TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Tower (TSEM) Q2 2026 Earnings Report

IL:TSEM Q2 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS
ILA 276.72
Consensus EPS
ILA 238.36
Beat/Miss
Beat by +ILA 38.36
One Year Ago EPS
ILA 157.23

IL:TSEM Q2 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue
ILA 144.67B
Expected Revenue
ILA 142.98B
Beat/Miss
Beat by +ILA 1.70B
YoY Revenue Growth
+23.66%

Earnings Announcement Details

Quarter
Q2 2026
Date
08/04/2026
Time
Before Open
Conference Call
Tuesday, August 4, 2026
IL:TSEM Upcoming Earnings

Tower's next earnings date is estimated for February 17, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio

IL:TSEM Q2 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q2 2026
Earnings Call Date:Aug 04, 2026|% Change Since:-16.48%|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive

The call presents a strongly positive operational and financial picture: record revenue, materially improved margins and EPS, rapid silicon photonics growth with large customer contracts, an aggressive but funded CapEx expansion plan (including METI-backed Japan projects), and a robust balance sheet. The primary risks are execution and timing of the large Track 2 expansion, model assumptions (selling prices, tool qualification timing, utilization), and near-term transitional impacts in RFSOI and certain fabs. These risks are significant but appear manageable given strong customer commitments, prepayments, supplier agreements, and cash position.

Company Guidance

Tower guided Q3 midrange revenue of $520 million (implying an annualized run rate above $2.0 billion) and updated its 2028 model to $3.6 billion in revenue with $1.63 billion gross profit (45% gross margin), $1.38 billion operating profit (38% operating margin) and $1.2 billion net profit (33% net margin) — a $760 million (27%) revenue upgrade versus the February model that adds $510M of gross profit (+67% on the incremental revenue), $480M of operating profit (+63%) and $450M of net profit (+59%). Key assumptions include ~85% fab utilization after CapEx qualifications, a $920 million CapEx plan (~50% paid to date), operating expenses falling to ~7% of revenue while R&D increases >40%, SiPho Q2 annualized run rate >$680M targeting $1.0B in Q4'26 with wafer-start capacity >3x Q2 levels (full financial effect by Q2'27), ~ $1.3B of SiPho 2027 customer contracts, Track 1 production readiness by Q4'27 and Track 2 delivering a >4x increase in Japanese 300mm output (targeting installation/functioning by Q4'28).

  • Record Quarterly RevenueRevenue of $460.0M in Q2 2026, a company record; +11% quarter-over-quarter (vs $414M in Q1 2026) and +24% year-over-year (vs $372M in Q2 2025).
  • Record Profitability and EPS ImprovementGross profit $138M (30% gross margin), operating profit $90M, net profit $91M (20% net margin). EPS of $0.80 basic / $0.79 diluted, nearly double prior-year EPS ($0.49 basic / $0.41 diluted). Gross profit increased 72% YoY; net profit increased 95% YoY.
  • Strong Sequential and Annual GuidanceQ3 2026 midrange revenue guidance $520M (implies ~13% QoQ increase vs Q2), implying an annualized company run rate above $2.0B.
  • Silicon Photonics (SiPho) Rapid GrowthSiPho revenue +60%+ QoQ and +270%+ YoY; Q2 annualized SiPho run rate >$680M with target $1.0B run rate in Q4 2026. Company disclosed ~ $1.3B of SiPho customer contracts for 2027 and expects full wafer-start ramp in Q4 2026 with full financial effect in Q2 2027.
  • RF Infrastructure MomentumRF infrastructure represented 49% of corporate revenue with ~43% QoQ growth and >140% YoY growth, reflecting strong customer demand and product mix.
  • Ambitious and Upgraded 2028 Financial ModelUpdated target: $3.6B revenue in 2028 (+27% vs prior model), $1.63B gross profit (45% gross margin), $1.38B operating profit (38% op margin), $1.2B net profit (33% net margin). Incremental ~$760M revenue drives material margin expansion in the model.
  • Japan Dual-Track Expansion Backed by METIAnnounced dual-track 300mm expansion in Japan: Track 1 repurposes Arai (Fab 6) and maximizes Fab 7 with full production readiness expected Q4 2027; Track 2 will construct an adjacent 300mm facility to ~4x Japanese 300mm output, targeting installation/operation by Q4 2028.
  • Strong Balance Sheet and Cash PositionAssets $3.8B, net fixed assets $1.6B, current assets ~$2.0B, current ratio ~4.9x, shareholders' equity $3.1B. Received $290M customer prepayments (Q1 2026) supporting future capacity reservations; ~$920M CapEx plan ~50% paid to date.
  • Supply-Chain and Strategic Supplier AgreementsMultiyear epitaxial wafer supply agreement with IQE to secure III-V materials (addressing prior indium phosphide constraints); management reported no material ongoing supply shortages.
  • Operational Utilization and Production Traction200mm fabs (Fab2/3/9) operating at ~80–85% utilization; Fab7 well above 85% utilization; Fab5 in Japan at ~75%; management expects significant wafer-start capacity increases tied to recent investments.

IL:TSEM Earnings History

IL:TSEM earnings history
Report DateFiscal QuarterForecast / EPSLast Year's EPSEPS YoY ChangePress Release
Feb 17, 20272026 (Q4)401.25-245.28――
Nov 02, 20262026 (Q3)335.21361.62172.95109.09% (+188.67)
Aug 04, 20262026 (Q2)238.36276.72157.2376.00% (+119.49)
May 13, 20262026 (Q1)176.72204.40141.5144.44% (+62.89)
Feb 11, 20262025 (Q4)214.46245.28185.5332.20% (+59.75)
Nov 10, 20252025 (Q3)170.75172.95179.24-3.51% (-6.29)
Aug 04, 20252025 (Q2)142.45157.23166.66-5.66% (-9.43)
May 14, 20252025 (Q1)119.18141.51144.65-2.17% (-3.14)
Feb 10, 20252024 (Q4)167.92185.53172.957.27% (+12.58)
Nov 13, 20242024 (Q3)168.23179.24169.815.56% (+9.43)

The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

Beat Missed
Show More