TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Themis Medicare Limited (THEMISMED) AI Stock Analysis

Top Page

IN:THEMISMED

Themis Medicare Limited

(NSE:THEMISMED)

Select Model
Rating:48Neutral
Price Target:INR 89.00â–¼(-6.32% Downside)
Action:reiterated
Date:10/24/26

The score is primarily constrained by the latest deterioration in profitability and cash generation. Broad technical weakness reinforces the risk, while the balance sheet offers some support and the valuation is only moderately attractive. Oversold momentum indicators provide potential recovery support but not enough evidence to offset the fundamental pressure.

Positive Factors
Revenue ReboundLatest-year revenue growth of 33.9% shows the company regained top-line momentum, expanding the sales base for its pharmaceutical operations. If retained, this scale can support better capacity utilization and provide a foundation for rebuilding profitability, although the current margin outcome remains weak.
Negative Factors
Severe Margin ErosionSharp deterioration across gross, operating, and net margins shows that recent revenue growth is not translating into proportionate earnings. Persistently weak profitability would reduce reinvestment capacity, limit operating resilience, and make future returns more dependent on a successful margin recovery.

Themis Medicare Limited (THEMISMED) vs. iShares MSCI India ETF (INDA)

-50%-40%-30%-20%-10%0%10%IN:THEMISMED-21.94%INDA-12.02%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
INR 8.73B
Dividend Yield
0.53%
Average Volume (3M)
17.67K
Price to Earnings (P/E)
21.9
Beta (1Y)
1.36
Revenue Growth
-12.75%
EPS Growth
―
Country
India
Employees
1,509
Sector
General
Sector Strength
55
Industry
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

Themis Medicare Limited Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

Themis Medicare Limited, along with its affiliated entities, is a pharmaceutical company that produces and supplies medicinal goods for both the Indian and international markets. Its product portfolio encompasses active pharmaceutical ingredients (AP...

How the Company Makes Money

Themis Medicare Limited primarily makes money by manufacturing and selling pharmaceutical products, with revenue recognized from the sale of finished formulations and/or pharma-related products to customers such as distributors, hospitals, pharmacies...

Themis Medicare Limited Financial Statement Overview

Summary

Historically profitable with a relatively solid balance sheet, but the latest period shows a sharp collapse in margins, operating losses, negative operating cash flow, and negative free cash flow. The income statement and cash-flow weakness outweigh the company's manageable leverage and sizeable equity base.

Income Statement

40Negative

Balance Sheet

72Positive

Cash Flow

35Negative
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Income Statement
Total Revenue3.33B3.42B4.06B3.82B3.54B3.95B
Gross Profit1.49B1.09B2.74B2.42B2.36B2.43B
EBITDA-253.80M229.38M490.48M733.17M789.56M1.02B
Net Income399.75M11.44M298.33M435.24M569.01M728.81M
Balance Sheet
Total Assets05.98B5.88B5.66B5.14B4.28B
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments91.50M91.50M65.59M99.22M125.47M202.79M
Total Debt01.00B829.88M957.92M923.75M797.32M
Total Liabilities-3.99B1.99B1.85B1.89B1.75B1.40B
Stockholders Equity3.99B3.99B4.03B3.78B3.39B2.87B
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow-40.38M-167.31M192.84M36.76M-126.55M137.67M
Operating Cash Flow-14.84M-118.60M347.10M220.94M160.93M343.94M
Investing Cash Flow-6.82M-45.09M-121.74M-159.48M-239.62M-155.86M
Financing Cash Flow37.41M126.83M-258.98M-87.70M1.36M-175.47M

Themis Medicare Limited Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentNegative
Last Price95.00

Price Trends

50DMA114.14Negative
100DMA111.98Negative
200DMA100.44Negative

Market Momentum

MACD-5.88Positive
RSI34.50Neutral
STOCH41.42Neutral

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For IN:THEMISMED, the sentiment is Negative. The current price of 95.00 is below the 20-day moving average (MA) of 103.42, below the 50-day MA of 114.14, and below the 200-day MA of 100.44, indicating a bearish trend. The MACD of -5.88 indicates Positive momentum. The RSI at 34.50 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 41.42 is Neutral, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Negative sentiment for IN:THEMISMED.

Themis Medicare Limited Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (55)

Financial Indicators

IN:THEMISMED against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
IN:JAGSNPHARMIN:JAGSNPHARM78OutperformINR 14.33B31.87―1.84%11.71%-26.92%
IN:VENUSREMIN:VENUSREM69NeutralINR 16.46B13.61―0.82%20.22%73.03%
IN:ZIMLABIN:ZIMLAB60NeutralINR 7.32B166.21――7.55%-57.19%
IN:WANBURYIN:WANBURY56NeutralINR 6.63B10.94――3.63%24.22%
Sector *55Neutral$6.65B3.83-15.92%6.20%10.91%7.18%
IN:INDSWFTLABIN:INDSWFTLAB51NeutralINR 31.95B53.99――66.39%-72.31%
IN:THEMISMEDIN:THEMISMED48NeutralINR 8.75B21.85―0.53%-12.75%―

* General Sector Average

Performance Comparison

0%100%200%300%IN:THEMISMEDIN:INDSWFTLABIN:JAGSNPHARMIN:VENUSREMIN:WANBURYIN:ZIMLABDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
IN:THEMISMED and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
IN:THEMISMEDThemis Medicare Limited95.00-29.64-23.78%
IN:INDSWFTLABInd-Swift Laboratories Ltd.367.40265.25259.67%
IN:JAGSNPHARMJagsonpal Pharmaceuticals Ltd.216.90-5.32-2.40%
IN:VENUSREMVenus Remedies Limited1231.75791.09179.52%
IN:WANBURYWanbury Limited189.75-73.75-27.99%
IN:ZIMLABZim Laboratories Ltd.136.4563.4086.79%

Themis Medicare Limited Corporate Events

Themis Medicare Seeks Shareholder Nod to Extend Independent Director’s Term

Oct 23, 2026

Themis Medicare Limited has initiated a governance process to secure shareholder approval for the re-appointment of independent director Mr. Bhaskar Vemban Iyer. His first term ends on 11 November 2026, and the board, acting on the Nomination and Rem...

Themis Medicare Resolutions Cleared at 56th AGM with Requisite Majority

Oct 1, 2026

Themis Medicare Limited has reported that all resolutions proposed at its 56th Annual General Meeting, held on 30 September 2026, were approved by shareholders with the requisite majority. The company has provided the scrutinizer’s report and d...

Themis Medicare Says No Undisclosed News Behind Share Volume Surge

Sep 7, 2026

Themis Medicare Limited has responded to queries from BSE and NSE after a significant increase in trading volume in its shares. The exchanges sought clarification to ensure investors had current and relevant information and to safeguard market integr...

Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Oct 23, 2026