Antero Resources (AR) Q3 2026 Earnings Report
MX:AR Q3 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- MXN 15.59
- Consensus EPS
- MXN 18.28
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -MXN 2.69
- One Year Ago EPS
- MXN 2.82
MX:AR Q3 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- MXN 25.82B
- Expected Revenue
- MXN 29.48B
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -MXN 3.66B
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +16.98%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q3 2026
- Date
- 10/28/2026
- Time
- After Close
- Conference Call
- Wednesday, October 28, 2026
Antero Resources's next earnings date is estimated for February 17, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.
Q3 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q3 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q3 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call was strongly positive, with record production, a 27% increase in unhedged EBITDAX margin, 16% lower cash costs, 139% free cash flow per share growth, robust NGL pricing, and multiple identified margin enhancement opportunities. The main challenges were weak regional natural gas prices, fourth-quarter curtailments, lower near-term gas realizations, and elevated freight rates, but management described these issues as manageable through flexibility, hedging, transportation optimization, and selective production timing.
Antero guided to Q4 production of 4.3 Bcf with 15 Bcf to 20 Bcf curtailments and cash production expense of $2.10-$2.20, with the base business kind of flat at that $2.05 level currently and expense expected to trend down in 2027; 2027 production growth is expected to be high single-digit growth based on the average of 26, with a low 4.5, kind of a risk curtailment kind of number, and above the 4.5 without unrisking and no curtailments, supported by a consistent program of three rigs and two completion crews and a similar capital plan next year as this year. The company expects $140 million of its $300 million margin enhancement target by mid-2027, approximately 1 Bcf per day of firm transportation optimization agreements generating an annualized free cash flow increase of $50 million, the VPP transaction to add $30 million of annualized free cash flow in the third quarter of 2027, $300 million by year-end 2028, and total margin improvement could double the $300 million target by early next decade; it also expects NGL strength to continue in 2027, with above $3 billion of EBITDA with today's prices, Q4 free cash flow to essentially double Q3, and 45 million barrels of C3+ annually, such that a $20 incremental increase from this past quarter would equal $900 million of incremental free cash flow, or $225 million a quarter.
- Record Production GrowthThird-quarter production increased 23% year-over-year to a company record of 4.2 Bcfe per day, despite curtailing in excess of 100 million per day during the quarter. Growth was driven by the HG Acquisition and transactions that increased working interest in the gross production base.
- Lowest-Ever Cash CostsTotal cash cost declined 16% year-over-year to the lowest level in company history, compared with a 4% cost increase for the natural gas peer group. Management said the base business was approximately flat at $2.05 per Mcfe in the third quarter and cash production expense is expected to trend lower in 2027.
- Unhedged EBITDAX Margin ExpansionUnhedged EBITDAX margin increased $0.27 per Mcfe, or 27% year-over-year, despite natural gas prices declining 4%. The improvement was attributed to the lower cost structure and high liquids exposure, while peer EBITDAX margins were essentially flat.
- Strong Free Cash Flow and Per-Share GrowthAntero generated more than $1 billion of free cash flow over the last year, driven by a lower cost structure, high liquids exposure, and an attractive hedge book. Free cash flow per share increased 139% year-over-year versus an Appalachian peer group average that was approximately flat.
- Share Repurchases and Capital AllocationThe company repurchased 1.6 million shares during the quarter and has reduced its share count by more than 5 million shares since the beginning of 2025. Management said it purchased 15.5 million shares over the last five quarters and intends to remain opportunistic based on commodity prices, free cash flow, debt, and M&A opportunities.
- Margin Enhancement ProgressBased on transactions executed to date, Antero expects to achieve $140 million of its $300 million margin enhancement target by mid-2027. Management said the company remains on track to reach the initial $300 million target, with additional opportunities potentially doubling total margin improvement by the early next decade.
- Firm Transportation OptimizationThe company executed 400 Mcfe per day of firm transportation optimization agreements during the third quarter, generating $20 million of annualized free cash flow. Antero is launching a formal process in the fourth quarter and expects approximately 1 Bcf per day of optimization agreements, including the 400 Mcfe per day already executed, for a $50 million annualized free cash flow increase.
- Additional Margin from Contract Expirations and SalesThe overriding royalty interest transaction is returning 85% of the cash flow to Antero beginning July 1, 2026, providing a $60 million annual free cash flow uplift. The VPP transaction is expected to expire in the third quarter of 2027, adding $30 million of annualized free cash flow, while the remaining $160 million of the initial margin enhancement target includes approximately $100 million from liquids transportation expiration and $60 million from dry gas development and sales agreements.
- Clarington Market Demand and PricingAntero entered into natural gas term sales deals totaling a little over 250 million per day at the Clarington market, where it currently flows approximately 400 million per day. Longer-term transactions can receive $0.20 to $0.25 above M2, while monthly or daily sales are closer to M2 plus $0.10 to $0.15. Management said demand pull at the market is strong and moving another 1 Bcf per day there is not unrealistic.
- East Side Express ConnectivityEast Side Express will connect approximately 100,000 acres of Tier 1 dry gas acreage to Sherwood transport and provide access to seven or eight interconnects. Management said the project provides optionality to flow gas on multiple pipelines, reduces all-in transportation costs, and has generated significant interest from downstream counterparties.
- NGL Pricing MomentumNGL prices increased 50% above the third-quarter level during part of the fourth quarter, and Antero's C3+ spot liquids realizations were testing levels not seen since early 2022. Management said current spot C3+ prices are at the highest levels realized since 2022 and expects NGL strength to continue in 2027 due to robust global demand and low international inventories.
- Unhedged NGL ExposureAntero said it is now the only producer with meaningful NGL exposure going forward and remains completely unhedged on NGLs. The company produces approximately 45 million barrels of C3+ annually; management said a $20 incremental increase from the prior quarter would represent $900 million of incremental free cash flow, or $225 million per quarter.
- Supportive Propane and Export FundamentalsSecond-half 2026 propane exports increased by nearly a quarter of a million barrels per day compared with the same period in 2025. Strong export demand returned propane inventories to historical norms in the five-year range, Mont Belvieu propane prices rallied $0.34 per gallon since the start of October, and VLGC deliveries are expected to reach 47 in 2027 versus 38 expected in 2026.
- Growing Appalachian and LNG DemandRegional demand includes nearly 10 Bcf per day of power projects under construction, another 4 Bcf per day awaiting FID, and potentially more than 6 Bcf per day of incremental demand-pull pipelines. LNG exports recently exceeded 21 Bcf per day, while the LNG project backlog is projected to nearly double to approximately 40 Bcf per day by the end of the decade.
- Operational and Acquisition SynergiesHG completion rates increased from three or four stages per day under the prior operator to 13 to 14 stages per day under Antero, while drilling times improved to below five days per 10,000 feet from double-digit levels. Expected HG synergies of $75 million have exceeded $100 million for the year.
- Longer Laterals and Efficient Development PlanAntero completed a record lateral of approximately 25,000 feet and expects average drilling length to reach 18,000 feet next year versus approximately 15,000 to 16,000 feet this year. Management said it may exceed 30,000-foot laterals in coming years and plans to maintain a consistent three-rig and two-completion-crew program.
- Disciplined Liquids DevelopmentThe company is completing the Barner Pad, a 1,300-BTU previously drilled but uncompleted pad, because C3+ prices are above $60 per barrel. Management said the forward development mix is expected to remain approximately 50/50 between dry gas and liquids pads, translating to roughly 30% liquids and 70% gas production.
- Investment-Grade and Integrated PositionManagement highlighted more than 20 years of core drilling inventory, more than 1,400 remaining core drilling locations, integration with Antero Midstream, and investment-grade status as competitive advantages. The company said its upstream and midstream structure supported its 2026 acquisition and that Antero Midstream benefits from a lower cost of capital.
MX:AR Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 17, 2027 | 2026 (Q4) | 25.51- | 7.97 | ― | ― |
| Oct 28, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | 18.2815.59 | 2.82 | 453.33% (+12.77) | |
| Jul 29, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 15.6914.32 | 6.59 | 117.09% (+7.72) | |
| Apr 29, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | 22.0621.53 | 14.71 | 46.36% (+6.82) | |
| Feb 11, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 9.457.97 | 10.88 | -26.77% (-2.91) | |
| Oct 29, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 4.432.82 | -2.31 | 221.95% (+5.13) | |
| Jul 30, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 7.876.59 | -3.63 | 281.87% (+10.22) | |
| Apr 30, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | 15.6714.71 | 1.33 | 1002.82% (+13.38) | |
| Feb 12, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 5.7110.88 | 4.21 | 158.48% (+6.67) | |
| Oct 30, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | -0.98-2.31 | 1.6 | -244.71% (-3.91) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

