Cf Industries Holdings (CF) Ownership - Who Owns Cf Industries Holdings?
Cf Industries Holdings (CF) Ownership Overview
- 0.55% Insiders
- 30.60% Mutual Funds
- 3.24% Other Institutional Investors
- 33.59% ETFs
- 32.02% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Cf Industries Holdings (MX:CF) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 67.43% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.55% is owned by Insiders, and 32.02% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Cf Industries Holdings (MX:CF) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 67.43% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.55% is owned by Insiders, and 32.02% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 18, 2026 | Erik M. Mayer | $187,035 | |
| Mar 18, 2026 | Richard Hoker | $438,705 | |
| Mar 18, 2026 | Bert Frost | $756,000 | |
| Mar 12, 2026 | Anthony Will | $10,333,242 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,330,660 | Institution | 10.79% | 1,911,830,366 |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 14,612,822 | Institution | 9.66% | 1,710,723,072 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 13,029,812 | Institution | 8.61% | 1,525,400,091 |
| Ishares | 8,324,882 | Institution | 5.50% | 974,593,936 |
| Spdr | 6,973,152 | Institution | 4.61% | 816,346,905 |
| T. Rowe Price Equity Income Fund, Inc. | 4,838,000 | Institution | 3.20% | 566,384,660 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 3,230,860 | Institution | 2.13% | 378,236,780 |
| Invesco | 2,973,063 | Institution | 1.96% | 348,056,485 |
| American Balanced Fund | 2,709,943 | Institution | 1.79% | 317,253,027 |
| Xtrackers | 2,135,853 | Institution | 1.41% | 250,044,311 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Index Funds | 14,612,822 | Institution | 9.66% | 1,710,723,072 |
| T. Rowe Price Equity Income Fund, Inc. | 4,838,000 | Institution | 3.20% | 566,384,660 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 3,230,860 | Institution | 2.13% | 378,236,780 |
| American Balanced Fund | 2,709,943 | Institution | 1.79% | 317,253,027 |
| Victory Portfolios | 1,373,406 | Institution | 0.91% | 160,784,640 |
| T. Rowe Price U.s. Large-cap Core Fund, Inc. | 988,166 | Institution | 0.65% | 115,684,594 |
| John Hancock Funds Iii | 975,268 | Institution | 0.64% | 114,174,625 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 965,990 | Institution | 0.64% | 113,088,449 |
| Vanguard Fenway Funds | 935,654 | Institution | 0.62% | 109,537,014 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 920,918 | Institution | 0.61% | 107,811,870 |
FAQ
Who Owns Cf Industries Holdings (MX:CF)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 67.43% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 0.55% is held by insiders, and 32.02% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Cf Industries Holdings (MX:CF) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 67.43% of Cf Industries Holdings (MX:CF) stock is held by institutional investors: 30.60% by mutual funds, 33.59% by ETFs and 3.24% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Cf Industries Holdings (MX:CF) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 32.02% of Cf Industries Holdings (MX:CF) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Cf Industries Holdings (MX:CF)?
Vanguard owns the most shares of Cf Industries Holdings (MX:CF).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
