TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Venus Remedies Limited (VENUSREM) AI Stock Analysis

IN:VENUSREM

Venus Remedies Limited

(NSE:VENUSREM)

Select Model
Rating:81Outperform
Price Target:INR 1,423.00â–²(15.53% Upside)
Action:reiterated
Date:09/06/26

Strong financial performance, with accelerating revenue, profitability, and cash flows plus a low-debt balance sheet, is the dominant positive driver. Supportive technicals with price above key averages add further strength, while fair valuation provides moderate contribution.

Positive Factors
Revenue GrowthA renewed growth trend across the latest three years indicates improving demand for the company’s pharmaceutical products and supports a stronger operating base. Continued top-line expansion can improve scale, fund research and commercialization, and reinforce its market position over the next several quarters.
Negative Factors
Limited Margin VisibilityThe strong 2026 earnings improvement is harder to assess as a durable trend because the available analysis does not establish how margins changed in that period. If profitability was affected by temporary factors, future earnings could normalize, reducing confidence in the pace of improvement.

Venus Remedies Limited (VENUSREM) vs. iShares MSCI India ETF (INDA)

-50%0%50%100%150%200%250%300%350%IN:VENUSREM+179.65%INDA-12.02%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
INR 16.56B
Dividend Yield
0.82%
Average Volume (3M)
3,800
Price to Earnings (P/E)
13.6
Beta (1Y)
0.73
Revenue Growth
20.22%
EPS Growth
73.03%
Country
India
Employees
1,472
Sector
General
Sector Strength
55
Industry
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

Venus Remedies Limited Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

Venus Remedies Limited is a pharmaceutical enterprise engaged in the development, production, and global distribution of its medicinal products, serving both the Indian and international markets. The company's diverse portfolio addresses a wide spect...

Venus Remedies Limited Financial Statement Overview

Summary

Revenue and net income show strong recent growth with better margins; balance sheet is robust with minimal debt and rising equity; operating and free cash flows have improved markedly, indicating solid efficiency.

Income Statement

85Very Positive

Balance Sheet

92Very Positive

Cash Flow

88Very Positive
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Income Statement
Total Revenue8.11B7.70B6.48B5.91B5.56B5.99B
Gross Profit3.25B2.68B1.66B2.18B2.25B2.00B
EBITDA1.75B1.60B944.10M711.80M703.46M701.40M
Net Income1.16B1.03B453.20M284.91M265.70M407.24M
Balance Sheet
Total Assets08.54B7.16B6.27B6.01B5.80B
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments1.03B1.04B1.64B838.05M720.77M432.56M
Total Debt0124.10M16.90M413.25M422.90M428.45M
Total Liabilities-6.64B1.90B1.55B1.39B1.41B1.39B
Stockholders Equity6.64B6.64B5.61B4.88B4.60B4.40B
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow682.20M1.20B812.90M278.40M288.02M272.94M
Operating Cash Flow811.10M1.57B909.20M372.85M366.20M410.01M
Investing Cash Flow-1.27B-1.84B-807.90M-72.09M-508.30M-166.26M
Financing Cash Flow126.70M-25.30M-9.50M-10.83M-5.70M-94.77M

Venus Remedies Limited Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentNegative
Last Price1231.75

Price Trends

50DMA1608.99Negative
100DMA1658.95Negative
200DMA1279.53Negative

Market Momentum

MACD-94.52Positive
RSI26.52Positive
STOCH2.53Positive

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For IN:VENUSREM, the sentiment is Negative. The current price of 1231.75 is below the 20-day moving average (MA) of 1548.86, below the 50-day MA of 1608.99, and below the 200-day MA of 1279.53, indicating a bearish trend. The MACD of -94.52 indicates Positive momentum. The RSI at 26.52 is Positive, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 2.53 is Positive, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Negative sentiment for IN:VENUSREM.

Venus Remedies Limited Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (55)

Financial Indicators

IN:VENUSREM against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
IN:VENUSREMIN:VENUSREM81OutperformINR 16.46B13.61―0.82%20.22%73.03%
IN:SYNCOMFIN:SYNCOMF80OutperformINR 18.09B21.14―0.52%0.44%48.60%
IN:WINDLASIN:WINDLAS68NeutralINR 18.10B27.61―0.72%18.53%1.89%
IN:LINCOLNIN:LINCOLN67NeutralINR 10.05B10.37―0.36%10.20%11.70%
Sector *55Neutral$6.65B3.83-15.92%6.20%10.91%7.18%
IN:INDSWFTLABIN:INDSWFTLAB51NeutralINR 31.95B53.99――66.39%-72.31%
IN:INDOCOIN:INDOCO47NeutralINR 19.23B61.26―0.10%10.75%―

* General Sector Average

Performance Comparison

0%100%200%300%IN:VENUSREMIN:INDOCOIN:INDSWFTLABIN:LINCOLNIN:SYNCOMFIN:WINDLASDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
IN:VENUSREM and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
IN:VENUSREMVenus Remedies Limited1231.75791.09179.52%
IN:INDOCOIndoco Remedies Limited208.35-64.66-23.68%
IN:INDSWFTLABInd-Swift Laboratories Ltd.367.40265.25259.67%
IN:LINCOLNLincoln Pharmaceuticals Ltd501.95-29.59-5.57%
IN:SYNCOMFSyncom Formulation (India) Ltd.19.252.6916.26%
IN:WINDLASWindlas Biotech Ltd.877.25-76.09-7.98%

Venus Remedies Limited Corporate Events

Venus Remedies Secures Shareholder Approval for All Resolutions at 37th AGM

Aug 21, 2026

Venus Remedies Limited has announced that all 12 resolutions proposed at its 37th Annual General Meeting, held on August 20, 2026 via video conferencing, were approved by the requisite majority under SEBI listing regulations and the Companies Act. Th...

Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Sep 06, 2026