TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

GNA Axles Ltd (GNA) AI Stock Analysis

Top Page

IN:GNA

GNA Axles Ltd

(NSE:GNA)

Select Model
Rating:67Neutral
Price Target:INR 562.00â–²(5.13% Upside)
Action:downgraded
Date:10/21/26

Strong financial performance led by balance sheet stability and profit growth is the primary driver; tempered by short-term technical weakness and modest valuation support.

Positive Factors
Multi-year Revenue ExpansionRevenue expansion over several years indicates that GNA has increased the scale of its axle and driveline component business. Sustained top-line growth can support operating leverage, deepen customer relationships, and provide a durable base for reinvestment over the next several quarters.
Negative Factors
Volatile Free Cash FlowRepeated negative or sharply declining free cash flow indicates that reported earnings do not consistently translate into discretionary cash. Higher reinvestment needs or working-capital swings could constrain funding flexibility and make future cash generation less predictable.

GNA Axles Ltd (GNA) vs. iShares MSCI India ETF (INDA)

-25%0%25%50%75%100%IN:GNA+68.10%INDA-12.02%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
INR 13.30B
Dividend Yield
0.56%
Average Volume (3M)
40.95K
Price to Earnings (P/E)
15.8
Beta (1Y)
1.46
Revenue Growth
23.06%
EPS Growth
38.22%
Country
India
Employees
1,489
Sector
General
Sector Strength
55
Industry
Auto - Parts

GNA Axles Ltd Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

G N A Axles Limited, alongside its subsidiary, specializes in the production and distribution of vital automotive components, primarily rear axle shafts, spindles, and drive shafts. These essential parts are engineered for a broad spectrum of vehicle...

How the Company Makes Money

GNA primarily makes money by manufacturing and selling axle and related driveline components to customers (e.g., vehicle manufacturers and/or aftermarket distributors). Revenue is generated from the sale of these physical products, typically priced p...

GNA Axles Ltd Financial Statement Overview

Summary

Strong balance sheet with equity growth to 10.04B and low leverage (82); net income growth supports profitability (72); offset by free cash flow volatility (68).

Income Statement

72Positive

Balance Sheet

82Very Positive

Cash Flow

68Positive
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Income Statement
Total Revenue14.78B14.44B15.12B14.91B15.60B12.43B
Gross Profit5.95B4.11B2.44B3.64B2.45B3.33B
EBITDA2.41B2.24B2.13B1.98B2.34B1.80B
Net Income1.17B1.17B1.07B999.64M1.30B887.60M
Balance Sheet
Total Assets15.20B15.20B13.65B12.19B11.71B10.42B
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments379.51M379.51M322.21M325.93M272.17M48.56M
Total Debt1.84B1.84B2.59B2.13B2.03B2.22B
Total Liabilities5.16B5.16B4.65B4.17B4.56B4.47B
Stockholders Equity10.04B10.04B9.00B8.01B7.15B5.95B
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow729.86M459.33M-188.32M97.33M299.83M-41.91M
Operating Cash Flow1.51B2.04B920.79M984.09M1.05B413.75M
Investing Cash Flow-813.92M-1.57B-1.11B-856.03M-664.65M-459.31M
Financing Cash Flow-502.28M-536.36M262.22M-87.58M-388.83M44.55M

GNA Axles Ltd Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentNegative
Last Price534.60

Price Trends

50DMA557.07Negative
100DMA519.88Positive
200DMA457.44Positive

Market Momentum

MACD-3.04Negative
RSI45.41Neutral
STOCH58.25Neutral

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For IN:GNA, the sentiment is Negative. The current price of 534.60 is below the 20-day moving average (MA) of 553.42, below the 50-day MA of 557.07, and above the 200-day MA of 457.44, indicating a neutral trend. The MACD of -3.04 indicates Negative momentum. The RSI at 45.41 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 58.25 is Neutral, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Negative sentiment for IN:GNA.

GNA Axles Ltd Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (55)

Financial Indicators

IN:GNA against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
IN:JAMNAAUTOIN:JAMNAAUTO77OutperformINR 48.44B20.62―1.24%15.89%29.90%
IN:SSWLIN:SSWL69NeutralINR 77.66B26.40―0.61%32.78%53.55%
IN:GNAIN:GNA67NeutralINR 22.95B15.83―0.56%23.06%38.22%
IN:AUTOAXLESIN:AUTOAXLES66NeutralINR 23.37B13.35―2.06%6.30%10.84%
IN:WHEELSIN:WHEELS57NeutralINR 49.68B30.45―0.71%17.47%39.52%
IN:RACLGEARIN:RACLGEAR56NeutralINR 16.07B32.22―0.11%28.21%65.76%
Sector *55Neutral$6.65B3.83-15.92%6.20%10.91%7.18%

* General Sector Average

Performance Comparison

0%50%100%150%IN:GNAIN:AUTOAXLESIN:JAMNAAUTOIN:RACLGEARIN:SSWLIN:WHEELSDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
IN:GNA and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
IN:GNAGNA Axles Ltd534.60215.7967.68%
IN:AUTOAXLESAutomotive Axles Limited1546.80-105.98-6.41%
IN:JAMNAAUTOJamna Auto Industries Limited121.1029.0531.56%
IN:RACLGEARRACL Geartech Ltd1363.65264.8924.11%
IN:SSWLSteel Strips Wheels Ltd493.80265.25116.06%
IN:WHEELSWheels India Limited2033.451126.64124.24%

GNA Axles Ltd Corporate Events

GNA Axles Files Minutes of 33rd AGM, Confirms Clean Audit

Jul 25, 2026

GNA Axles Ltd, a Punjab-based producer of rear axle shafts, transmission shafts and spindles, operates certified plants under IATF 16949:2016, ISO 14001:2015 and ISO 45001:2018 standards and is listed on BSE and NSE. Its geographic footprint across J...

Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Oct 21, 2026