Celanese (CE) Ownership - Who Owns Celanese?
Celanese (CE) Ownership Overview
- 0.26% Insiders
- 39.50% Mutual Funds
- 0.80% Other Institutional Investors
- 25.03% ETFs
- 34.42% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Celanese (MX:CE) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 65.32% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.26% is owned by Insiders, and 34.42% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Celanese (MX:CE) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 65.32% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.26% is owned by Insiders, and 34.42% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 16, 2026 | Chuck Kyrish | $104,678 | |
| Aug 12, 2026 | Ashley B Duffie | $27,360 | |
| Aug 11, 2026 | Mark Christopher Murray | $97,983 | |
| Dec 11, 2025 | Scott A Richardson | $158,004 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John A. Gunn | 15,282,234 | Institution | 13.92% | 688,388,231 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 13,362,500 | Institution | 12.18% | 601,913,813 |
| Dodge & Cox Funds | 11,691,730 | Institution | 10.65% | 526,653,978 |
| Vanguard | 9,854,031 | Institution | 8.98% | 443,874,826 |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 8,854,174 | Institution | 8.07% | 398,836,268 |
| Ishares | 8,636,239 | Institution | 7.87% | 389,019,386 |
| Smallcap World Fund Inc | 6,312,652 | Institution | 5.75% | 284,353,409 |
| Dfa | 3,838,147 | Institution | 3.50% | 172,889,332 |
| Undiscovered Managers Funds | 2,723,905 | Institution | 2.48% | 122,698,301 |
| Andrew Brenton | 2,282,344 | Institution | 2.08% | 102,808,185 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dodge & Cox Funds | 11,691,730 | Institution | 10.65% | 526,653,978 |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 8,854,174 | Institution | 8.07% | 398,836,268 |
| Smallcap World Fund Inc | 6,312,652 | Institution | 5.75% | 284,353,409 |
| Undiscovered Managers Funds | 2,723,905 | Institution | 2.48% | 122,698,301 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 1,763,784 | Institution | 1.61% | 79,449,650 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 1,406,869 | Institution | 1.28% | 63,372,414 |
| Federated Hermes Adviser Series | 1,073,169 | Institution | 0.98% | 48,340,898 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 845,700 | Institution | 0.77% | 38,094,557 |
| Voya Equity Trust | 841,993 | Institution | 0.77% | 37,927,575 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 648,491 | Institution | 0.59% | 29,211,277 |
FAQ
Who Owns Celanese (MX:CE)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 65.32% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 0.26% is held by insiders, and 34.42% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Celanese (MX:CE) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 65.32% of Celanese (MX:CE) stock is held by institutional investors: 39.50% by mutual funds, 25.03% by ETFs and 0.80% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Celanese (MX:CE) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 34.42% of Celanese (MX:CE) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Celanese (MX:CE)?
John A. Gunn owns the most shares of Celanese (MX:CE).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
