Visa (1V) Ownership - Who Owns Visa?
Visa (1V) Ownership Overview
- 0.04% Insiders
- 22.94% Mutual Funds
- 5.00% Other Institutional Investors
- 23.84% ETFs
- 48.17% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Visa (IT:1V) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 51.79% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.04% is owned by Insiders, and 48.17% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Visa (IT:1V) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 51.79% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.04% is owned by Insiders, and 48.17% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 23, 2026 | Rajat Taneja | $6,650,738 | |
| Jul 30, 2026 | Tullier Kelly Mahon | $20,901,973 | |
| May 12, 2026 | Chris Suh | $3,455,654 | |
| Mar 11, 2026 | Lloyd Carney | $201,247 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2025 | Carolina Wealth Advisors, Llc | €26,303 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Esl Trust Services, Llc | €84,170 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Howard Hughes Medical Institute | €127,658 | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Private Capital Management, Llc | €253,563 |
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 145,107,277 | Institution | 8.52% | 60,229,097,035 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 137,669,061 | Institution | 8.08% | 57,141,746,473 |
| Vanguard Index Funds | 112,621,304 | Institution | 6.61% | 46,745,274,166 |
| Ishares | 92,544,633 | Institution | 5.43% | 38,412,130,641 |
| Spdr | 72,516,076 | Institution | 4.26% | 30,098,957,601 |
| Christopher Anthony Hohn | 30,494,133 | Institution | 1.79% | 12,657,077,808 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 29,306,207 | Institution | 1.72% | 12,164,010,115 |
| Amundi | 15,361,475 | Institution | 0.90% | 6,376,025,982 |
| Invesco | 14,192,903 | Institution | 0.83% | 5,890,991,477 |
| Growth Fund Of America | 12,795,739 | Institution | 0.75% | 5,311,076,204 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Index Funds | 112,621,304 | Institution | 6.61% | 46,745,274,166 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 29,306,207 | Institution | 1.72% | 12,164,010,115 |
| Growth Fund Of America | 12,795,739 | Institution | 0.75% | 5,311,076,204 |
| Vanguard Specialized Funds | 12,279,380 | Institution | 0.72% | 5,096,753,139 |
| American Balanced Fund | 9,447,289 | Institution | 0.55% | 3,921,248,456 |
| Vanguard Institutional Index Funds | 9,429,233 | Institution | 0.55% | 3,913,754,024 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 9,144,563 | Institution | 0.54% | 3,795,597,186 |
| Washington Mutual Investors Fund | 8,399,718 | Institution | 0.49% | 3,486,437,351 |
| Tiaa-cref Funds | 7,117,454 | Institution | 0.42% | 2,954,213,162 |
| American Funds Fundamental Investors | 6,473,212 | Institution | 0.38% | 2,686,810,212 |
FAQ
Who Owns Visa (IT:1V)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 51.79% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 0.04% is held by insiders, and 48.17% is held by public companies and individual investors.
What percentage of Visa (IT:1V) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 51.79% of Visa (IT:1V) stock is held by institutional investors: 22.94% by mutual funds, 23.84% by ETFs and 5.00% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Visa (IT:1V) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 48.17% of Visa (IT:1V) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Visa (IT:1V)?
Vanguard owns the most shares of Visa (IT:1V).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
