TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Andhra Paper Ltd. (ANDHRAPAP) AI Stock Analysis

Top Page

IN:ANDHRAPAP

Andhra Paper Ltd.

(NSE:ANDHRAPAP)

Select Model
Rating:62Neutral
Price Target:INR 68.00â–²(2.60% Upside)
Action:reiterated
Date:09/08/26

Score driven by balance sheet stability and positive technical momentum as primary strengths, limited by recent profitability declines and high valuation.

Positive Factors
Revenue GrowthRevenue growth resumed in FY2026, indicating that demand for Andhra Paper’s products remained capable of supporting higher sales despite weaker profitability. Continued volume, pricing, or mix improvement would provide a foundation for restoring operating leverage over the next several quarters.
Negative Factors
Profitability DeclineThe shift to negative EBIT and sharply lower net income signals that recent revenue growth is not translating into adequate operating returns. Persistently weak profitability would reduce internal funding capacity, pressure returns on capital, and make earnings recovery more dependent on improved industry conditions.

Andhra Paper Ltd. (ANDHRAPAP) vs. iShares MSCI India ETF (INDA)

-30%-25%-20%-15%-10%-5%0%5%IN:ANDHRAPAP-14.32%INDA-12.02%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
INR 13.28B
Dividend Yield
0.76%
Average Volume (3M)
92.49K
Price to Earnings (P/E)
48.1
Beta (1Y)
0.88
Revenue Growth
5.12%
EPS Growth
-66.53%
Country
India
Employees
1,874
Sector
General
Sector Strength
55
Industry
Paper, Lumber & Forest Products

Andhra Paper Ltd. Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

Andhra Paper Limited manufactures and sells paper, paperboard, and pulp in India and internationally. The company offers writing and printing, copier, and specialty paper products; and office documentation and multipurpose papers for use in home and...

How the Company Makes Money

Andhra Paper primarily makes money by manufacturing and selling paper products. Its core revenue stream is the sale of writing and printing paper (and other paper grades it produces) to customers in India, typically through a mix of direct institutio...

Andhra Paper Ltd. Financial Statement Overview

Summary

Mixed results with strong balance sheet (score 85) offering stability via low debt and equity growth, offset by weaker income statement (55) and cash flow (45) from recent revenue drops and negative free cash flow.

Income Statement

55Neutral

Balance Sheet

85Very Positive

Cash Flow

45Neutral
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Income Statement
Total Revenue17.02B17.01B15.41B18.01B20.98B13.67B
Gross Profit2.64B1.82B4.84B6.94B10.31B5.29B
EBITDA1.39B1.51B1.35B5.26B7.69B2.65B
Net Income276.27M186.17M889.11M3.40B5.22B1.40B
Balance Sheet
Total Assets025.38B26.05B24.51B20.05B14.98B
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments5.19B5.21B7.52B8.78B7.53B2.95B
Total Debt02.32B2.83B1.14B548.80M585.87M
Total Liabilities-19.39B5.99B6.64B5.58B4.23B4.04B
Stockholders Equity19.39B19.39B19.41B18.93B15.82B10.94B
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow-553.40M-1.84B-3.20B-123.11M4.21B1.63B
Operating Cash Flow640.88M1.15B-553.95M3.19B5.36B2.02B
Investing Cash Flow-54.08M-280.12M-611.62M-3.34B-4.99B-1.81B
Financing Cash Flow-551.11M-760.15M1.09B50.28M-413.34M-117.38M

Andhra Paper Ltd. Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentPositive
Last Price66.28

Price Trends

50DMA67.63Negative
100DMA64.50Positive
200DMA64.34Positive

Market Momentum

MACD-0.93Positive
RSI46.82Neutral
STOCH54.54Neutral

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For IN:ANDHRAPAP, the sentiment is Positive. The current price of 66.28 is below the 20-day moving average (MA) of 67.82, below the 50-day MA of 67.63, and above the 200-day MA of 64.34, indicating a neutral trend. The MACD of -0.93 indicates Positive momentum. The RSI at 46.82 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 54.54 is Neutral, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Positive sentiment for IN:ANDHRAPAP.

Andhra Paper Ltd. Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (55)

Financial Indicators

IN:ANDHRAPAP against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
IN:PDMJEPAPERIN:PDMJEPAPER77OutperformINR 8.29B9.08―0.69%1.45%-12.79%
IN:JKPAPERIN:JKPAPER65NeutralINR 67.03B20.25―1.08%10.27%-11.88%
IN:WSTCSTPAPRIN:WSTCSTPAPR64NeutralINR 53.82B23.45―0.98%8.20%-8.74%
IN:ANDHRAPAPIN:ANDHRAPAP62NeutralINR 13.18B48.06―0.76%5.12%-66.53%
IN:TNPLIN:TNPL60NeutralINR 8.88B3.40―3.12%2.88%―
Sector *55Neutral$6.65B3.83-15.92%6.20%10.91%7.18%
IN:SESHAPAPERIN:SESHAPAPER53NeutralINR 12.75B10.26―1.00%18.52%45.83%

* General Sector Average

Performance Comparison

0%50%100%IN:ANDHRAPAPIN:JKPAPERIN:PDMJEPAPERIN:SESHAPAPERIN:TNPLIN:WSTCSTPAPRDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
IN:ANDHRAPAP and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
IN:ANDHRAPAPAndhra Paper Ltd.66.28-11.42-14.70%
IN:JKPAPERJK Paper Limited369.70-23.82-6.05%
IN:PDMJEPAPERPudumjee Paper Products Ltd.87.32-27.96-24.26%
IN:SESHAPAPERSeshasayee Paper & Boards Ltd.202.15-57.47-22.14%
IN:TNPLTamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Ltd.128.25-22.33-14.83%
IN:WSTCSTPAPRWest Coast Paper Mills Limited814.85363.1280.39%

Andhra Paper Ltd. Corporate Events

Andhra Paper Faces ₹21 Crore Environmental Levy from AP Pollution Board

Sep 8, 2026

Andhra Paper Limited has disclosed that the Andhra Pradesh Pollution Control Board has levied an environmental compensation of ₹21.02 crore on the company, citing alleged breaches of consent conditions and directions issued by the regulator. Th...

Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Sep 08, 2026