Munich Reinsurance (1MUV2) Ownership - Who Owns Munich Reinsurance?
Munich Reinsurance (1MUV2) Ownership Overview
- 10.08% Mutual Funds
- 0.13% Other Institutional Investors
- 20.54% ETFs
- 69.25% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Munich Reinsurance (IT:1MUV2) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 30.75% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, and 69.25% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Munich Reinsurance (IT:1MUV2) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 30.75% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, and 69.25% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 20, 2026 | Michael Kerner | €298,500 | |
| Aug 09, 2026 | Andrew Buchanan | €152,700 | |
| Aug 09, 2026 | Mari-lizette Malherbe | €99,764 | |
| May 18, 2026 | Mari-lizette Malherbe | €197,783 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ishares | 9,235,020 | Institution | 7.27% | 5,852,084,414 |
| Vanguard | 4,665,043 | Institution | 3.67% | 2,956,163,108 |
| Amundi | 3,195,263 | Institution | 2.52% | 2,024,787,039 |
| Xtrackers | 2,541,059 | Institution | 2.00% | 1,610,228,431 |
| Ubs | 1,923,191 | Institution | 1.51% | 1,218,695,366 |
| Vanguard Star Funds | 1,885,452 | Institution | 1.48% | 1,194,780,765 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 1,252,829 | Institution | 0.99% | 793,897,692 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 896,141 | Institution | 0.71% | 567,870,213 |
| Jpmorgan | 889,981 | Institution | 0.70% | 563,966,720 |
| Capital World Growth & Income Fund | 772,766 | Institution | 0.61% | 489,689,450 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Star Funds | 1,885,452 | Institution | 1.48% | 1,194,780,765 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 1,252,829 | Institution | 0.99% | 793,897,692 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 896,141 | Institution | 0.71% | 567,870,213 |
| Capital World Growth & Income Fund | 772,766 | Institution | 0.61% | 489,689,450 |
| Vanguard International Equity Index Funds | 721,685 | Institution | 0.57% | 457,320,238 |
| Capital Income Builder | 692,611 | Institution | 0.55% | 438,896,509 |
| Eupac Fund | 664,509 | Institution | 0.52% | 421,088,721 |
| Europacific Growth Fund | 594,281 | Institution | 0.47% | 376,586,361 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 555,566 | Institution | 0.44% | 352,053,285 |
| Fidelity Investment Trust | 462,295 | Institution | 0.36% | 292,948,945 |
FAQ
What percentage of Munich Reinsurance (IT:1MUV2) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 30.75% of Munich Reinsurance (IT:1MUV2) stock is held by institutional investors: 10.08% by mutual funds, 20.54% by ETFs and 0.13% by other institutional investors.
What percentage of Munich Reinsurance (IT:1MUV2) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 69.25% of Munich Reinsurance (IT:1MUV2) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of Munich Reinsurance (IT:1MUV2)?
iShares owns the most shares of Munich Reinsurance (IT:1MUV2).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
