Companhia Energetica Minas Gerais (CIGN) Ownership - Who Owns Companhia Energetica Minas Gerais?
Companhia Energetica Minas Gerais (CIGN) Ownership Overview
- <0.01% Insiders
- 0.74% Mutual Funds
- 1.00% Other Institutional Investors
- 2.96% ETFs
- 95.29% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Companhia Energetica Minas Gerais (MX:CIGN) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 4.71% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, <0.01% is owned by Insiders, and 95.29% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Companhia Energetica Minas Gerais (MX:CIGN) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 4.71% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, <0.01% is owned by Insiders, and 95.29% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 04, 2026 | Aloisio Macario Ferreira De Souza | $3,860 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 22,809,540 | Institution | 1.20% | 37,179,550 |
| Ishares | 18,801,115 | Institution | 0.99% | 30,645,817 |
| Vanguard | 10,517,426 | Institution | 0.55% | 17,143,404 |
| Avantis | 7,957,314 | Institution | 0.42% | 12,970,422 |
| State Street | 7,809,338 | Institution | 0.41% | 12,729,221 |
| Spdr | 7,106,910 | Institution | 0.37% | 11,584,263 |
| Vanguard International Equity Index Funds | 5,319,720 | Institution | 0.28% | 8,671,144 |
| Vanguard Star Funds | 5,197,706 | Institution | 0.27% | 8,472,261 |
| Hsbc | 2,214,069 | Institution | 0.12% | 3,608,932 |
| Steward Funds Inc | 2,184,158 | Institution | 0.11% | 3,560,178 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard International Equity Index Funds | 5,319,720 | Institution | 0.28% | 8,671,144 |
| Vanguard Star Funds | 5,197,706 | Institution | 0.27% | 8,472,261 |
| Steward Funds Inc | 2,184,158 | Institution | 0.11% | 3,560,178 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 668,195 | Institution | 0.04% | 1,089,158 |
| American Century Etf Trust | 241,774 | Institution | 0.01% | 394,092 |
| Russell Investment Co | 225,906 | Institution | 0.01% | 368,227 |
| Profunds | 106,856 | Institution | <0.01% | 174,175 |
| Thrivent Mutual Funds | 89,567 | Institution | <0.01% | 145,994 |
| Trust For Professional Managers | 78,057 | Institution | <0.01% | 127,233 |
| Principal Funds, Inc | 68,562 | Institution | <0.01% | 111,756 |
FAQ
Who Owns Companhia Energetica Minas Gerais (MX:CIGN)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 4.71% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, <0.01% is held by insiders, and 95.29% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Companhia Energetica Minas Gerais (MX:CIGN) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 4.71% of Companhia Energetica Minas Gerais (MX:CIGN) stock is held by institutional investors: 0.74% by mutual funds, 2.96% by ETFs and 1.00% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Companhia Energetica Minas Gerais (MX:CIGN) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 95.29% of Companhia Energetica Minas Gerais (MX:CIGN) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Companhia Energetica Minas Gerais (MX:CIGN)?
BlackRock, Inc. owns the most shares of Companhia Energetica Minas Gerais (MX:CIGN).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
