Crown Castle (CCI1) Ownership - Who Owns Crown Castle?
Crown Castle (CCI1) Ownership Overview
- 0.07% Insiders
- 32.94% Mutual Funds
- 2.00% Other Institutional Investors
- 33.99% ETFs
- 31.01% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Crown Castle (MX:CCI1) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 68.92% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.07% is owned by Insiders, and 31.01% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Crown Castle (MX:CCI1) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 68.92% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.07% is owned by Insiders, and 31.01% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 09, 2026 | Robert Sean Collins | $113,835 | |
| May 05, 2026 | Kevin A Stephens | $73,997 | |
| Feb 26, 2026 | Robert Sean Collins | $262,470 | |
| Feb 26, 2026 | Edward B Jr Adams | $401,481 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 63,416,197 | Institution | 14.91% | 4,050,836,416 |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 42,082,294 | Institution | 9.89% | 2,688,090,694 |
| Ishares | 26,522,716 | Institution | 6.23% | 1,694,191,530 |
| Spdr | 19,198,210 | Institution | 4.51% | 1,226,324,060 |
| Vanguard Specialized Funds | 16,588,411 | Institution | 3.90% | 1,059,617,929 |
| Vanguard Fenway Funds | 8,132,665 | Institution | 1.91% | 519,490,242 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 7,603,805 | Institution | 1.79% | 485,708,252 |
| Lazard Funds Inc | 7,166,053 | Institution | 1.68% | 457,745,967 |
| Cohen & Steers Real Estate Securities Fund Inc | 6,955,220 | Institution | 1.63% | 444,278,588 |
| Invesco | 6,683,871 | Institution | 1.57% | 426,945,628 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Index Funds | 42,082,294 | Institution | 9.89% | 2,688,090,694 |
| Vanguard Specialized Funds | 16,588,411 | Institution | 3.90% | 1,059,617,929 |
| Vanguard Fenway Funds | 8,132,665 | Institution | 1.91% | 519,490,242 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 7,603,805 | Institution | 1.79% | 485,708,252 |
| Lazard Funds Inc | 7,166,053 | Institution | 1.68% | 457,745,967 |
| Cohen & Steers Real Estate Securities Fund Inc | 6,955,220 | Institution | 1.63% | 444,278,588 |
| Cohen & Steers Institutional Realty Shares Inc | 6,471,873 | Institution | 1.52% | 413,403,832 |
| Cohen & Steers Realty Shares Inc | 5,898,715 | Institution | 1.39% | 376,792,218 |
| Vanguard Wellesley Income Fund | 3,441,252 | Institution | 0.81% | 219,816,854 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 3,182,238 | Institution | 0.75% | 203,271,817 |
FAQ
Who Owns Crown Castle (MX:CCI1)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 68.92% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 0.07% is held by insiders, and 31.01% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Crown Castle (MX:CCI1) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 68.92% of Crown Castle (MX:CCI1) stock is held by institutional investors: 32.94% by mutual funds, 33.99% by ETFs and 2.00% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Crown Castle (MX:CCI1) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 31.01% of Crown Castle (MX:CCI1) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Crown Castle (MX:CCI1)?
Vanguard owns the most shares of Crown Castle (MX:CCI1).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.