Want to see JP:4633 full AI Analyst Report?
Sakata Inx Corp. (4633) AI Stock Analysis
Sakata Inx Corp.
(TSE/TYO:4633)
Sakata Inx earns a score of 80, reflecting its strong financial fundamentals, positive technical momentum, and attractive valuation. The company's consistent margin expansion and healthy balance sheet provide a solid foundation, while the stock's technical setup indicates continued upward potential. The low P/E and high dividend yield further enhance its appeal. While revenue growth has moderated and cash flows are somewhat uneven, these factors are outweighed by the overall strengths.
Sakata Inx Corp. (4633) vs. iShares MSCI Japan ETF (EWJ)
- Market Cap
- JPY 131.34B
- Dividend Yield
- 3.71%
- Average Volume (3M)
- 155.67K
- Price to Earnings (P/E)
- 11.0
- Beta (1Y)
- 0.87
- Revenue Growth
- 8.94%
- EPS Growth
- 22.70%
- Country
- Japan
- Employees
- 5,323
- Sector
- General
- Sector Strength
- 55
- Industry
- Chemicals - Specialty
Sakata Inx Corp. Business Overview & Revenue Model
Company Description
Sakata INX Corporation, a global enterprise, specializes in the production and distribution of a wide array of printing inks and related chemical additives. Its extensive product portfolio encompasses traditional printing solutions such as newspaper,...
How the Company Makes Money
Sakata Inx primarily makes money by manufacturing and selling printing inks and related materials to printing and packaging supply chains. Its core revenue stream is the sale of inks (e.g., for packaging and commercial printing applications), where e...
Sakata Inx Corp. Financial Statement Overview
Summary
Sakata Inx has shown solid revenue growth (CAGR 9.8% over 5 years) with expanding margins (net margin up to 4.5%) and a robust balance sheet (debt-to-equity 0.31). Cash flow generation is adequate though somewhat volatile. Overall financial health is strong, though recent revenue moderation is noted.
Income Statement
80PositiveBalance Sheet
75PositiveCash Flow
70Positive| Breakdown | TTM | Dec 2025 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Income Statement | ||||||
| Total Revenue | 261.73B | 257.67B | 245.57B | 228.36B | 215.53B | 181.49B |
| Gross Profit | 65.94B | 64.43B | 57.19B | 49.53B | 38.47B | 36.98B |
| EBITDA | 21.93B | 21.52B | 18.82B | 16.43B | 9.03B | 11.81B |
| Net Income | 11.85B | 11.61B | 9.01B | 7.47B | 4.55B | 4.93B |
Balance Sheet | ||||||
| Total Assets | 228.93B | 225.86B | 221.47B | 194.09B | 177.40B | 166.90B |
| Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments | 20.81B | 20.59B | 15.72B | 17.01B | 12.12B | 12.68B |
| Total Debt | 37.43B | 33.60B | 36.24B | 25.90B | 27.25B | 17.78B |
| Total Liabilities | 100.51B | 99.34B | 102.24B | 88.43B | 84.45B | 74.43B |
| Stockholders Equity | 120.66B | 119.16B | 112.31B | 98.80B | 86.27B | 86.38B |
Cash Flow | ||||||
| Free Cash Flow | 0 | 10.08B | 1.98B | 11.10B | 128.00M | 2.28B |
| Operating Cash Flow | 0 | 17.00B | 8.90B | 15.37B | 4.95B | 7.56B |
| Investing Cash Flow | 0 | -4.49B | -14.85B | -7.59B | -1.52B | -5.22B |
| Financing Cash Flow | 0 | -9.97B | 4.21B | -4.30B | -4.04B | -3.00B |
Sakata Inx Corp. Technical Analysis
Price Trends
Market Momentum
Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For JP:4633, the sentiment is Positive. The current price of 2694.00 is above the 20-day moving average (MA) of 2665.90, above the 50-day MA of 2643.88, and above the 200-day MA of 2444.33, indicating a bullish trend. The MACD of 19.90 indicates Negative momentum. The RSI at 55.43 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 49.50 is Neutral, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Positive sentiment for JP:4633.
Sakata Inx Corp. Peers Comparison
Overall Rating
JP:463380Outperform
JP:463178Outperform
JP:411674Outperform
JP:462673Outperform
JP:463473Outperform
JP:463569Neutral
Financial Indicators
| Name | Overall Rating | Market Cap | P/E Ratio | ROE | Dividend Yield | Revenue Growth | EPS Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80Outperform | JPY 123.48B | 10.95 | ― | 3.71% | 8.94% | 22.70% | |
| 78Outperform | JPY 467.32B | 8.28 | 12.05% | 4.46% | 6.29% | 101.67% | |
| 74Outperform | JPY 96.04B | 10.66 | ― | 3.86% | 1.64% | -24.06% | |
| 73Outperform | JPY 542.70B | 19.47 | ― | 3.30% | 18.43% | 149.34% | |
| 73Outperform | JPY 212.32B | 12.69 | 6.98% | 2.20% | 6.72% | 37.04% | |
| 69Neutral | JPY 26.39B | 10.05 | ― | 4.46% | 7.12% | 73.54% | |
| Sector * | 55Neutral | $6.65B | 3.83 | -15.92% | 6.20% | 10.91% | 7.18% |
* General Sector Average
Performance Comparison
| Show on chart | Ticker | Company Name | Price | Change | % Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JP:4633 | Sakata Inx Corp. | 2694.00 | 507.58 | 23.21% | |
| JP:4631 | DIC Corporation | 4937.00 | 1497.20 | 43.53% | |
| JP:4634 | artience Co.Ltd | 4995.00 | 1938.34 | 63.41% | |
| JP:4116 | Dainichiseika Color & Chemicals Mfg.Co., Ltd. | 1328.00 | 423.54 | 46.83% | |
| JP:4626 | Taiyo Holdings Co., Ltd. | 4704.00 | 633.48 | 15.56% | |
| JP:4635 | Tokyo Printing Ink Manufacturing Co., Ltd. | 1951.00 | 612.53 | 45.76% |
Sakata Inx Corp. Corporate Events
Sakata Inx Maintains Stable Ink Supply Chain Amid Middle East Turmoil
Sakata Inx Corp. reports that its global supply chain for ink raw materials, including solvents, remains largely unaffected by the recent Middle East situation, with shipments continuing at levels comparable to normal operations. The company notes on...
Sakata Inx Cancels Over 4.1 Million Treasury Shares to Streamline Capital Structure
Sakata Inx Corp. has completed the cancellation of 4,172,361 shares of its treasury stock, as authorized by its board of directors earlier in May and executed on May 29, 2026. Following this cancellation, the company’s total number of issued sh...
Sakata Inx to Cancel 7.7% of Outstanding Shares to Enhance Capital Efficiency
Sakata Inx Corp., a Japanese manufacturer of printing inks and related materials listed on the TSE Prime Market, focuses on supplying ink solutions for commercial, packaging, and industrial printing applications worldwide. Its position in the industr...
Sakata Inx Posts Strong Q1 FY2026 Results and Reaffirms Full-Year Outlook
Sakata Inx reported consolidated net sales of ¥68.1 billion for the first quarter of fiscal 2026, a 6.3% year-on-year increase, with operating income rising 8.2% to ¥4.2 billion and ordinary income up 13.3% to ¥4.8 billion. Net income...
Sakata Inx lifts Q1 earnings and maintains 2026 growth forecast
Sakata Inx Corp. reported consolidated net sales of ¥68.1 billion for the three months ended March 31, 2026, up 6.3% year on year, with operating income rising 8.2% to ¥4.2 billion and net income attributable to owners of the parent increas...
Disclaimer
This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.
Date of analysis: Aug 06, 2026