TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

MERLIN Properties SOCIMI SA (MRPRF) Q2 2026 Earnings Report

MRPRF Q2 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS
$0.16
Consensus EPS
$0.15
Beat/Miss
Beat by +$0.01
One Year Ago EPS
$0.16

MRPRF Q2 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue
$172.20M
Expected Revenue
$168.52M
Beat/Miss
Beat by +$3.67M
YoY Revenue Growth
+21.20%

Earnings Announcement Details

Quarter
Q2 2026
Date
07/27/2026
Time
After Close
Conference Call
Monday, July 27, 2026
MRPRF Upcoming Earnings

MERLIN Properties SOCIMI SA's next earnings date is estimated for November 13, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio

MRPRF Q2 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q2 2026
Earnings Call Date:Jul 27, 2026|% Change Since:-26.88%|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive

The call conveyed a strong operational and commercial performance with double‑digit revenue growth, meaningful data‑center commercialization progress (Phase 1 fully let, rapid conversion of bookings, materially higher MW commercialized), robust shopping center and logistics metrics, low LTV and strong liquidity. Key risks highlighted were rising financing and construction costs, grid/permitting timing for certain data center sites, and the need for additional funding for Phase 3 (with potential dilution). Overall the positives—substantial data‑center traction, solid traditional asset performance and a conservative balance sheet—outweigh the near‑term funding, cost and permitting challenges.

Company Guidance

MERLIN raised full‑year FFO guidance to EUR 340m (from EUR 327m), implying roughly EUR 0.55 per share versus the prior EUR 0.53 (H1 FFO was EUR 180m, +8% y/y), after H1 total income of EUR 307m and gross rental income of EUR 292m (+10% LFL); management reiterated like‑for‑like rental growth of 3.3% (shopping centers +6.4%), overall occupancy ~94.7% (shopping centers 96.9%, logistics 95%), GAV +3.7% LFL and NTA of EUR 15.99/share (shares trading at a ~4–5% NAV discount). On data centers they said commercialization has accelerated (160 MW let so far, previously 112 MW; 2026 target 200 MW now expected to be far exceeded and company said year‑end commercialization could reach ~340 MW), CapEx deployment is brought forward into 2026–28, balance sheet liquidity is EUR 2.6bn after a EUR 768m capital increase, LTV is 24.5% (management unwilling to exceed ~32–35%), investment‑grade ratings are maintained, and additional funding is planned via capital markets (likely including a convertible bond) to support Phase 3.

  • Strong Top-Line and FFO GrowthDouble-digit revenue growth (+11.7%) with gross rental income of EUR 292m (+10% like-for-like). Total income EUR 307m and FFO EUR 180m, up +8% year‑on‑year. Company raised full-year FFO guidance from EUR 327m to EUR 340m (~EUR 0.55 per share from EUR 0.53).
  • Data Center Commercialization MomentumData center leasing accelerated from 112MW to 160MW commercialized in the quarter; company expects to exceed prior 2026 guidance of 200MW and said it could reach ~340MW by year-end. Phase 1 (64MW) fully fitted and fully let; Phase 1 2026 GRI estimated at EUR 68m. Total platform now 724MW (operational + development).
  • High Occupancy and LFL Rental Growth in Traditional AssetsOverall portfolio occupancy at 94.7% (pre data-center consolidation). Like‑for‑like rental growth across traditional asset classes 3.3%; shopping centers led with +6.4% LFL rental growth.
  • Outstanding Shopping Center PerformanceShopping centers (EUR 2.2bn portfolio) achieved tenant sales +8.4% YoY and footfall +~2%, occupancy 96.9%, release spread >5.5% and occupancy costs only 10.8%, supporting sustainable retail rent growth.
  • Logistics & Office Operational ResilienceLogistics portfolio (EUR 1.4bn) with 95% occupancy and ~4% release spread; 39,000 sqm leased during the semester. Office portfolio (EUR 6.7bn) shows strong demand in Madrid with all-time high occupancy and high-quality redevelopment pipeline.
  • Balance Sheet Strength and LiquidityCompleted EUR 768m capital increase; loan-to-value reduced to 24.5%; liquidity of EUR 2.6bn to cover near maturities; maintained investment-grade ratings from S&P and Moody's.
  • Value Creation and NAV MetricsGAV increased +3.7% like‑for‑like (bulk from data centers). NTA at EUR 15.99 per share, implying only ~4–5% discount to NAV; total shareholder return +9.1% YoY. Recognized promote accrued of EUR 101m (Phase 1).
  • Active Capital RecyclingDisciplined divestment program: EUR 75m sold as of July and EUR 90m additional disposals signed to convert between year end and start of next year to help fund development phases.

MRPRF Earnings History

MRPRF earnings history
Report DateFiscal QuarterForecast / EPSLast Year's EPSEPS YoY ChangePress Release
Nov 13, 20262026 (Q3)0.16-0.16――
Jul 27, 20262026 (Q2)0.150.160.160.00% (+0.00)
May 14, 20262026 (Q1)0.170.130.17-20.00% (-0.03)
Feb 27, 20262025 (Q4)0.130.170.167.14% (+0.01)
Nov 14, 20252025 (Q3)0.160.160.17-6.67% (-0.01)
Jul 31, 20252025 (Q2)0.160.160.2-22.22% (-0.04)
May 13, 20252025 (Q1)0.160.170.170.00% (+0.00)
Feb 28, 20252024 (Q4)0.150.160.17-6.67% (-0.01)
Nov 15, 20242024 (Q3)0.160.170.170.00% (+0.00)
Jul 19, 20242024 (Q2)0.170.200.1720.00% (+0.03)

The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

Beat Missed
Show More