TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Amines & Plasticizers Ltd. (AMNPLST) AI Stock Analysis

IN:AMNPLST

Amines & Plasticizers Ltd.

(NSE:AMNPLST)

Select Model
Rating:62Neutral
Price Target:INR 152.00â–²(6.29% Upside)
Action:reiterated
Date:10/07/26

Amines & Plasticizers earns a moderate score. The strongest support comes from a materially de-levered balance sheet and a projected rebound in free cash flow, backed by multi-year revenue and equity growth. These positives are offset by thin and volatile margins, an inconsistent operating cash flow history, and a projected FY2026 decline in both revenue and net income. Technicals are mildly supportive, with the stock holding above most key moving averages and momentum in neutral-to-positive territory. Valuation is the main drag: a P/E near 27 alongside a minimal dividend yield leaves little cushion if the expected earnings softness materialises.

Positive Factors
Lower LeverageThe sharp reduction in debt alongside a larger equity base strengthens financial resilience and reduces pressure from financing obligations. This gives Amines & Plasticizers more flexibility to sustain operations, fund investments, and manage periods of weaker demand over the coming quarters.
Negative Factors
Revenue ContractionThe latest revenue decline signals weaker demand or reduced business activity across the company’s industrial customer base. If this contraction persists, lower volume would limit operating leverage, reduce reinvestment capacity, and make a quick return to prior growth rates less certain.

Amines & Plasticizers Ltd. (AMNPLST) vs. iShares MSCI India ETF (INDA)

-40%-30%-20%-10%0%10%IN:AMNPLST-33.15%INDA-12.02%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
INR 7.82B
Dividend Yield
0.35%
Average Volume (3M)
1,525
Price to Earnings (P/E)
20.3
Beta (1Y)
1.26
Revenue Growth
-12.40%
EPS Growth
-3.04%
Country
India
Employees
292
Sector
General
Sector Strength
55
Industry
Chemicals - Specialty

Amines & Plasticizers Ltd. Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

Amines & Plasticizers Ltd. is a holding company, which engages in the production of organic chemicals. Its products include ethanolamines, alkyl alkonolamines, morpholine, alkyl morpholine, and gas treating solvents. It operates through the Chemicals...

Amines & Plasticizers Ltd. Financial Statement Overview

Summary

A solid balance sheet is the standout pillar (score 68): equity has roughly doubled since FY2021 and debt-to-equity is projected to fall from ~0.30 to ~0.09 in FY2026, sharply reducing financial risk. Cash flow (65) is recovering, with free cash flow projected to surge to ₹600M, though the track record is volatile with two recent years of negative operating cash flow, pointing to working capital strain. The income statement (62) is the weakest element: revenue grew steadily from ₹4.39B to ₹6.61B through FY2025, but FY2026 projects a ~9.4% revenue decline and lower net income, with historically thin net margins (3.8%-7.4%) and swinging gross margins that reflect commodity cost cyclicality.

Income Statement

62Positive

Balance Sheet

68Positive

Cash Flow

65Positive
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Income Statement
Total Revenue5.81B5.71B6.61B6.47B5.97B5.63B
Gross Profit1.29B1.17B1.69B1.50B840.89M814.93M
EBITDA618.09M604.86M702.57M718.20M452.35M453.66M
Net Income385.65M365.32M410.01M398.28M228.72M238.57M
Balance Sheet
Total Assets04.22B4.16B3.89B3.44B3.10B
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments531.46M531.46M461.28M392.63M91.95M33.12M
Total Debt0272.14M772.00M850.00M847.93M721.21M
Total Liabilities-2.92B1.30B1.58B1.69B1.61B1.48B
Stockholders Equity2.92B2.92B2.59B2.20B1.83B1.62B
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow356.54M600.45M256.37M431.38M-77.72M-349.00M
Operating Cash Flow362.66M609.57M291.39M468.50M-55.82M-265.60M
Investing Cash Flow-4.64M-7.34M-27.29M-13.93M-23.92M-35.31M
Financing Cash Flow-523.54M-527.37M-203.67M-156.27M4.00M-125.44M

Amines & Plasticizers Ltd. Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentNegative
Last Price143.00

Price Trends

50DMA168.23Negative
100DMA181.56Negative
200DMA175.32Negative

Market Momentum

MACD-8.15Positive
RSI36.59Neutral
STOCH20.37Neutral

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For IN:AMNPLST, the sentiment is Negative. The current price of 143.00 is below the 20-day moving average (MA) of 158.84, below the 50-day MA of 168.23, and below the 200-day MA of 175.32, indicating a bearish trend. The MACD of -8.15 indicates Positive momentum. The RSI at 36.59 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 20.37 is Neutral, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Negative sentiment for IN:AMNPLST.

Amines & Plasticizers Ltd. Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (55)

Financial Indicators

IN:AMNPLST against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
IN:FINEORGIN:FINEORG75OutperformINR 154.84B35.84―0.22%7.26%5.73%
IN:AMNPLSTIN:AMNPLST62NeutralINR 7.87B20.29―0.35%-12.40%-3.04%
IN:ALKYLAMINEIN:ALKYLAMINE60NeutralINR 81.33B36.11―0.63%5.11%20.64%
IN:BALAMINESIN:BALAMINES58NeutralINR 57.16B27.90―0.63%11.08%34.10%
Sector *55Neutral$6.65B3.83-15.92%6.20%10.91%7.18%
IN:LXCHEMIN:LXCHEM50NeutralINR 42.47B33.72―0.20%5.47%24.88%
IN:JUBLINGREAIN:JUBLINGREA46NeutralINR 89.05B25.14―0.89%15.41%21.76%

* General Sector Average

Performance Comparison

0%50%IN:AMNPLSTIN:ALKYLAMINEIN:BALAMINESIN:FINEORGIN:JUBLINGREAIN:LXCHEMDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
IN:AMNPLST and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
IN:AMNPLSTAmines & Plasticizers Ltd.143.00-70.91-33.15%
IN:ALKYLAMINEAlkyl Amines Chemicals Limited1590.10-289.30-15.39%
IN:BALAMINESBalaji Amines Limited1764.15351.1024.85%
IN:FINEORGFine Organic Industries Ltd.5050.20641.2114.54%
IN:JUBLINGREAJubilant Ingrevia Ltd.559.05-127.98-18.63%
IN:LXCHEMLaxmi Organic Industries Ltd.152.80-43.86-22.30%

Amines & Plasticizers Ltd. Corporate Events

Amines & Plasticizers Secures Shareholder Approval at 51st AGM Through E-Voting

Sep 24, 2026

Amines & Plasticizers Ltd., a listed Indian chemicals manufacturer specializing in amines, plasticizers and related specialty inputs, serves industrial clients and trades its shares on BSE and NSE under the symbol AMNPLST.The company announced th...

Amines & Plasticizers sets virtual date for 51st AGM on September 23, 2026

Aug 27, 2026

Amines & Plasticizers Ltd. has announced that its 51st Annual General Meeting will be held on September 23, 2026, at 4:00 p.m. IST through two-way video conferencing and other audio-visual means, with details communicated via newspaper advertisem...

Amines & Plasticizers Publishes Q1 FY27 Unaudited Results and Enhances Disclosure Access

Aug 15, 2026

Amines & Plasticizers Ltd. has published unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 and has issued newspaper advertisements in Financial Express and Dainandin Barta to disclose where the complete re...

Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Oct 07, 2026