Mission Produce (AVO) Ownership - Who Owns Mission Produce?
Mission Produce (AVO) Ownership Overview
- 38.75% Insiders
- 9.99% Mutual Funds
- 1.50% Other Institutional Investors
- 13.16% ETFs
- 36.60% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Mission Produce (MX:AVO) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 24.65% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 38.75% is owned by Insiders, and 36.60% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Mission Produce (MX:AVO) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 24.65% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 38.75% is owned by Insiders, and 36.60% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 12, 2026 | Luis A Gonzalez | $594,785 | |
| Sep 24, 2026 | Stephen J Barnard | $281,398 | |
| Sep 22, 2026 | Stephen J Barnard | $1,448,768 | |
| Sep 20, 2026 | Stephen J Barnard | $446,177 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Globalharvest Holdings Venture Ltd | 12,963,396 | Insider | 14.79% | 155,625,569 |
| Luis A Gonzalez | 8,077,916 | Insider | 9.21% | 96,975,382 |
| Bruce C. Taylor | 6,791,540 | Insider | 7.75% | 81,532,438 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 4,775,250 | Institution | 5.45% | 57,326,876 |
| Stephen J Barnard | 3,657,047 | Insider | 4.17% | 43,902,849 |
| Dfa | 3,211,744 | Institution | 3.66% | 38,556,987 |
| Vanguard | 2,912,763 | Institution | 3.32% | 34,967,720 |
| Ishares | 2,392,019 | Institution | 2.73% | 28,716,188 |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 2,342,666 | Institution | 2.67% | 28,123,705 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 2,040,325 | Institution | 2.33% | 24,494,102 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Index Funds | 2,342,666 | Institution | 2.67% | 28,123,705 |
| Dfa Investment Dimensions Group Inc | 2,040,325 | Institution | 2.33% | 24,494,102 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 714,689 | Institution | 0.82% | 8,579,841 |
| Vanguard World Fund | 631,689 | Institution | 0.72% | 7,583,426 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 539,168 | Institution | 0.61% | 6,472,712 |
| Vanguard Scottsdale Funds | 387,548 | Institution | 0.44% | 4,652,514 |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 333,902 | Institution | 0.38% | 4,008,494 |
| Heartland Group Inc. | 329,279 | Institution | 0.38% | 3,952,994 |
| Schwab Capital Trust | 230,988 | Institution | 0.26% | 2,773,011 |
| Goldman Sachs Trust | 214,320 | Institution | 0.24% | 2,572,912 |
FAQ
Who Owns Mission Produce (MX:AVO)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 24.65% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 38.75% is held by insiders, and 36.60% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Mission Produce (MX:AVO) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 24.65% of Mission Produce (MX:AVO) stock is held by institutional investors: 9.99% by mutual funds, 13.16% by ETFs and 1.50% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Mission Produce (MX:AVO) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 36.60% of Mission Produce (MX:AVO) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Mission Produce (MX:AVO)?
Globalharvest Holdings Venture Ltd owns the most shares of Mission Produce (MX:AVO).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
