TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Caplin Point Laboratories Limited (CAPLIPOINT) AI Stock Analysis

Top Page

IN:CAPLIPOINT

Caplin Point Laboratories Limited

(NSE:CAPLIPOINT)

Select Model
Rating:72Outperform
Price Target:INR 2,581.00â–²(11.02% Upside)
Action:reiterated
Date:10/01/26

The overall score of 72 is primarily driven by the company's outstanding financial health, particularly its debt-free balance sheet and efficient capital allocation. This strength is partially offset by a neutral technical outlook suggesting a consolidation phase and a relatively high valuation with a negligible dividend yield. The recent slowdown in revenue growth and gross margin pressure are key risks to monitor.

Positive Factors
Consistent Revenue GrowthConsistent revenue growth across the reported period indicates durable demand for the company’s generic formulations and effective execution in its target markets. Continued top-line expansion can support operating leverage, fund product registrations, and strengthen the platform for future launches.
Negative Factors
Uneven Free Cash Flow ConversionAlthough operating cash flow and free cash flow are positive, uneven conversion from net income indicates that working-capital or investment swings can affect cash availability. This may make internally funded growth less predictable across individual reporting periods.

Caplin Point Laboratories Limited (CAPLIPOINT) vs. iShares MSCI India ETF (INDA)

-30%-20%-10%0%10%20%30%40%50%IN:CAPLIPOINT+16.69%INDA-12.02%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
INR 176.77B
Dividend Yield
0.34%
Average Volume (3M)
12.78K
Price to Earnings (P/E)
26.6
Beta (1Y)
1.34
Revenue Growth
15.01%
EPS Growth
17.73%
Country
India
Employees
3,406
Sector
General
Sector Strength
55
Industry
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

Caplin Point Laboratories Limited Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

Caplin Point Laboratories Limited is a pharmaceutical firm actively involved in the development, manufacture, marketing, and export of both generic medications and proprietary branded products, primarily operating within India. Their extensive produc...

How the Company Makes Money

Caplin Point primarily makes money by selling pharmaceutical products (mainly generic finished-dosage formulations) in domestic and international markets, with a significant portion of revenue historically coming from exports. Its key revenue streams...

Caplin Point Laboratories Limited Financial Statement Overview

Summary

The company exhibits a robust financial profile, anchored by an exceptionally strong, debt-free balance sheet (Score 95) and consistent profitability. While revenue growth slowed and gross margins compressed, net income expanded 19.6% due to cost discipline, and cash flows remain healthy. The overall financial health is solid, tempered slightly by the top-line deceleration.

Income Statement

78Positive

Balance Sheet

95Very Positive

Cash Flow

75Positive
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Income Statement
Total Revenue21.87B21.87B19.40B16.96B14.68B12.71B
Gross Profit11.15B10.50B11.38B9.40B7.89B6.99B
EBITDA8.53B8.76B6.53B5.54B4.43B3.97B
Net Income6.41B6.41B5.36B4.57B3.76B3.00B
Balance Sheet
Total Assets40.45B40.45B32.09B26.98B21.91B17.36B
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments10.07B10.07B9.03B7.88B6.50B5.13B
Total Debt46.10M46.10M50.20M19.70M54.80M21.30M
Total Liabilities4.15B4.15B3.22B3.51B2.84B2.26B
Stockholders Equity35.86B35.86B28.50B23.16B18.80B14.84B
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow1.60B3.37B2.41B1.73B779.00M2.46B
Operating Cash Flow2.54B5.85B4.32B3.18B2.72B3.37B
Investing Cash Flow-2.99B-6.45B-3.35B-3.20B-2.18B-3.77B
Financing Cash Flow-460.10M-455.90M-383.20M-380.70M-281.70M-407.10M

Caplin Point Laboratories Limited Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentNegative
Last Price2324.85

Price Trends

50DMA2567.01Negative
100DMA2545.67Negative
200DMA2157.96Positive

Market Momentum

MACD-84.49Negative
RSI40.00Neutral
STOCH79.33Neutral

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For IN:CAPLIPOINT, the sentiment is Negative. The current price of 2324.85 is below the 20-day moving average (MA) of 2396.97, below the 50-day MA of 2567.01, and above the 200-day MA of 2157.96, indicating a neutral trend. The MACD of -84.49 indicates Negative momentum. The RSI at 40.00 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 79.33 is Neutral, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Negative sentiment for IN:CAPLIPOINT.

Caplin Point Laboratories Limited Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (55)

Financial Indicators

IN:CAPLIPOINT against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
IN:STARIN:STAR74OutperformINR 98.55B15.97―0.47%11.28%55.18%
IN:AKUMSIN:AKUMS73OutperformINR 115.20B38.41―0.41%9.18%-14.57%
IN:CAPLIPOINTIN:CAPLIPOINT72OutperformINR 176.72B26.57―0.34%15.01%17.73%
IN:GRANULESIN:GRANULES64NeutralINR 208.04B31.03―0.21%24.83%36.88%
IN:PPLPHARMAIN:PPLPHARMA56NeutralINR 318.26B-151.42―0.06%9.43%-767.49%
Sector *55Neutral$6.65B3.83-15.92%6.20%10.91%7.18%
IN:JUBLPHARMAIN:JUBLPHARMA45NeutralINR 147.29B41.54―0.54%16.27%-23.50%

* General Sector Average

Performance Comparison

-25%0%25%50%75%IN:CAPLIPOINTIN:AKUMSIN:GRANULESIN:JUBLPHARMAIN:PPLPHARMAIN:STARDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
IN:CAPLIPOINT and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
IN:CAPLIPOINTCaplin Point Laboratories Limited2324.85325.8016.30%
IN:AKUMSAkums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Limited731.90265.8657.05%
IN:GRANULESGranules India Limited839.55267.3446.72%
IN:JUBLPHARMAJubilant Pharmova Limited924.70-238.38-20.50%
IN:PPLPHARMAPiramal Pharma Limited239.0537.4518.58%
IN:STARStrides Pharma Science Ltd1069.1589.499.13%
Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Oct 01, 2026