TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

CMS Energy (CMS1) Q3 2026 Earnings Report

MX:CMS1 Q3 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS
MXN 26.87
Consensus EPS
MXN 25.19
Beat/Miss
Beat by +MXN 1.68
One Year Ago EPS
MXN 17.36

MX:CMS1 Q3 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue
MXN 40.74B
Expected Revenue
MXN 41.64B
Beat/Miss
Missed by -MXN 901.11M
YoY Revenue Growth
+8.02%

Earnings Announcement Details

Quarter
Q3 2026
Date
10/27/2026
Time
Before Open
Conference Call
Tuesday, October 27, 2026
MX:CMS1 Upcoming Earnings

CMS Energy's next earnings date is estimated for February 4, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.

Q3 2026 Earnings Call Audio

MX:CMS1 Q3 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q3 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

Q3 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q3 2026
Earnings Call Date:Oct 27, 2026|% Change Since:0.00%|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive

The call was strongly constructive, with management reaffirming 2026 and 2027 earnings guidance, reporting year-to-date outperformance, advancing the NorthStar restructuring, highlighting substantial clean energy and load-growth opportunities, and citing constructive regulatory outcomes. The main challenges were storm-related O&M pressure, incomplete NorthStar asset transactions, a gap between the electric rate case request and staff recommendation, upcoming parent debt maturities, and the utility's negative Moody's outlook.

Company Guidance

CMS Energy reaffirmed full year 2026 adjusted EPS guidance of $3.83 to $3.90 per share with continued confidence toward the high end, and 2027 guidance of $4.08 to $4.17 per share, which incorporates the North Star restructuring; longer term, it continues to guide toward the high end of its adjusted EPS growth range of 6% to 8%, reflecting 7% or better compounded annually, paired with an approximately 3% yield and approximately 100% regulated utility earnings growth after 2027. Its 5-year plan includes 2% to 3% annual load growth, while the long-term rate base CAGR remains 10.5%. The IRP includes roughly $27 billion in new clean energy resources, battery storage, and gas generation, including 15.8 gigawatts of clean energy resources, 4.1 gigawatts of battery, and 1.4 gigawatts of new simple cycle gas generation; the FCM is projected at $125 million beginning in 2031, growing to $195 million by 2040, assuming a 50% ownership split.

  • Long-Term Earnings and Shareholder Return FrameworkCMS Energy reiterated its investment model targeting 6% to 8% adjusted EPS growth toward the high end, reflecting 7% or better compounded annual growth, paired with an approximately 3% yield.
  • NorthStar Restructuring ProgressMore than 35% of NorthStar Clean Energy assets have signed agreements or closed, with the majority of the remaining assets in exclusivity with buyers. The company remains on track to complete the restructuring by year end.
  • Improved Regulated Utility Earnings ProfileThe NorthStar restructuring is expected to deliver approximately 100% regulated utility earnings growth after 2027, reduce more than $500 million of funding within the current five-year plan, and improve earnings quality.
  • Retained NorthStar Assets Support Cash FlowCMS Energy will retain Dearborn Industrial Generation, several small gas peakers, and four commercial solar projects, which management said generate strong cash flows and support its long-term growth strategy.
  • Expanded Clean Energy and Reliability PlanThe filed integrated resource plan includes 15.8 gigawatts of clean energy resources, up from the already approved 10.8 gigawatts, along with 4.1 gigawatts of battery storage, up from 850 megawatts, and 1.4 gigawatts of new simple-cycle gas generation.
  • Significant IRP Capital OpportunityThe integrated resource plan represents roughly $27 billion of capital investment in new clean energy resources, battery storage, and gas generation through 2040.
  • Growth in Financial Compensation MechanismThe plan assumes financial compensation mechanism revenue of $125 million beginning in 2031, growing to $195 million by 2040, assuming a 50% ownership split. More than 70% of the contracts supporting the 2031 projection are already signed or online.
  • Large Clean Energy PPA SignedCMS Energy recently signed a 680-megawatt clean energy power purchase agreement that management said de-risks new renewable development, supports Michigan's clean energy targets, provides needed energy and capacity, and supports the balance sheet.
  • Industrial and Semiconductor Load GrowthThe company has added approximately 745 megawatts of new contracts in its service territory and energized more than half, or approximately 450 megawatts. The growth is primarily from manufacturing and semiconductor industries and supports the company's planned 2% to 3% annual load growth.
  • Data Center Pipeline Continues to AdvanceThe large data center signed earlier in the year continues to progress through zoning in multiple locations, while other data centers are acquiring additional land. Management expects further movement after the elections and described the Michigan data center growth environment as strong.
  • Constructive Gas Regulatory OutcomeThe Michigan commission approved $139 million, or approximately 60% of CMS Energy's final gas rate case request, along with a 9.8% ROE and a 50% equity ratio.
  • Electric Rate Case Staff Position and Storm RecoveryCMS Energy filed a revised electric rate case requesting a $443 million revenue increase, a 10.25% ROE, and a 51.75% equity ratio. Commission staff recommended a $265 million increase, or 60% of the revised ask, with a 9.85% ROE and 50% equity ratio, and supported storm deferral recovery for 25 storms. The commission also approved deferral of 26 first-quarter storms.
  • 2026 Earnings Guidance ReaffirmedYear-to-date adjusted EPS was $2.95, and CMS Energy reaffirmed full-year 2026 adjusted EPS guidance of $3.83 to $3.90 per share with continued confidence toward the high end.
  • 2027 Earnings Guidance ReaffirmedThe company reaffirmed 2027 adjusted EPS guidance of $4.08 to $4.17 per share, incorporating the NorthStar restructuring.
  • Year-to-Date Earnings OutperformanceThe company delivered adjusted net income of $915 million, or $2.95 per share, for the first nine months of 2026, which was $0.29 favorable to last year and positioned the company well relative to plan.
  • Positive Rate and Investment ContributionNew rates and investment costs produced a positive $0.34 variance year to date, reflecting last year's gas rate order, new electric rates, and continued investment in renewable projects at the utility.
  • Strong Fourth-Quarter PositioningManagement expects a positive $0.08 fourth-quarter variance from rates net of investments and $0.10 of favorable O&M variance based on conservative storm planning assumptions, while remaining positioned to deliver toward the high end of 2026 guidance.
  • Utility Financing Program Largely CompleteCMS Energy raised $900 million of utility first mortgage bonds in the third quarter, within its planning assumptions, and completed $495 million of equity issuance at attractive prices relative to plan.
  • NorthStar Funding Benefit Trending Above $500 MillionManagement said it was trending positively relative to the previously identified $500 million funding benefit from the NorthStar restructuring and was already optimizing those benefits in the current year.
  • Rate Base Growth Target MaintainedCMS Energy reaffirmed its long-term 10.5% rate base CAGR, supported by its capital plan and including growth from the financial compensation mechanism.
  • Continued Customer and Productivity ReinvestmentThe company is reinvesting favorable performance into electric reliability, gas operations, customer service, digital capabilities, safety, and future productivity, with management stating that these actions are intended to strengthen 2027 and future long-term growth.
  • Affordability and Regulatory PositionManagement highlighted that CMS Energy's electric bills remain the 15th lowest nationally and have stayed below the rate of inflation. The company also cited support for multiyear rate plans, low- to moderate-income customer assistance improvements, and other affordability initiatives.

MX:CMS1 Earnings History

MX:CMS1 earnings history
Report DateFiscal QuarterForecast / EPSLast Year's EPSEPS YoY ChangePress Release
Feb 04, 20272026 (Q4)18.74-17.73――
Oct 27, 20262026 (Q3)25.1926.8717.3654.84% (+9.52)
Jul 28, 20262026 (Q2)6.706.9113.25-47.89% (-6.35)
Apr 28, 20262026 (Q1)20.5121.0919.0410.78% (+2.05)
Feb 05, 20262025 (Q4)17.4117.7316.249.20% (+1.49)
Oct 30, 20252025 (Q3)16.0517.3615.6810.71% (+1.68)
Jul 31, 20252025 (Q2)12.6913.2512.327.58% (+0.93)
Apr 24, 20252025 (Q1)18.7919.0418.15.15% (+0.93)
Feb 06, 20252024 (Q4)16.2416.2419.6-17.14% (-3.36)
Oct 31, 20242024 (Q3)14.4815.6811.3837.70% (+4.29)

The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

Beat Missed
Show More