922,058 | Institution | 7.28% | 6,171,620,113 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 26,578,230 | Institution | 6.69% | 5,671,475,343 |
| Ishares | 17,805,331 | Institution | 4.48% | 3,799,443,971 |
| Invesco | 16,307,468 | Institution | 4.11% | 3,479,817,982 |
| Spdr | 13,966,780 | Institution | 3.52% | 2,980,343,251 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 6,181,155 | Institution | 1.56% | 1,318,984,303 |
| Xtrackers | 2,865,243 | Institution | 0.72% | 611,408,473 |
| Fidelity Magellan Fund | 2,389,820 | Institution | 0.60% | 509,958,910 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Index Funds | 28,922,058 | Institution | 7.28% | 6,171,620,113 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 6,181,155 | Institution | 1.56% | 1,318,984,303 |
| Fidelity Magellan Fund | 2,389,820 | Institution | 0.60% | 509,958,910 |
| Vanguard Institutional Index Funds | 2,008,654 | Institution | 0.51% | 428,622,660 |
| Vanguard Specialized Funds | 1,924,123 | Institution | 0.48% | 410,584,759 |
| Franklin Managed Trust | 1,800,000 | Institution | 0.45% | 384,098,400 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 1,753,122 | Institution | 0.44% | 374,095,197 |
| T. Rowe Price Growth Stock Fund, Inc. | 1,419,978 | Institution | 0.36% | 303,006,265 |
| Vanguard World Fund | 1,214,314 | Institution | 0.31% | 259,120,036 |
| Schwab Capital Trust | 1,114,314 | Institution | 0.28% | 237,781,236 |
FAQ
Who Owns Cintas (MX:CTAS)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 44.92% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 14.51% is held by insiders, and 40.57% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Cintas (MX:CTAS) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 44.92% of Cintas (MX:CTAS) stock is held by institutional investors: 16.31% by mutual funds, 24.68% by ETFs and 3.93% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Cintas (MX:CTAS) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 40.57% of Cintas (MX:CTAS) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Cintas (MX:CTAS)?
Scott Farmer owns the most shares of Cintas (MX:CTAS).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
