Lumentum Holdings (1LITE) Q4 2026 Earnings Report
IT:1LITE Q4 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- EUR 2.89
- Consensus EPS
- EUR 2.66
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 0.23
- One Year Ago EPS
- EUR 0.79
IT:1LITE Q4 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 901.04M
- Expected Revenue
- EUR 884.38M
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 16.66M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +109.34%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q4 2026
- Date
- 08/11/2026
- Time
- After Close
- Conference Call
- Tuesday, August 11, 2026
Lumentum Holdings's next earnings date is estimated for November 5, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q4 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q4 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q4 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call highlighted substantial revenue acceleration, strong margin expansion, record shipments across multiple product lines, and accelerated adoption of 1.6T and new optical architectures (NPO/CPO/ELS). Management provided confident near-term guidance (Q1 midpoint $1.25B) and outlined capacity and supply actions (AXT deal, Greensboro ramp, CapEx). Key challenges were a large one-time GAAP charge from convertible note conversions (non-cash), continued supply constraints in certain products (notably ultra-high-power lasers and ongoing EML demand shortfall), and a cash decline tied to the conversion. Overall, positives (strong growth, margin leverage, product momentum, guidance beat) materially outweigh the negatives, though execution on supply ramp and capacity expansion remains critical.
Lumentum guided Q1 FY27 non‑GAAP revenue of $1.225–$1.275 billion (midpoint $1.25B, >130% YoY), non‑GAAP operating margin of 39.5%–40.5% and diluted non‑GAAP EPS of $4.05–$4.35 (assumes a 16.5% non‑GAAP tax rate and roughly 102M diluted shares). Management said the midpoint hits the $1.25B target more than one quarter early and that the Q1 operating margin exceeds the high end of the company’s target model at this revenue level; they expect roughly half of sequential growth to come from components and half from systems (1.6T transceivers and accelerating OCS deliveries) and continued gross‑margin expansion driven by mix and execution (Q4 non‑GAAP gross margin was 50.4%, Q4 revenue $1.01B, Q4 non‑GAAP operating margin 36.6%, Q4 non‑GAAP EPS $3.23).
- Record Quarterly Revenue and Strong Growth MomentumRevenue surged 109% year-over-year to $1.01 billion in Q4, marking the eighth consecutive quarter of top-line growth and the third consecutive quarter with >20% sequential growth.
- Components and Systems Both RobustComponents revenue reached $649.4M (up 22% sequentially and 103% YoY) and Systems revenue reached $356.9M (up 30% sequentially and 123% YoY), showing broad-based demand across product categories.
- Margin Expansion and Operating LeverageQ4 non-GAAP gross margin crossed 50% to 50.4% (up 250 bps sequentially and 1,260 bps YoY). Non-GAAP operating margin expanded to 36.6% (up 440 bps sequentially and 2,160 bps YoY), demonstrating strong operating leverage.
- Strong Profitability on Non-GAAP BasisQ4 non-GAAP net income was $326.3M with non-GAAP EPS of $3.23. Non-GAAP operating profit was $368.8M and adjusted EBITDA was $406.4M.
- Ahead of Internal Targets and Upsized GuidanceManagement expects to hit the $1.25B quarterly revenue target more than one quarter early; Q1 FY27 revenue guidance midpoint is $1.25B (over 130% YoY growth) with non-GAAP operating margin guidance of 39.5%-40.5% and EPS guidance $4.05-$4.35.
- Product and Technology MilestonesRecord 800G cloud transceiver shipments and initiation of production for 1.6T modules; EML and CW laser ramps with 200G EMLs now >25% of EML revenue; narrow-linewidth laser assemblies shipments up >130% YoY; pump laser shipments surged >80% YoY.
- OCS and ELS Adoption AcceleratingOCS internal manufacturing shipments doubled from fiscal Q3 to Q4 and company expects its first triple-digit OCS revenue quarter in the coming quarter. Company also secured its first external line source (ELS) module purchase for delivery in H2 calendar 2027.
- Capacity Investments and Strategic Supply AgreementsCapEx of $167M in Q4 focused on manufacturing capacity for cloud/AI customers; signed substrate supply agreement (AXT) to address indium phosphide demand and moving forward with Greensboro fab ramp expected to begin revenue in early 2028.
IT:1LITE Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 05, 2026 | 2027 (Q1) | 3.78- | 0.98 | ― | ― |
| Aug 11, 2026 | 2026 (Q4) | 2.662.89 | 0.79 | 267.05% (+2.10) | |
| May 05, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | 2.032.12 | 0.51 | 315.79% (+1.61) | |
| Feb 03, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 1.261.50 | 0.38 | 297.62% (+1.12) | |
| Nov 04, 2025 | 2026 (Q1) | 0.920.98 | 0.16 | 511.11% (+0.82) | |
| Aug 12, 2025 | 2025 (Q4) | 0.730.79 | 0.05 | 1366.67% (+0.73) | |
| May 06, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 0.450.51 | 0.26 | 96.55% (+0.25) | |
| Feb 06, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 0.320.38 | 0.29 | 31.25% (+0.09) | |
| Nov 07, 2024 | 2025 (Q1) | 0.110.16 | 0.31 | -48.57% (-0.15) | |
| Aug 14, 2024 | 2024 (Q4) | 0.020.05 | 0.53 | -89.83% (-0.47) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

