Morgan Advanced Materials (MCRUF) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
MCRUF Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- $0.14
- Consensus EPS
- $0.10
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +$0.04
- One Year Ago EPS
- $0.19
MCRUF Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- $690.53M
- Expected Revenue
- $674.18M
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +$16.35M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- -0.86%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/06/2026
- Time
- Before Open
- Conference Call
- Thursday, August 6, 2026
Morgan Advanced Materials's next earnings date is estimated for February 26, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
No earnings call audio is available for this earnings event.
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
No slide deck is available for this earnings event.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call presents a constructive operational and strategic update: revenue momentum, meaningful growth in Technical Ceramics and Energy end markets, tangible site turnaround and procurement progress, and clear targets for margin expansion (12% by 2028). However, H1 improvements were partly supported by a non‑recurring GBP 8.9m take‑or‑pay payment and the group still faces specific challenges — equipment issues earlier in the year, restructuring and ERP costs, softer European industrial demand, Performance Carbon weakness ex‑phasing, and modest near‑term free cash generation. On balance, management demonstrates credible execution on multiple strategic levers and measurable operational improvements outweigh current headwinds, while risks remain around non‑recurring items and regional demand softness.
Guidance for 2026 reiterated organic constant-currency revenue growth of around 2% for the full year, with second-half adjusted operating margin expected to be broadly in line with H1 excluding a one-off £8.9m take‑or‑pay phasing benefit (H1 revenue £518m; H1 headline adjusted operating profit £57.8m; H1 adjusted margin 11.2% or 9.6% ex‑phasing; take‑or‑pay added ~160bps). Management expects 2026 simplification costs of ~£10m (part of a £45m program delivering £27m annual run‑rate savings), ERP spend of £22–24m in 2026 (program winding down toward end‑2027), capital expenditure of ~£50m in 2026 (weighted to H2) and medium‑term CapEx ~£50m or ~1.2x depreciation; net finance charge ~£24m; effective tax rate 27–29%; year‑end leverage around 1.7x (net debt £253m, ~2x EBITDA at 30 June) moving toward a 1–1.5x target, with positive free cash flow expected by end‑2027; interim dividend held at 5.4p and adjusted EPS in H1 was 10.7p.
- Revenue and Organic GrowthGroup revenue GBP 518.0m for H1 2026; organic constant currency growth of 4.8% (includes GBP 8.9m take-or-pay phasing benefit). Excluding the GBP 8.9m take-or-pay item, organic constant currency revenue grew by 3.0%.
- Adjusted Operating Profit and MarginGroup headline adjusted operating profit GBP 57.8m. Adjusted operating margin 11.2% including the GBP 8.9m take-or-pay benefit; margin would be 9.6% excluding that non‑recurring item, reflecting sequential improvement versus prior periods.
- Strong Technical Ceramics PerformanceTechnical Ceramics revenue grew 7.8% on a constant currency basis. Operating margin improved by 130 basis points to 13.0%. Aerospace & Defense now accounts for 39% of divisional revenues, driven by ceramic cores for jet engine turbine blades.
- Performance Carbon Resilience and Energy MomentumPerformance Carbon reported revenue up 4.0% (includes the GBP 8.9m take-or-pay). Growth in Energy (wind and aftermarket for power/storage) and Aerospace supported revenue momentum across the group.
- Thermal Products Returned to GrowthThermal Products grew 2.5% on a constant currency basis with strong performance in Asia (India and China metals processing), and North America growth from CPI projects and energy storage demand.
- Operational Turnaround ProgressTwo large site turnarounds underway (Augusta, GA and Hayward, CA closure/relocation). Augusta finished-inventory concept 70% implemented, delivering >50% reduction in lead times and 12% sales growth on affected lines; sites targeted represent c.20% of group revenue.
- Efficiency, Procurement and Margin Levers250 basis points contribution to margin improvement attributed to efficiency and simplification actions; new group procurement function providing spend visibility and expected to deliver initial tangible savings in H2 2026. Management expects at least GBP 20m of margin improvement from site turnarounds and procurement by 2028.
- Capital Structure and Cashflow DisciplineFree cash flow inflow of GBP 3.5m in H1 (broadly in line with H1 2025). Net debt GBP 253m (excluding lease liabilities), around 2.0x EBITDA at period end, with expected year-end leverage c.1.7x and target of 1.0–1.5x over time. CapEx guidance c.GBP 50m for 2026 and next 3 years.
- Progress on Portfolio Value RealizationStrategic review of Thermal Products underway (range of options including potential disposal). Fair value gain of GBP 2.5m on Foseco India shares valuing holding at GBP 49m; disposal process for Foseco India expected in H2 2026 with strong institutional interest.
- Technology and Commercial WinsIncremental capital deployed for ion implantation parts in semiconductor fabrication driving ~15% sales growth in that area; increased OEM collaborations in Energy, rail and fuel cells generating aftermarket pull-through and share gains.
MCRUF Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 26, 2027 | 2026 (Q4) | ―- | 0.15 | ― | ― |
| Aug 06, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 0.100.14 | 0.19 | -27.08% (-0.05) | |
| Mar 03, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 0.150.15 | 0.13 | 13.13% (+0.02) | |
| Aug 07, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 0.190.19 | 0.19 | 0.70% (+0.00) | |
| Feb 28, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 0.130.13 | 0.17 | -23.85% (-0.04) | |
| Aug 06, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | 0.180.19 | 0.13 | 44.44% (+0.06) | |
| Mar 12, 2024 | 2023 (Q4) | ―0.17 | 0.21 | -15.58% (-0.03) | |
| Aug 04, 2023 | 2023 (Q2) | 0.130.13 | 0.21 | -37.34% (-0.08) | |
| Apr 28, 2023 | 2022 (Q4) | ―0.24 | 0.17 | 40.63% (+0.07) | |
| Jul 29, 2022 | 2022 (Q2) | 0.140.21 | 0.17 | 24.41% (+0.04) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
