Cooper Co (COO) Ownership - Who Owns Cooper Co?
Cooper Co (COO) Ownership Overview
- 0.62% Insiders
- 34.21% Mutual Funds
- 1.85% Other Institutional Investors
- 30.18% ETFs
- 33.14% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Cooper Co (MX:COO) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 66.24% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.62% is owned by Insiders, and 33.14% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Cooper Co (MX:COO) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 66.24% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.62% is owned by Insiders, and 33.14% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 14, 2026 | Walter Rosebrough | $541,640 | |
| Dec 22, 2025 | Cynthia Lucchese | $149,963 | |
| Dec 18, 2025 | Maria Rivas | $82,130 | |
| Dec 16, 2025 | Lawrence Erik Kurzius | $165,000 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20,178,988 | Institution | 10.61% | 1,058,024,699 |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 18,556,253 | Institution | 9.76% | 972,941,457 |
| Ishares | 11,561,623 | Institution | 6.08% | 606,199,017 |
| Spdr | 7,914,687 | Institution | 4.16% | 414,982,869 |
| David Blood | 4,968,673 | Institution | 2.61% | 260,517,463 |
| Invesco | 4,721,158 | Institution | 2.48% | 247,539,756 |
| Franklin Mutual Series Funds | 4,134,713 | Institution | 2.17% | 216,791,272 |
| Marina Lund | 3,940,007 | Institution | 2.07% | 206,582,447 |
| T. Rowe Price Mid-cap Growth Fund, Inc. | 3,883,712 | Institution | 2.04% | 203,630,788 |
| Dfa | 3,703,600 | Institution | 1.95% | 194,187,155 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Index Funds | 18,556,253 | Institution | 9.76% | 972,941,457 |
| Franklin Mutual Series Funds | 4,134,713 | Institution | 2.17% | 216,791,272 |
| T. Rowe Price Mid-cap Growth Fund, Inc. | 3,883,712 | Institution | 2.04% | 203,630,788 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 3,521,528 | Institution | 1.85% | 184,640,756 |
| Janus Investment Fund | 2,791,580 | Institution | 1.47% | 146,368,123 |
| T. Rowe Price Mid-cap Value Fund, Inc. | 2,758,744 | Institution | 1.45% | 144,646,465 |
| Ivy Funds | 2,493,925 | Institution | 1.31% | 130,761,476 |
| Touchstone Funds Group Trust | 2,289,100 | Institution | 1.20% | 120,022,091 |
| Vanguard Windsor Funds | 2,086,910 | Institution | 1.10% | 109,420,865 |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,656,579 | Institution | 0.87% | 86,857,750 |
FAQ
Who Owns Cooper Co (MX:COO)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 66.24% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 0.62% is held by insiders, and 33.14% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Cooper Co (MX:COO) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 66.24% of Cooper Co (MX:COO) stock is held by institutional investors: 34.21% by mutual funds, 30.18% by ETFs and 1.85% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Cooper Co (MX:COO) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 33.14% of Cooper Co (MX:COO) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Cooper Co (MX:COO)?
Vanguard owns the most shares of Cooper Co (MX:COO).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.