TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Infineon (IFNNY) AI Stock Analysis

IFNNY

Infineon

(Other OTC:IFNNY)

Select Model
Rating:67Neutral
Price Target:$65.00â–²(15.17% Upside)
Action:reiterated
Date:08/09/26

Resilient financials with historical strength offset by cyclical declines, boosted by positive earnings guidance and AI growth; tempered by bearish short-term technicals and high valuation.

Positive Factors
AI Data-Center DemandStrong AI data-center demand is supported by customer capacity reservations rather than only short-term orders. This improves revenue visibility, supports capacity investment, and gives Infineon a durable position in a structurally expanding power-management market.
Negative Factors
Below-Peak ProfitabilityProfitability remains materially below prior peak levels despite a recent recovery, showing that earnings power is still cycle-sensitive. Lower margins reduce resilience if demand weakens and leave less operating leverage available to absorb pricing or utilization pressure.

Infineon Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)

Revenue by SegmentBreaks down sales across various business units, indicating which segments are performing well and where the company might focus its strategic efforts for expansion.

€0.00€1.00B€2.00B€3.00B€4.00BMar 21Jun 21Sep 21Dec 21Mar 22Jun 22Sep 22Dec 22Mar 23Jun 23Sep 23Dec 23Mar 24Jun 24Sep 24Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
Chart Insights

Infineon's automotive segment shows robust growth, driven by its leading market position and strategic acquisitions, such as Marvell's automotive Ethernet business. However, the Green Industrial Power segment faces challenges with pricing pressures and underutilization. Despite strong AI data center growth, geopolitical and tariff uncertainties pose risks, potentially impacting revenue. The company's revised guidance reflects these challenges, anticipating a slight revenue decline for fiscal 2025. Investors should note the mixed sentiment, with strong automotive performance counterbalanced by external headwinds and segment-specific struggles.

Data provided by:The Fly

Infineon (IFNNY) vs. SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY)

-25%0%25%50%75%100%125%150%175%IFNNY+44.40%SPY+11.79%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
$73.38B
Dividend Yield
0.73%
Average Volume (3M)
445.77K
Price to Earnings (P/E)
55.0
Beta (1Y)
1.56
Revenue Growth
14.09%
EPS Growth
89.24%
Country
US
Employees
57,077
Sector
Technology
Sector Strength
61
Industry
Semiconductors

Infineon Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

Infineon Technologies AG engages in the provision of semiconductor and system solutions. It operates through the following segments: Automotive, Industrial Power Control, Power and Sensor systems, Connected Secure Systems, and Other Operating Segment...

How the Company Makes Money

Infineon makes money primarily by selling semiconductors and related solutions to original equipment manufacturers (OEMs), tier-1 automotive suppliers, industrial equipment makers, consumer and IoT device manufacturers, and electronics distributors....

Infineon Earnings Call Summary

Earnings Call Date:Aug 04, 2026(Q3-2026)|% Change Since:-23.14%|Next Earnings Date:Nov 09, 2026
Earnings Call SentimentPositive

The call conveys a clearly positive operational and financial momentum: record quarterly revenue, stronger margins, a meaningful free-cash-flow recovery, robust demand for AI data-center power solutions, binding multi-year customer capacity agreements, and strategic investments and acquisitions (Dresden fab, ams OSRAM portfolio) that position Infineon to capture structural growth. Weaknesses are limited and mostly tactical or temporary — a GIP margin dip, headwinds from a high-voltage automotive realignment, supply constraints that limit near-term fulfilment, acquisition cash outflow reducing reported FCF, and ongoing cost and geopolitical risks. On balance, the positive developments and upgraded guidance outweigh the challenges.

Positive Updates

Record Quarterly Revenue and Strong QoQ/YoY Growth
Revenue of EUR 4.172 billion in Q3 — the highest quarterly revenue in Infineon history — up ~9% quarter-over-quarter and nearly 13% year-over-year.

Negative Updates

GIP Margin Decline Despite Revenue Growth
Green Industrial Power (GIP) revenue rose 11% QoQ to EUR 447 million, but segment earnings declined to EUR 44 million and margin fell to 9.8% from 11.7% due to temporary operational and inventory-related effects.

Company Guidance

Guidance: Infineon expects Q4 revenue of approximately EUR 4.7 billion (nearly +13% q-o-q) using an assumed USD/EUR of 1.15, with a segment profit margin around 23% (up from just over 19%); full‑year fiscal 2026 revenue is now guided to ~EUR 16.3 billion (≈+11% y/y vs. ~EUR 14.7 billion in 2025) with a segment operating margin of ~20% (which includes idle capacity costs of ~EUR 650 million). Investments for the year remain ~EUR 2.7 billion; adjusted free cash flow is raised to ~EUR 1.85 billion (≈11% of revenue, up from EUR 1.65 billion) while reported free cash flow is revised to ~EUR 900 million (down from ~EUR 1.25 billion) largely reflecting the ~EUR 570 million purchase price for the ams OSRAM sensor portfolio (annualized revenue ~EUR 230 million and a mid‑double‑digit million EUR Q4 revenue contribution). For power supply solutions, Infineon now expects >EUR 1.6 billion this fiscal year for AI data centers (up from EUR 1.5 billion), plus ~EUR 500 million for classical data centers, notes cumulative multiyear capacity reservation agreements in the high single‑digit billion euro range, and says it will materially raise its >EUR 2.5 billion 2027 data‑center power forecast in November; order backlog was nearly EUR 30 billion at end‑June.

Infineon Financial Statement Overview

Summary

Strong historical revenue growth and profitability, with stable balance sheet and solid cash flows, offset by recent declines due to industry cyclicality.

Income Statement

72Positive

Balance Sheet

85Very Positive

Cash Flow

78Positive
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMSep 2025Sep 2024Sep 2023Sep 2022Sep 2021
Income Statement
Total Revenue15.62B14.66B14.96B16.31B14.22B11.06B
Gross Profit6.16B5.75B6.07B7.41B6.13B4.26B
EBITDA3.85B3.51B4.18B5.83B4.53B2.99B
Net Income1.21B1.01B1.30B3.14B2.18B1.17B
Balance Sheet
Total Assets31.66B30.47B28.64B28.44B26.91B23.33B
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments1.66B2.10B2.20B3.59B3.72B3.92B
Total Debt7.24B7.22B5.17B5.11B6.05B6.92B
Total Liabilities13.64B13.42B11.42B11.39B11.97B11.93B
Stockholders Equity18.02B17.05B17.22B17.04B14.94B11.40B
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow1.48B1.12B61.00M966.00M1.67B1.57B
Operating Cash Flow3.36B3.22B2.78B3.96B3.98B3.06B
Investing Cash Flow-4.50B-4.31B-2.17B-2.26B-2.44B-2.28B
Financing Cash Flow912.70M867.21M-615.00M-1.30B-1.87B-885.00M

Infineon Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentNegative
Last Price56.44

Price Trends

50DMA63.91Negative
100DMA71.54Negative
200DMA65.29Negative

Market Momentum

MACD-2.31Positive
RSI39.03Neutral
STOCH77.33Neutral

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For IFNNY, the sentiment is Negative. The current price of 56.44 is below the 20-day moving average (MA) of 61.42, below the 50-day MA of 63.91, and below the 200-day MA of 65.29, indicating a bearish trend. The MACD of -2.31 indicates Positive momentum. The RSI at 39.03 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 77.33 is Neutral, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Negative sentiment for IFNNY.

Infineon Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (61)

Financial Indicators

IFNNY against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
NXPINXPI82Outperform$65.44B20.3029.17%1.56%8.77%39.24%
ADIADI77Outperform$202.12B49.2412.26%1.03%33.65%114.59%
TXNTXN77Outperform$274.90B38.9240.51%1.92%20.27%40.76%
ONON68Neutral$27.90B45.368.38%―-3.14%44.55%
IFNNYIFNNY67Neutral$73.73B54.967.12%0.73%14.09%89.24%
Sector *61Neutral$37.18B12.37-10.20%1.83%8.50%-7.62%
STMSTM60Neutral$41.86B79.812.97%0.77%15.81%-2.21%

* Technology Sector Average

Performance Comparison

0%50%100%150%200%IFNNYADINXPIONSTMTXNDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
IFNNY and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
IFNNYInfineon Technologies Ag56.4416.7642.24%
ADIAnalog Devices, Inc.417.11186.3980.78%
NXPINXP Semiconductors259.6152.8725.57%
ONON Semiconductor Corporation71.6721.2142.03%
STMStmicroelectronics N.V.46.7422.5393.05%
TXNTexas Instruments300.84142.8290.38%
Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Aug 09, 2026