TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Power Metal Resources Plc (POW) AI Stock Analysis

GB:POW

Power Metal Resources Plc

(LSE:POW)

Select Model
Rating:52Neutral
Price Target:GBX 10.00â–¼(-0.99% Downside)
Action:reiterated
Date:09/06/26

Solid balance sheet stability is the primary positive factor but is limited by revenue volatility and cash burn; neutral technicals offer minor support while negative P/E constrains the score.

Positive Factors
Low financial leverageModest debt and low leverage reduce immediate solvency and refinancing pressure, giving Power Metal greater flexibility while it advances exploration projects. This balance-sheet resilience can help preserve strategic options through periods of uneven project progress and limited operating cash generation.
Negative Factors
Minimal and volatile revenueThe sharp revenue decline shows that Power Metal lacks a stable, recurring commercial revenue base. Because its model depends on exploration success and project transactions rather than ongoing metal production, financial outcomes may remain uneven and difficult to sustain over the medium term.

Power Metal Resources Plc (POW) vs. iShares MSCI United Kingdom ETF (EWC)

-30%-20%-10%0%10%20%30%GB:POW-23.77%EWC+21.27%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
GBP 12.75M
Dividend Yield
―
Average Volume (3M)
237.41K
Price to Earnings (P/E)
-2.8
Beta (1Y)
0.73
Revenue Growth
―
EPS Growth
―
Country
UK
Employees
20
Sector
Basic Materials
Sector Strength
61
Industry
Industrial Materials

Power Metal Resources Plc Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

Established in 2011 and based in London, UK, Power Metal Resources plc, formerly known as African Battery Metals Plc until its 2019 rebranding, is dedicated to the exploration and development of mineral resources across North America, Australia, and...

How the Company Makes Money

Power Metal Resources Plc primarily seeks to generate value (and potential cash inflows) through the exploration and advancement of mineral projects rather than through ongoing mineral production. In practice, the company’s economic model typically i...

Power Metal Resources Plc Financial Statement Overview

Summary

Strong balance sheet (75) with asset growth and low debt offsets weak income statement (35) due to revenue volatility and negative cash flow (40), indicating cautious optimism amid exploration risks.

Income Statement

35Negative

Balance Sheet

75Positive

Cash Flow

40Negative
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMDec 2025Sep 2024Sep 2023Sep 2022Sep 2021
Income Statement
Total Revenue107.00K76.00K526.00K78.00K37.00K37.00K
Gross Profit-124.00K-124.00K161.00K78.00K37.00K37.00K
EBITDA-5.35M-3.57M-3.05M-2.81M-809.00K-521.00K
Net Income1.65M3.55M3.03M-1.10M-2.26M-592.00K
Balance Sheet
Total Assets27.65M27.65M23.40M15.36M14.61M6.28M
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments7.72M7.72M13.96M8.29M3.94M1.46M
Total Debt588.00K588.00K1.61M000
Total Liabilities1.77M1.77M2.88M885.00K850.00K317.00K
Stockholders Equity26.09M26.09M19.77M13.57M11.69M6.27M
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow-4.00M-3.17M-3.13M-2.92M-4.07M-1.09M
Operating Cash Flow-3.98M-3.15M-2.59M-2.12M-2.51M-564.00K
Investing Cash Flow10.58M8.68M-411.00K-1.82M-2.18M-2.71M
Financing Cash Flow-114.00K-297.00K2.78M3.48M4.96M3.64M

Power Metal Resources Plc Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentNegative
Last Price10.10

Price Trends

50DMA11.68Negative
100DMA12.03Negative
200DMA13.13Negative

Market Momentum

MACD-0.47Negative
RSI33.88Neutral
STOCH30.77Neutral

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For GB:POW, the sentiment is Negative. The current price of 10.10 is below the 20-day moving average (MA) of 10.54, below the 50-day MA of 11.68, and below the 200-day MA of 13.13, indicating a bearish trend. The MACD of -0.47 indicates Negative momentum. The RSI at 33.88 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 30.77 is Neutral, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Negative sentiment for GB:POW.

Power Metal Resources Plc Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (61)

Financial Indicators

GB:POW against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
GB:GLRGB:GLR62NeutralGBP 9.02M-5.11-13.77%――-207.69%
Sector *61Neutral$10.43B7.12-0.05%2.87%2.86%-36.73%
GB:POWGB:POW52NeutralGBP 12.75M-2.77-14.52%―――
GB:KDNCGB:KDNC45NeutralGBP 20.85M-7.76-12.58%――-3.57%
GB:BZTGB:BZT44NeutralGBP 26.37M-3.83-47.20%――-200.00%
GB:LNDGB:LND44NeutralGBP 5.96M-2.76-148.21%――42.42%
GB:RMRGB:RMR38UnderperformGBP 16.25M-11.99-9.15%――71.43%

* Basic Materials Sector Average

Performance Comparison

-50%0%50%100%GB:POWGB:BZTGB:KDNCGB:GLRGB:LNDGB:RMRDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
GB:POW and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
GB:POWPower Metal Resources Plc10.10-3.15-23.77%
GB:BZTBezant Resources0.120.0115.00%
GB:KDNCCadence Minerals4.500.7520.00%
GB:GLRGalileo Resources0.65-0.20-23.53%
GB:LNDLandore Resources1.60-2.70-62.79%
GB:RMRPathfinder Minerals0.20-0.08-29.82%

Power Metal Resources Plc Corporate Events

Business Operations and StrategyPrivate Placements and Financing

Power Metal Resources Raises £1.3m Through Warrant Exercise and Expands Share Capital

Positive
Oct 8, 2026

Power Metal Resources has raised approximately £1.3 million through the exercise of warrants over 13,333,333 ordinary shares at £0.10 each by UCAM, reinforcing its balance sheet to support its global exploration portfolio. The new shares, w...

Business Operations and StrategyFinancial Disclosures

Power Metal Resources Deepens Global Exploration Portfolio Despite Interim Loss

Positive
Sep 30, 2026

Power Metal Resources reported unaudited interim results for the six months to 30 June 2026, highlighting operational progress across its exploration portfolio despite posting a £0.31 million loss. Total assets and net assets were broadly stable...

Business Operations and StrategyPrivate Placements and Financing

Power Metal Lifts Fermi Uranium JV Stake and Secures £1.9m for Canadian Push

Positive
Sep 28, 2026

Power Metal Resources has agreed with strategic partner UCAM to increase its stake in the Fermi Exploration uranium joint venture in Saskatchewan from 30% to 45% in exchange for funding the next exploration phase. The move deepens the company’s...

Business Operations and Strategy

Power Metal launches drilling at Botswana’s Tati gold project under funded Tuscan option

Positive
Aug 28, 2026

Power Metal Resources has begun on-site operations at its 100% owned Tati Gold Project on Botswana’s Tati Greenstone Belt after securing environmental approval and land access agreements, marking a key step in advancing the Francistown-area ass...

Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Sep 06, 2026