Camden Property (CPT) Ownership - Who Owns Camden Property?
Camden Property (CPT) Ownership Overview
- 1.47% Insiders
- 28.72% Mutual Funds
- 2.31% Other Institutional Investors
- 34.80% ETFs
- 32.71% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Camden Property (MX:CPT) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 65.82% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 1.47% is owned by Insiders, and 32.71% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Camden Property (MX:CPT) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 65.82% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 1.47% is owned by Insiders, and 32.71% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 04, 2026 | Richard Campo | $3,372,600 | |
| Feb 18, 2026 | Laurie Baker | $234,990 | |
| Jan 06, 2026 | Laurie Baker | $74,825 | |
| Jan 06, 2026 | Richard Campo | $4,790,872 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,182,438 | Institution | 14.11% | ― |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 10,704,750 | Institution | 10.65% | ― |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 9,558,133 | Institution | 9.51% | ― |
| Spdr | 5,437,986 | Institution | 5.41% | ― |
| Ishares | 5,435,761 | Institution | 5.41% | ― |
| Andreas Halvorsen | 4,513,303 | Institution | 4.49% | ― |
| Vanguard Specialized Funds | 3,685,084 | Institution | 3.67% | ― |
| Invesco | 3,217,379 | Institution | 3.20% | ― |
| Victory Portfolios | 2,285,700 | Institution | 2.27% | ― |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 1,746,041 | Institution | 1.74% | ― |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Index Funds | 9,558,133 | Institution | 9.51% | ― |
| Vanguard Specialized Funds | 3,685,084 | Institution | 3.67% | ― |
| Victory Portfolios | 2,285,700 | Institution | 2.27% | ― |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 1,746,041 | Institution | 1.74% | ― |
| Fidelity Puritan Trust | 1,201,429 | Institution | 1.19% | ― |
| Tiaa-cref Funds | 941,165 | Institution | 0.94% | ― |
| Fidelity Rutland Square Trust Ii | 901,850 | Institution | 0.90% | ― |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 749,867 | Institution | 0.75% | ― |
| Vanguard Fixed Income Securities Funds | 646,753 | Institution | 0.64% | ― |
| Vanguard Institutional Index Funds | 594,232 | Institution | 0.59% | ― |
FAQ
Who Owns Camden Property (MX:CPT)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 65.82% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 1.47% is held by insiders, and 32.71% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Camden Property (MX:CPT) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 65.82% of Camden Property (MX:CPT) stock is held by institutional investors: 28.72% by mutual funds, 34.80% by ETFs and 2.31% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Camden Property (MX:CPT) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 32.71% of Camden Property (MX:CPT) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Camden Property (MX:CPT)?
Vanguard owns the most shares of Camden Property (MX:CPT).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
